中考英语试题

中考英语试题

【范文精选】中考英语试题

【范文大全】中考英语试题

【专家解析】中考英语试题

【优秀范文】中考英语试题

范文一:中考英语试题(494)

一、选择题

(2010?湖北省宜昌市,26,1) __________ a terrible rainy night, many farmers’ houses were destroyed.

A. In B. For C. On D. At

【答案】C

(2010?浙江省杭州市,24,1)Remember to spend some time ______ your loved ones, because they’re not going to be around forever.

A. from B. with C. in D. on

【答案】D

(2010?山东省滨州市,23,1)23. You’d better not always look up the new words ____________ the dictionary while reading. Sometimes we need to guess.

A. in B. on C. at D. from

【答案】A

(2010?四川省巴中市,41,1)_____the afternoon of April 30th,many foreign visitors arrived___Shanghai.

A.In;at B.On;in C.On;to

【答案】B

(2010.四川省内江市24. 1)—Oh,you’re reading a newspaper .Is there _______in it?

--I don’t know. I read it just now.

A.new something B.anything new C.something new

【答案】B

(2010.四川省内江市25. 1)—Who is Mr Xu?

--He is_____teacher and he teaches _______P.E.

A.our;us B.our;our C.ours;our

【答案】A

(2010.四川省自贡市 28. 1)—Would you like to go to the concert with me tonight?

--I’d love to ,but ________of us couple has tickets.Do you have some?

A.both B.neither C.none

【答案】B

(2010?广西省定西市,4,1)( )China lies the east of Asia.

A. in B. on C. To D. of

【答案】A

(2010福建三明21.1)—How beautiful the Christmas card is!

--Yes,it’s _________my cousin.I received it this morning.

A.from B.to C.for

【答案】A

(2010?天津市,33,1)Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo won the gold medal for China so we’re proud _____them.

A.in B.on C.of D.for

【答案】C

二、词汇题

(2010.浙江省衢州市 五、词汇运用A.根据短文内容和所给中文提示,在空白处填入单词,每空限填一词,计10分)全品中考网

EuroDisney was opened in 1992 in Paris . It is one fifth the size of the 56 (城市),It is the world’s 57 (最好的) theme park . About 50 million visitors come 58 (来自) abroad to see Mickey and Donald catch 59 (年). So it makes a lot of money and many friends !

But EuroDisney had a 60 (艰难的) time at its beginning . Some people in Paris 61 (相信) that the park would influence their culture in a bad way . And a bout 3.000 French 62 (工人) stopped their jobs at the park bccause they felt it 63 (错的) to speak English while working .

Later people began to 64 (喜欢) it . Many people who have been to the park 65 (返回) with their friends . Now it is even more popular than the Eiffel Tower .

【答案】56 city 57 best 58 from 59 year 60 hard

61believed 62 workers 63 wrong 64 like 65 return

三、完型填空

(2010江苏省宿迁市 二、完形填空 ,满分15分)

Monty Robert’s father was a horse trainer. As a child, Monty often

went from one farm to 21 with his father. Sometimes they didn’t have enough money to 22 food, but Monty still kept hoping to own a 23 farm.

When he was in school, his teacher asked him to write a paper 24 what he wanted to be and do when he grew up. He wrote a seven-page paper 25 his dream of having a horse farm one day. He 26 drew a picture of a horse farm in the paper.

The next day he handed 27 in to his teacher. Two days later, he got his paper back. On the front page was a large red “F” with some words “See me after class.” 28 the boy did and asked his teacher, “Why did I get an F?” The teacher said, “This dream will not 29 for a young boy like you. 30 a horse farm needs a lot of money. You have to buy the land. You have to pay for a lot of things. There is no way you could ever do it.” Then the teacher added, “If you write this paper again with a 31 dream, I will give you a good grade.”

After school he thought about it 32 . At last, he decided to hand in the same paper, making 33 changes at all. He wrote, “You can keep the F and I’ll keep my 34 .”

Many years later, Monty had his own 200 acres horse farm. His dream came true.

So don’t let 35 take away your dreams. Follow your dreams, no matter what they are.

21. A. another B. the others C. other D. the other

22. A. look for B. pay for C. wait for D. ask for

23. A. horse B. chicken C. pig D. flower

24. A. in B. at C. about D. off

25. A. talking about B. talking with C. talking to D. talking over

26. A. ever B. even C. never D. over

27. A. them B. farm C. it D. picture

28. A. Or B. So C. But D. And

29. A. come back B. come from C. come true D. come down

30. A. Owning B. Drawing C. Asking D. Writing

31. A. difficult B. high C. bad D. simple

32. A. easily B. hard C. heavily D. hardly

33. A. any B. some C. all D. no

34. A. horse B. land C. dream D. paper

35. A. anyone B. everyone C. someone D. none

【答案】21—25 ABACA 26—30 BCBCA 31—35DBDCA

四、阅读理解

(2010?河南省,四,10)

D

In the past.many people used horses for traveling,farming and other kinds of work.A

lot of people still like to ride horses.And horse racing is also popular.So it is not surprising

that Americans use this animal when they talk.

Long ago,rich or important people rode horses which were very tall.Today, if a girl

acts like she is better than everyone else,you might say she should get off her high horse.

Yesterday my children wanted me to take them to the playground.But I had to finish

my work, so I said.“Hold your horses.Wait until I finish what I am doing.” My two boys

like to compete against each other and play in a noisy and not very careful way.I always tell

them to stop horsing aro

und or someone could get hurt. ‘

Last night,I got a telephone call while I Was watching my favourite TV show.I decided

not to answer it because wild horses could not drag(拖,拽)me away from the television.There was nothing that could stop me from doing what I wanted to do.

Sometimes you get information straight from the horse’s mouth.Let us say your teacher tells you there is going to be a test tomorrow.You could say you got the information straight from the horse’s mouth.

You can lead a horse to water, but you cannot make him drink.That means you can

give someone advice but you cannot force him to do something he does not want to do.

根据材料内容,从下面方框中选出恰当的短语或句子完成第6l-65五个小题,使句子通顺、意思完整,将其标号填入题前括号内。每个短语或句子限用一次。

A horse around B straight from the horse’s mouth

C get off her high horse. D wild horses could not drag her away

E You can lead a horse to water, but you cannot make him drink

( )61 Mike,don’t——with your brother.You’ll break my mirror!

( )62-—I can’t stand Mary any more! She always says she has a better voice than me

—Please take it easy. I’ll go and tell her to

( )63.He no longer tried to stop her watching that movie because from it She

loved it so much

( )64—I hear from Grandpa that Uncle George is coming at the weekend Is it true?

—You’ve got the news .

( )65 Jerry, your soil really hates going to the piano class Remember Let him

Do what he likes

【答案】ACDBE

(2010四川达州 阅读理解 每小题2分 )(A)

The Water World Swimming Pool is open every day from eight o’clock in the morning until half past seven in the evening. It costs two dollars sixty to enter the pool. There is a special cheap price for students with a student card. The price is one dollar forty. But you must bring your student card with you.

On Wednesday morning the pool is only open to mothers and babies. So mothers can enjoy themselves in the water with their babies. Please leave your older children at home on Wednesday morning.

The new Water World Café will be open up on June 22nd. From the café you can watch the swimmers or enjoy a drink after you swim.

Please call 2105369 for more information. We look forward to seeing you at the Water World Swimming Pool.

46. How long is the Water World Swimming Pool open every day?

A. Eleven hours. B. Seven hours.

C. Eleven and a half hours. D. Seven and a half hours.

47. What is the price for students with a student card to enter the pool?

A. Two dollars. B. One dollar forty.

C. Two dollars sixty. D. One dollar.

48. A ten-year-old boy can’t go to the Water World Swimming Pool .

A. on Saturday B.

on Sunday

C. on Wednesday afternoon D. on Wednesday morning

49. From the café you can watch the swimmers or enjoy a drink after you swim ___________.

A. on May 21st B. on May 22nd

C. on June 23rd D. on June 21st

50. This passage is a(n) .

A. advertisement B. note C. story D. slogan

【答案】46-50 CBDCA

(2010四川达州 阅读理解 每小题2分 )(B)

A recent report from Dazhou Daily says about 18% of Dazhou teenagers can have problems with their minds(内心,精神). Some students become worried because they have to study very hard. Others have trouble getting on well with people like their parents and classmates.

Zhang Qiang, a Junior 2 student from Dazhou, could not understand his teachers in class and was doing badly in his lessons. He was afraid of exams. When he looked at the exam paper, he couldn’t think of anything to write.

Another student, a 15-year-old girl called Wu Yan from Guang’an often argued with her classmates even her parents because of some different ideas. She became so annoyed about them that she started to cut her finger with a knife.

However, many students who have problems won’t go for advice or help. Some think they will look stupid(愚蠢的) if they go to see a doctor. Others don’t want to talk about their secrets. In order to solve the teenagers’ problems, here is some advice :

●Talk to your parents or teachers often.

●Take part in group activities and play sports.

●Go to see a doctor if you feel unhappy or unwell.

51. It is reported that students in Dazhou can have problems with their minds.

A. most B. many C. some D. all the

52.From the passage we know teenagers have problems with their minds because of .

A. their study B. getting on with other people

C. their hobbies D. A and B.

53. Wu Yan started to cut her finger with a knife because .

A. she couldn’t get on well with her classmates and even her parents

B. she could not understand her teachers in class

C. she was afraid of exams

D. she had no money for a new shirt

54. Why don’t the students who have problems want to go for help ?

A. Because they think no one will help them.

B. Because they don’t want to talk about their secrets and they think it’s stupid to see a doctor.

C. Because they think they can solve the problems by themselves.

D. Because they think the doctors could do nothing with their problems.

55. How many pieces of advice are given to the teenagers who have problems in this passage?

A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.

【答案】51-55 CDABB

五、阅读填空

(2010?江苏省扬州市,五,10)阅读下列短文,根据短文中的信息完成文后表格

,在答题卡标上题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式(每空一词)

In the coming summer holidays,you will probably visit the Shanghai Expo.Before you head off the Expo,please read the following tips so that you behave properly and show off China’s best face to visitors from other countries.

When waiting in a line

Wait patiently instead of cutting to the front of t he line.If you have to leave your spot in line and want to come back,tell the people standing in front of and behind you.Ask them to kindly hold your spot,and thank them when you return.

When touring the Expo

Don’t touch or climb on exhibits.Visitors are allowed to take pictures and videos around the Expo,but when cameras are not welcome,don’t turn yours on.If souvenits are handed out ,don’t push and scream.Be polite and wait your turn.

When attending shows

If you are late,wait until the break to enter.It will disturb other audience if you walk in late.

It’s very important to leave in the middle of a musical or stage play,If an early exit is necessary,you can leave after a scene is over.

Keep quiet during a perrormance .Before the performance starts,either turn off your mobile phone or set it silent mode.Never answer your phone while a performance is going on.

After an excellent performance,clap your hands warmly,Don’t laugh at the performers when they make mistakes.

When having meals

Don’t talk loudly at meals .With many hungry visitors waiting,don’t stay t oo long at your table after you have finished .Polietly move on to another place.

Title:Showing off China’s best face

Occasions

(场合) Don’ts Dos

Waiting in a line  ●Don’t _56_to the front of the line. ●Wait patiently.

●Thank those for holding your spot after you are _57_

Touring the Expo ● Don’t touch or climb on exhibits.

● Don’t use your cameras when they are _58_.

● Don’t push and scream for _59_souvenirs. ●Be polite and wait for your turn.

_60_

shows ● Don’t walk in late.

● Don’t leave in the middle of a musical or stage play.

● Never answer your phone_61_a performance.

● Don’t laugh at the performers’_62_ ● Enter during the _63_,if you are late.

● Wait until a scene is over ,if you make an early exit.

● Turn off your mobile phone or set it to silent mode.

● Clap your hands _64_.

Having

meals ● Don’t talk loudly at meals.

● Don’t stay too long at your table after meals. ●Politely move on to another place.

Purpose:To remind people to behave properly before _65_visitors at the Expo.

【答案】56.cut 57.back 58.unwelcome 59.getting 60.attending 61.during 62.mistakes 63.break 64.warmly 65.foreign

六、书面表达

(2010?四川省卷,Ⅸ,12)

为配合我市“礼仪宜宾(Charm Yibin)”活动的开展,某学校开展以“How to behave well?”为主题的英语作文比赛,请你以一名初中学生的身份写一篇60--80词的短文参赛。

内容包括:1. 守时,不说脏话;2. 礼貌待人,热心助人;3. 遵守交通规则,不乱扔垃圾;4. ……

注意:1.文中不能出现校名和自己的姓名;2. 内容可适当扩展。

How to behave well?

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

【答案】 How to behave well?

As a student in Yibin, we should behave well. First, I think it’s very important to do everything on time and keep promises. Never lie to others or say dirty words. Next we should be polite to others and ready to help people in need. Then we’d better not talk loudly in public. Don’t throw litter or spit about. And remember to obey traffic rules.

Finally, learn to work with others. We need good team work in our life.

范文二:中考英语试题(212)

一、择选题

(0120. 河北卷省40, .) 1Se his en hwre,eso ew nokw aobu teh.rA

no.tinh B. gsmoetinhg . Canthiyg D.n eevrthiny

【g答】案

(A021湖南省0娄市底2. 1)How—he vialy t rained thiis ealrymo rinng.

—Ye. Bst u o ftehs tduets nni oruc ass lwsa lte faros hcool. 

A.osem .nBone C.all 【答

】B案

(2100湖南娄省底8. 市1)—Luc ys ’kisr tsibla kc .Whta boatu  ?

—Min ei shwite. A.you

.yBuo r C .yuors 

答【案C】(

021.江苏省0盐市2城—H.o wwsa oyurvis tit o th WoeldrPa r inkB eiijgn?

-Wond-efurl!W enjeoey d______vry eumh.c

.Aiseltf B. myelfs C .ouryelvess .Duorsleevs【

答】D案

(210?0苏江省州市扬1,,1—)Loo k!hat’Ws tht maovni higgh up in__ ___s_y?k

-It-mus tb___e___pl_an.eA

a;the. .tBhe/ C.t;h;e a .D;a/

【答案】C(

2100?吉省林通化,3市,61)–How wa _____s__dinne at Mireks’ho su?

--Ie wast gera.Mikt’e sum ism ________ondwrfeu lcook.

.a,Athe Bth.e, a C.t e,thh e .D,ana

【案答B】

2(00四川省1都成3市01.)—hWta hsal le whave fro spupr?

e-- Ibougth ________bgi ifhs ta______on_ly arkemtn ar eymof fie.

A.c;a Baa.t;he C. het ;不

填【案答B】

(210山东省潍0坊市2.81 )Te lhtile eletpahtni afrsaid togo laon.Hee awlay swlak s______h_ism tohr.e

.besidA e B.ehindb C. belw o Du.nedr

【答】案A(2010

苏江省京南市2. )1arieMCurie ,tehf rstiw moa nt woin th Neobe lPirez,aswbo nr_ _____November,1_867,int e chti yofW raas iw nPloadn

.Aa. t B .o n C .n i Dto.

【案答C】(2

10年上海031市. )The1famou astor ocfentpl ays _______hi_ shcildern n tie phakr

A..bout a B. i n .Cta .wDiht

【案答D】

、词二汇题

(200.1浙省江州衢市 五、词汇用运A根据短.文容和所给内中文提示,空在白填入处词单每,空填限一词,1计分0)品中全网 考

urEoDinsey wa spened on i1992 n Pairi s.It i ose niftfh htesi e zo thf e5 6 城市)(,tIis tehworl ’sd 57 ( 最的好)the e mpra .kAbout 5 0mi llon iivstori csmoe 58 ( 来自) arbodat os e eiMkcy ane Ddoanl cdathc 9 5年(. )Soi mtkae a solt of onmyeand mnay rifnes !d

But ErouDsiny eahd 60 a( 难的) t艰mi ae ittsbe igninn .gSome eppoel ni aPris 61 相信( th)tat h perk aoulw infduenlc ether ciluurt in eab ad aw y. nA d aoub t3000. renFhc 26( 工人)st popedt hire jbso t ahtepar bckcasu thee yfel tt i63 ( 错)的to peask Egnislhwh ilewor ink .g

Latr peepolebe gant o 46 ( 喜欢)it M.ny aepole wpo hahevb eent o te phak 65r 返()回 with htir frieedn .s ow Nit sie vnemo re poularp thn ateh EifeflT wor e

【答.案5】 6ict y 7 best 5 5 fro8 m 59 yera 6 h0ar d

16bleivee d6 w2orkrs e63 rowgn 46 ilek 65 eturrn

完、填空型

2(10?0疆新阜康省,市,15)三通

下面读短文,掌其握意大,后然从文后短题各给所四的个选项中选最择佳的项一

I。ts noew dhaveily

inNove bme,2r009 n noithrenrCh nai.iB sgonsw _63o_nBe iijg,neHei,bSanhi,xNignixa andXi jnian gF.o mrnay icite si, wtasth e_3 7sn_wfallo i n5 ye0asr T.eh sno madwet rvealngiha r d.aMn ychoslo sah tod _38_fr oayds.

iaJ izAeh,n4,1liesv niTa yiun,ahSaxniS.e h39_ha_ve am d-term itets onWedn edsa._4y_0hets now t,hy eahdth ete s tn oSunady isneatd.

“Itw sa_ 4_1ebcuasewe h a dmreo ime tt roeievw复习)ou( relsoss ,”nsia JidaS,eh enoyed jhet sno.wItw a ss deea pas halfw ya _42_erh elg.“I f etlpe cefula平(和的)nda elrxed to ase ehe twith e_43_wolrd”.

anKg Xniy,i1,a3n dWan Danyagg 13,nre claassmtae at sShjiaizuhan gN.43o iMddl ecSholoi n HebieThei.rscho o l44__o tnhefir stday o fnswino.Kgnag aid sth sneo in whe teyr dawsa s45__as4 c0.m

“It as ws gooo _46_wded ind’t ave ht goot osc ohl!o”sai Kdnga Kna.gWnga ndaan ohet frirnedhad a sn obwll faghi(打t雪)a仗n d_4_s7owmnne.Tey alsoh hlpee dlcears own_ 4_8tehro asd

“I never sa.w ushc a ig snbow”s,ad Waign. Las“tye a re onlw ymde aa msla snol wapdn,buatth s yiae ror usonmanw i _4s_9atl as l1 metre”!

“fIt h snewodidn’t ma ke5__f0r traofif,wcew uld oohpeit w uoldne vr seop!tsa”di te ghirsl.(

) 36.Ar.oes Br aied s C .fel t D.fel

(l )3.7Afe.ewst B .ealt s .smaCllet sD. bigegts(

) 3.A8wo.k r B .tsdu y .clCse oD tr.pi

( )9.A3m.y aB. mut s .sCohud lD would.(

)0.A.4s fAro B.As erust olf .AccoCrdig nt oD.eBaucse of

() 4.A.b1ad Bgoo. d .Clckyu D.s tanreg(

) 24A.up . .Bodn wC. into Don.

(4)3A..riayn .Bnsoy wC. windy D .ofgyg(

) 44..oAepned B put. Cbega. n .Dtospep

(d)45.A d.eep B .hihg C. big .hDevay(

46).Awhen .B.if C. htt a .Dhatw

() 74.Aofudn .Bidd .hCit D.adem

)4(8A..ff o B. out C. waya D.t rhuoh

( )g94.Aso . Bs.uhc .aC s Dt.ath( )50.A.

qucinkse s B.smotho C.truboe l D.cove inncee

答【】案DDCDC BAB AD DCCAC

四、读理阅 解

(010?湖2北武省汉,市四,01)B

Food D.rnki &Rerefhsmnet

eRal and xuwinndi oun rew stnat oefth e Lohc Nse saEety.rW hthere you aer oloking orfa s ackno ra fll meual ewcan povider lmoastany htngi t soui etevyrno. We wilelbe r adye fr ohelpnig ou ay altl tmes.i

?Fersh Tea .Coffe,eHot C hcooale ttec.?

Go o cdhioce f HoomeBa ikngan Cdae k

?oHmeMade So p andu anSwidceh.s

?Sw ete sna dofS triDnsk

? Pcakde t ocaesh ofr tohsewho pr feera icpicn.?

Seatngi fo roer 1v50v siitro. s

elT +:440(45)6 503412

Web :wwwl.cohnes.scmo6

1.Th ea bove eardingi sosmtpr boalyb_ _________.

A an.a vdertisemetn B. a fodo reprt o C. a hsoppng ilsti . Da enm

u26 .tIs’ leacrt ht the Eataeyr_ ________._A

.anc hlod15 peop0el t moas t B. o nl pyroidevs Chinseefo do

C.wa sse tupi n he ytaero 1f890 C. d eso’t nfoef ramy cnoiches

6.3

Att e lhch Nesso Etaey,rvi isots ran ______c__.

A b.ok coofmortablero m o B.have a icpnci

.C cookfo trehsmlvee s D. get ag od orlaextiano

64 .Ther aeind algoste ll uss__ ______._

.A tehpric s of foeo and drdniks B. te addhrse so fhet Etera

Cy. he tamn oef te mhnagea r D. ht eway f oegtitn gin oucth iwh tte hEaetyr6

. 5Th eaEtey rprvoiesda lostm everyhtin tog _________.

A t. seore vpepleo or f lanogti me . meBte ht neeesd o differfen tivsiorst

. Cet lpepoelta k ewaya D. h ep peoplellearn a out bpepleo

【答案】1.A 62.C6 3.6 D64. D 5.B6

201(0.南湖长沙 阅 读文短判,下列断句是子符合短否文容内。符合的写(),不符T的写合F) ,计10分()Fin

adndke pe yoruf rendshipiEve

y oner fo us,ric horp oroshou,dla tealt havseone ro wt good forieds.Yonur rfinedsw illl stin toe ou ywhn eou sypaekwi,l talek creao fyou hew ynouare s ikcand,wi ll e btgetoerhw ihtyou niyo rujo rnuye troughh lfie.

Evryeoenn eedsfri ednsF.iernsdiph acn mak use hpaierp.ow Han we fcinda good fienrdan get donwe llwi th eachoth r?Here ei ssmoea vdice.

★Mkaef rendi wsth a ierspnowho is esay otg t eaonlgwith

.★ oY ushold mauke rfenis wdith paresn ohwo ah ssoemtinhg i nommocn wti hoy.

u★ iGevy urof iend r aahn wdenh e or hseh is i nrotulb .Ferendsish oul dawaylsbe r ady toe elhp aec ohthe.r★

elBeive in ache oteh.rhisTis t hemost im protnat tinhgin faierdnship.★

vEen hteb et fsiernd msy haaev qarrue l(争吵s)omeitmse.If tih sahppne ,dsont ’let y ou rqaurrlelast to loongTr.yto m ak upe iwt(和好h your f)iredn ssoon.

Firedship nsi a kidn f oretaurs ei onr uife.Itl i slike ab tolteo fwine ,the lognr etiis kep ,tteh etbte it rwli le.b

14.iRch peope ldn’otn ede rifned.s

42I.fyour riefdsn ra inetr obuelyou s,oulhd elh tphm.

4e3.Mkeaf irend witshp eople ho waernot d ffiiuct tlog t eloag nitw.h

44D.not’b lievee n iouy friredns.

5.4Bes trfiedsn ond’t hvae auarqelr.

【答案FT】FTF

2100山西?省I,V10),

(B ) He

lolev,eyoner B.cease uof ht higher ta oe fscoolhv olience(力暴 i) snmeoare sa ,eentgera’ ssfeaty ecbmes ao s eiruso pr obemls.Wear e lapnnin to sgteup an raonnigaztoni amndeS hooc Wlatc ho mate kuse rtht atsdenut hasv aesa ef chsol o neirovmenn.Pltaese e bpat rfo ou plar!

nWhta si Schoo lW tca? hSc

ool Wathchis a v olnutere robjectp in our csoho .ltIhe lp su stos pivloecen nd imarove pteh qualityo f shocl olfie It .ill kewe ypurself oadny oru csholmotas esaef.T eh theorme mber sof Shoocl atWhcc aer of yor uad nyuor classoom rand ouy do het sme farot hem..

Isit ofrev ryonee?

nyboAdyc a nbceome a emmbr ofe School Watc hbec usa eeeryvon has seomtehig tono fefr

W.ha etsel can it d ?o

cShoo lWtachma es ik ptsoibse lfrou s nto nol yt heop ealhc other but a ls to moaek riefns

dwit ehch othera S.oemmemb esr aymoff es rt hole spcholoamte sho hwave porbelm wsih theitr ohmwoerk.

Woh is tehScho ol WatchO

ur schol owill loko forth e chooSlW atcheran gdveih mior eh rlts oo fprize. s ouYc ulod ebt e hone !How

do oyust atr?

T bo epat ro thfs pialn, the nly thiog nyu neode o dot s to taikl ot teh driceto orf th elanp i nyor urgadeI.f you want ot ge mtorei fonmrtiano, hecc k te hoffiiacl wbesie ta tww,wscholoacwht.ocm.(

) 5. 1hTe embmre sfo S hcoolW achta er p roabbly A .t

enageres B .praent s C p.olcimena

( ) 52. ShoolcW acht an hecpl its me mebr s

A. asevth eevnroimentn B. o rgainz esorpt s atcvitiies

C .mprivo eht equaliy of tcshol oilf .

(e ) 53 Any.onec a becnmoe aemmer bof ShocolWa ch tebacues

A.e ervoye n ay m hvae poblemrs B

eve.ryoe nac nivge ehl tpoo terhs C.

everyone n eed o tmka eome sfiernsd

( )5 4 .f Iou ywnt ato e b aemmbreo fS hcoolWat ch, yu soholu d

A ..heckc te h ebswtie . Bb eogo d t a yuo schoolwrrk o

. C alk to the tdriector of het pal nin oyr uradge

( ) 5.5The B set Scool Wathhecr iwll get al ot o frpizs from e very e eyar.

A.thesc oohl B. he tebwit e C. heto rangziatoni【

案答AC】AA

B

(201.湖0 长南 沙计1分)) 0

“Wh needso ahsopipn gallm 购物中心)if (oy hauve Taboa?”oayss ang LWin2,,a 8wirte in Breijnig.T

oaao,Chbnais’largest on ilnesh opipg snie (网t购物上网站,)hsa ecbme an imoortpnt aarp tfo Wnga in’s lLif.eShes endsplots f mooeyn noTaob ao.

A rgwoignn mbuer o ChinesfeI ternnetu esrslik eWang h vaef onudth eoyj so onlifens hoppin g.Motso linens ohppes arers utdnte sr youno wgokrre sMo.r womene hops on lnei het nen.Clmthoig andnhome u-seprod cut(s品产ar)e te mhot popsual onrl ine.

t wIsare opret dtaht omerthan 25 0b liilon(亿)十uyn aas wpesnto online shoppnng iaslty ea,80r t%rhugh Taooaob.Ta

baoo mane “lsokiognf rotr easre”in Cuhnies.eeoPpl canefind a lmotse ervyhtng thiy needeo naobao,Trfmocl ohte sot boko ,sfro mcnaidest oD D pValyers. Y

o uam queystoint e hecsruity o ofnlien hospinp ,gWnga iL nasi,d“” t’sI evrysa e fndac noevnein ( t利的便.Un)ess loy recueie vhe trodpcutsf rmo the sellesr adn aers tasfied iithwt hmet,e shhp ownor wellin o tgett ehm onye Y.ouca na ls oge youtr onme ybak cfiy u oanwt o tetrrnu the rpoduct.s

51”Wha. arte t ehmos poputal rn lione?A.

Cndlas aen DdD plaVeysr

BC.lthes anodb ook.

s.CloCtihgnand h om-ueseprod utsc.52.Ta

oab os i____________.

A. ahsoppingmall .an Bnolinesh oppre Ca. onlnnieshoppi g niste5

.M3ost nolinesh opeps rre a________.

Ay.onug .Bodl C ba.besi

54.haW toesdth eu derlinndew ord secur“ti”myaen?A

.量 质 B安全 C信 誉

55W.ihc ih tse bhse titlte标题)(fothe pass gae?A.W

agn iL’s lifne

.BO.linne shpopig inn Chnai.C.S

oppinh gno inl esi not safe.【答案】CC

AB

五B阅、

读填空

(2100湖北?黄省市冈三,,)阅读6短,根文所据给语境按,求要成完列各下

(3)题

M yosnJo e tartes ddating ayo ug ladynw osh eafhtr weoked ri anp olices ttioan.oJe aw snteirseedt i wonkrin thgre.And he caem eomheone ady nda h eaisd,“I ’m atikg thn peoile ctest.”Whe nhe raduatgde,they asigneds(分配h)m io Etas tNweY ok rhwereI tsratd myecar eer.(1 )oweHvr,Jeoes ’robter,Jhon hawnte ndthingoot o widh ptoileco rf ierfgither.sH ewntaed tobe t he ne“x toDnad lrump”Ta m,liloinirae(翁富)wel-klown nni meAircaB.ut i 1n89,I 4amce dwo wnti thhrat conacr.Heen oited cho thew uys Ig wokerd itw ihnt e hiferdepa tmrnet消防队)(otok acerof su.eHdec ied dt oeba firef gihter.

otBht e bhoy wousld acllwe wh e theynw re woering.Jokh wnolud laays wallc rouand ourfo c’lcko,a nd tath prtiacular特(别的n)ihtg ,Spetmeber 01,e wsopek fo r aefw inutes.mAd n Iasid ,“I loev yuo.and”he sai d “, lIove yuo”.Joec alled m ient e mhroinnga nd oldt emt oturn on het elevitiso ,nhatta lpna ejusth ti the Tadr Ceneetr(贸世厦大.)2)(I jut saids “,B caerful.eI lvo yeuo” e Hasd, i“Ilove you ,ot.”Toat wahs t.i

Wehad t h ebos yfo rJhnofor 3 y6ares,oe Jof 3r4y ersa It.’s nt oamn peoylp ehtatt e hlsa torwd tshey sai dotth eirson o druaghtr weere“ Iovelyo ,”anud hetl st aorws thatd htey haredwe e r“I ovleyo u”So,t.htamak s emes ele pa ntgit.h

74将(1.处翻)译汉成。语___

____________________________________________________

75_.。根短文内容,据完成下的面句。子(空一词每)

Jo waesa _________wh,le hii sbrotehr,Jhn,waos fiarfegiter.Theh wt obrtohre weserb th_o________whnet h Traee dCener wta destroysed

.67据(根2)完成处面下的子。句每空一词()I

ju s ______t__h_mi _________ebca rful aen dI loev hdm.i

答【案】74

但是.oJ的弟弟e,oJn一h点也不儿想警做或消防察

7员5P.loiceamn eadd

6.to7l d ot

六、书面达表

(2100福?建福州省市,,六2)111 为5足人满们日增益长健的需身,我国政求府于009年将2每的8月8年日定“全为民身健日。”年的“今民全身日”即健来将,为临让这项活动了加深更人入,心某英报纸文举办了场一征文比赛现在。请以“你etL’sD oS orps t”为题写一短篇,文向报投稿。该内容提示

:*Do yo

thinu kti s iimorptnt foa reervyone otdo s prts?o

*What psortsd oy u loike?Why d ooy uilk ite/thme

?*oDy o ufton ed sporos twit houy rrienfds nd apaernst?*H

w often aon hodwlo gn doyou do sprot?s全 中考网品

*Ho wdo yo fuel eatefr odnig psrots?要求: 1

、文短数8词0右;

左、必须2括包上述示提容内语,句通、意思连顺,书贯写范,可适当规挥;

发3、文中不短得出现考的生姓名校名及其他、相信关息,否不予则分评。

Lets D’oS prtos

___________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

答案】【略

范文三:中考英语试题(1016)

一、选择题

(2010?湖北省荆门市,22,1)Oh, my god! The kids are making too much____▲ ___ here. I can’t do anything.

A. sound B. voice C. noise D. footstep

【答案】C

(2010?湖北省黄石市,32,1) — You seem to like watching TV very much . Which _______ do you like best ? 全品中考网

— Lucky 52. I like Li Yong very much.

A. programme B. screen C. progress D. Deseription

【答案】A

(2010?湖北省襄樊市,26,1)— What’s your job , Henry?

— I’m a ________ ,I work late . I’m very busy when people go out to dimters .

A. waiter B. reporter C. teacher D. nurse

【答案】A

(2010?福建省晋江市,38,1)--Who teaches __________English?

--No one.I teach __________.

A. you;myself B. your;myself C. you;me

【答案】A

(2010 .河北省卷,29.1) The Internet is very useful for us. We can find information.

A. easy B. easily C. hard D. hardly

【答案】B

(2010.江苏省盐城市4.1)—Peter looks sporty.

--Yes.He is the______runner in my class.

A.slower B.slowest C.faster D.fastest

【答案】D

(2010?湖北省宜昌市,26,1) __________ a terrible rainy night, many farmers’ houses were destroyed.

A. In B. For C. On D. At

【答案】C

(2010?浙江省杭州市,24,1)Remember to spend some time ______ your loved ones, because they’re not going to be around forever.

A. from B. with C. in D. on

【答案】D

(2010?山东省滨州市,23,1)23. You’d better not always look up the new words ____________ the dictionary while reading. Sometimes we need to guess.

A. in B. on C. at D. from

【答案】A

(2010?四川省巴中市,41,1)_____the afternoon of April 30th,many foreign visitors arrived___Shanghai.

A.In;at B.On;in C.On;to

【答案】B

二、词汇题

(2010.江苏省无锡市.四、词汇运用A)根据句意,在答题卡标有题号的横线上, 写出括号内所给单词的适当形式,每小题1分)

1.It takes ____________(little)time to go there by underground than by bus.

2.Many_______________(butterfly) have round marks on their wings that look like eyes.

3.Last night it rained ____________(heavy)in the southern part of the city.

4.There’s not much______________(different)in price between the two mobile phones.

5.Thank you for your ___________(value) help and practical advice.

答案: 1.less 2.butterflies 3.heavily 4.difference 5.valuable

三、完型填空

(2010?新疆省阜康市,三,15)

通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选择最佳的一项。

It snowed heavily in November,2009 in northern China.Big snows _36_on Beijing,Hebei,Shanxi,Ningxia and Xinjiang .For many cities ,it was the _37_snowfall in 50 years .The snow made traveling hard .Many schools had to _38_for days.

Jia Aizhen,14,

lives in Taiyuan,Shanxi.She _39_have a mid-term test on Wednesday._40_the snow ,they had the test on Sunday instead.

“It was _41_because we had more time to review(复习)our lessons ,”said Jia,She enjoyed the snow.It was as deep as half way _42_her leg. “I felt peaceful(平和的)and relaxed to see the white _43_world.”

Kang Xinyi,13,and Wang Danyang 13,are classmates at Shijiazhuang No.43 Middle School in Hebei.Their school _44_on the first day of snowing.Kang said the snow in the yerd was as _45_as 40cm.

“It was so good _46_we didn’t have to go to school!”said Kang Kang.Wang and another friend had a snowball fight(打雪仗)and _47_snowmen.They also helped clear snow _48_the roads.

“I never saw such a big snow,”said Wang. “Last year we only made a small snow panda,but this year our snowman is _49_tall as 1 meter!”

“If the snow didn’t make_50_for traffic,we would hope it would never stop!”said the girls.

( )36.A.rose Braised C.felt D.fell

( )37.A.fewest B.least C.smallest D.biggest

( )38.A.work B.study C.close D.trip

( )39.A.may B.must C.should D.would

( )40.A.As for B.As result of C.According to D.Because of

( )41.A.bad B.good C.lucky D.strange

( )42.A.up B.down C.into D.on

( )43.A.rainy B.snowy C.windy D.foggy

( )44.A.opened B.put C.began D.stopped

( )45.A.deep B.high C.big D.heavy

( )46.A.when B.if C.that D.what

( )47A.found B.did C.hit D.made

( )48.A.off B.out C.away D.through

( )49.A.so B.such C.as D.that

( )50.A.quickness B.smooth C.trouble D.covenience

【答案】DDCCD BABDA CDACC

四、阅读理解

(2010江苏省宿迁市 三、阅读理解 每小题2分 )

There are over 800 boarding (寄宿) schools in the UK with students from home and foreign countries. Boarding schools started hundreds of years ago in the country. But the earliest boarding schools were set up for white, rich boys only. Now both boys and girls can go to boarding schools from the age of 7 to 18.

What to do

In the UK, boarding schools have three terms in a school year, with about 13 weeks in each term. Students study and live together. They can’t go outside if they are not allowed to. In some schools, each student has his or her subject plan. Besides the usual classrooms and laboratories, the boarding schools have lots of other facilities for their students, including music rooms, boats, swimming pools, cinemas and theatres. Most boarding schools have a “light out” time. So when it’s time to go to bed, all the lights in the bedrooms are turned off. There are house-masters to take care of students all the time, especially after school hours.

What to wear

Nearly all students at boarding schools wear a school uniform. Boys usually wear a shirt and a tie, and girls wear a white blouse, sometimes also a tie and a skirt. As students get older, the rules become less strict.

_______________

In

the UK, boarding schools provide students with delicious food. They can choose to have a full English breakfast or simply bread. They can also choose between a meal with no meat and another meal at lunch and dinner. And there is always self-service for salad (沙拉), other side dishes and a dessert. Students can also make themselves something to eat at any time in a kitchen, or drink tea or have a snack between meals.

36. Which of the following is TRUE according to (根据) the passage?

A. Only white children were allowed to attend the earliest boarding schools.

B. Students in a boarding school are looked after only after school hours.

C. As students get older, the rules about wearing school uniforms become stricter.

D. Students can have different activities in a boarding school.

37. Which is the best title for the last paragraph?

A. What to eat B. When to eat C. Where to eat D. How to eat

38. The underlined word ‘facilities’ means _____________.

A. 教师 B. 设施 C. 活动 D. 课程

【答案】DAB

(2010?福建省晋江市,三,10)

(C)

Stress (压力) is everywhere in our everyday life. Not only men have it, but also women and young people.

The most important reasons of stress are:death, diseases, exams, making money, getting married, moving houses, changing jobs, ending friendships and so on .

How do you know whether you have stress? Could you give your answers to the following questions?

Yes No

Do you easily get angry?

Do you often sleep badly?

Do you get headaches a lot?

Do you take sleeping pills?

Do you find it difficult to relax?

Do you usually hide your feelings?

Do you smoke and drink a lot to keep quiet?

Do you find it difficult to put your heart into something?

If you answer “Yes” to more than two of these questions, you are one of those people with stress. So what can you do about it?

Doing relaxing exercises, talking with friends and listening to light music are all usual ways of relieving(减轻) stress. However, doctors now say that there are easier ways—people should laugh and smile more often. When you laugh and smile, your body relaxes. They also say that people, especially men, should cry more often, be?cause crying is the natural way of relieving stress.

71. Who has got stress in everyday life?

A. Men and women. B. Young people. C. Both A and B.

72. If you have over problems listed in the table, you are the person with stress.

A. two B. three C. eight

73. Which of the followings is NOT the reason of stress?

A.Taking exams. B. Taking sleeping pills. C. Making money.

74. What’s the easier way to relax your body?

A. Talking with friends. B Doing relaxing exercises.

C. Laughing, smiling and crying.

75. The main idea of the passage is .

A.about stress and how to relieve your stress

B. that there are many reasons for having

stress

C.that laughing and smiling more can help relieve your stress

【答案】(C) 71-75 C A B C A

(2010?吉林省通化市,四,10)

B

The world is an interesting place .Different people like different things.Some people like loud music.Other people don’t 76__________.

Many people like sports ,but they do not all like the same sports.In some countries,cricket(板球运动)is a very popular sport,In others it is not populat at all.No one plays it or watches it on TV.However ,most people like soccer.The World Cup is very popular 77.____________.

Different people like different foods.Some people do not like meat 78______.Some people do not like potatoes or bread.They prefer rice.

79_________Most people have their favorite colors .Some people like bright colors.Others prefer pale colors.

Many people like travelling .Different people like different places.Some people like to go to the country.They like the fresh air.Some people like to go to the cities.Because they like shopping 80________.

What do you like? Have you got an idea?

根据短文内容,从下面方框选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

【答案】ACEBG

五、阅读填空

(2010山东省潍坊市 七、阅读表达 ,满分10分)

阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后的要求答题

Since 1850 ,the temperature of Earth’s surface has increased about 0.6℃.Scientists predict it may warm much more by the end of this century, Who’s turning up the heat? Well,it seems that we are! Some of this global warming may be natural. However ,nearly all scientists now agree that most of it is due to people’s actions. Over the past 150 years, we’ve added huge amounts of certain gases, expecially carbon dioxide(Co2)to the air.These gases can keep heat near Earth’s surface, so more carbon dioxide means more heat is kept near Earth’s surface. Global warming may change the weather in ways that lead to more severe storms, floods and droughts.

We add carbon dioxide to the air when we burn things, especially fossil fuels. Fossl fuels are energy sources formed from the remains of plants and animals that lived millions of years ago. Coal, oil ,and natural gas are all fossi fuels. People in the United States and other countries started burning large amounts of fossil fuels more than a century ago. The amount of fossil fuels being burned each year has been increasing worldwide. The more we burn,___________.

What can we do to help? Nowadays to live a low-carbon life is quite popular in the world. Low-carbon means to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide. Saving energy and reusing are the key words .In fact ,even the simplest everyday activities can make our lives low-carbon.

1. What problem can global warming cause?(根据短文内容回答问题)

_________________________________________________________

2. What are fossil fuels?(同上)

3. 请将第一段中的划线句子翻译成

汉语。

4. 请根据第二段内容,将最后一个句子补充完整。

The more we burn,_____________________________________________

5. 请写出日常生活中的一种“低碳”行为(用英语写一个句子)

_____________________________________________________________

【答案】1 Global warming may change the weather in ways that lead to more severe storms, floods and droughts.

2 Fossl fuels are energy sources formed from the remains of plants and animals that lived millions of years ago. Coal, oil ,and natural gas are all fossi fuels.

3在过去的150年间,我们向空气排放了大量这类气体,特别是二氧化碳

4 The more we burn, the more carbon dioxide will be produced

5We’d better go to school by bike or on foot.

六、书面表达

(2010四川达州 书面表达,满分10分)

76.网络正逐渐走进我们的生活,而其利弊也都不同程度地显现了出来。请以Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet 为题,写一篇80字左右的短文。

提示:可以从read news, e-mail, chat, study, play games, see the pictures or films even the unhealthy ones等方面加以评论。

要求:1. 要有表明自己观点的句子。

2. 书写工整,句式规范,条理清楚,标点符号使用正确。

3. 短文中应包括提示内容,可适当发挥,但不能出现真实的人名、地名。

One possible version:

Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet

Internet is now coming into our life. It brings us not only a lot of convenience , happiness but also troubles. Some students use Internet as a tool to study. They look up the meanings of the words, a translated form of a sentence, the background of an event or a story , the information of a company or a famous person, etc. They also read news or send e-mails through it. Internet helps them learn more and study well.

On the other hand, some students play games, chat with friends , see the pictures or films even the unhealthy ones on the Internet the whole day. They are not interested in their subjects. It’s very dangerous for them! 全品中考网

The Internet’s advantages and disadvantages are shown clearly to us. I think we should make good use of it and stay away from the unhealthy websites.

范文四:中考英语试题(3777)

一、选择题

(2010?江苏省连云港市,10,1)---Mum, I’m really ________ about the result of the exam.

---Cheer up. I believe you can be successful.

A.patient B.satisfied C.unhappy D.pleased

【答案】C

(2010?天津市,38,1)We will have a field trip this afternoon.The news makes everyone______.

A.excited B.frightened C.happily D.luckily

【答案】A

(2010?甘肃省兰州市,21,1) Dear students, please read every sentence carefully. ___ you are, ____ mistakes you’ll make.

A. The more carefully, the fewer B. The more careful, the less

C. The more carefully, the less D. The more careful, the fewer

【答案】D

(2010?甘肃省兰州市,33,1)Many Chinese students think science subjects are ______ foreign languages.

A. more difficult as B. less difficult than C. much difficult than D. so difficult as

【答案】B

(2010?新疆省阜康市,28,1)( )Earthquakes happen when two plates(板块)move against________other.

A.both B.all C.each D.every

【答案】C

(2010?山东省莱芜市,18,1)--Whose shirt is this? Is it Tom's?

---No, it isn't, ______ is white.

A.Mine B.Hers C.His D.Yours

【答案】C

(2010?福建省福州市,32,1)—Kate ,I’m going on business.Please look after ________well.

--Don’t worry,Mom,I will.

A.herself

(2010?山东省菏泽市,21,1)Please pick up the _______. Don’t keep it on the floor.

A. water B. paper C. books D. bottles

【答案】B

(2010?黑龙江省哈尔滨市,22,1)( ) A low-carbon(低碳) lifestyle has ___________ effect on our daily life. People are paying more and more attention to saving ____________ these days.

A. the, energies B. a, energy C. an, energy

【答案】C

(2010福建三明22. 1)—What a fine day! Shall we go hiking ,Bob?

--I’d love to.But is’s not the right ________.I am busy now.

A.place B.moment C.weather

【答案】B

(2010?天津市,31,1)If you work hard,you’ll get good ________.

A.grades 全品中考网 B.notes C.lessons D.answers

【答案】A

二、词汇题

(2010山东省潍坊市 六、词汇应用 ,满分13分)

During the Second World War,John’s family didn’t have a washing machine.Therefore,_1_(keep) clothes clean became a problem for them.

Before long ,a family friend decided -2_(join) the army and his wife was going with him.John’s family told them that they could take care of their furmiture while they were away.To the _3_(family)surprise,the frind suggested they should use his Bendix washing machine. “It would be better for it to_4_(use),rather than sitting _5_(quiet),”he said.

Young John helped with the washing ,and he developed a deep love of the old,green Bendix._6_(Late),the war ended and the family’s friend returned .

When he came to take the machine away.John became very sad.His mother saw this and said to _7_(he), “Son,you must remember that machine didn’t belong to us in the _8_(one)place.It was a gift for us to be able to use it for such a long time.So ,instead of _9_(be) sad about the loss,let’s be grateful that we _10_(be )able to use it at that time.”

We have all experienced loss:loss of people and things.However ,if we see the thing we _11_(lose)ad a gift that we were given for a time,maybe the sad _12_ (momory) will change into _13_(thank )ones.

【答案】1.keeping/to keep 2.to join 3. family ‘s 4.be used 5. quietly 6. Late r

7.him 8.first 9.being 10.were 11.have lost 12. momories 13. thankful

三、完型填空

(2010.浙江省衢州市 三、完形填空 ,计15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

Lucy and I are twin sisters . We always have a strong connection – we can almost read each other’s minds . A lot of people say it is ? 26 for twins to have that connection , but I neve thought about it much . 27 , I do now because the special connection saved Lucy last year .

When Lucy left for college , I was 28 we would not keep in touch , but thanks to mobile phones , that didn’t ? 29 . I was really looking forwatd to her coming home ? 30 her vacation. But when she got home , I felt something was wrong . I asked ? 31 she was and she replied that ?32 was fine .

A month later I decided to visit her . As I was ? 33 to her college . I suddenly couldn’t breathe (呼吸) , I stopped the car and wondered what was wrong with me , but then I ? 34 that it was with my sister . I 35 called her to see it\f she was OK . She said that things were finc .

About twenty minutes later , the same thing happened . but much 36 than before and all I could see in my mind were 37 of my sister lying on the floor . I tried to call her again , but this time she didn’t answer . I raced to the 38 parked the car , and ran to her room .

When I got there , it was just like what I had seen in my mind . I called 911 and they took 39 to the hospital .

When Lucy 40 , she smiled weakly and said the special conned was really magic .

26. A. dangerous B. common C. impossible D. fair

27. A. Luckily B. Finally C. However D. Personally

28. A. proud B. glad C. surprised D. afraid

29. A. happen B. go C. ring D. change

30. A. after B. during C. except D. past

31. A. how B. who C. where D.what

32. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything

33. A. walking B. running C. driving D. flying

34. A. realized B. remembered C. suggested D. expected

35. A. happily B. carefully C. loudly D. quickly

36. A. better B. worse C. nearer D. farther

37. A. picrures B. stories C. letters D. problems

38. A. phone B. car C. hospital D. college

39. A. me B. her C. us

D. them

40. A. gave up B. grew up C. woke up D. stayed up

【答案】26-30BCDAB 31-35ADCAD 36-40BADBC

四、阅读理解

How important is your appearance ?Although everyone want to be good-looking ,are beautiful people always’s happier people?For example,it must be a problem to be a really beautiful woman,because some people may be more interested in looking at you than talking to you.They think of you as a picture rather than a person.There are also some people who think that women who are exceptionally(格外地)pretty and men who are particularly handsome must be stupid.They believe that only unattractive(无魅力的)people can be intelligent.

On the other hand,no one wants to be really ugly,and have a face that even your mother doesn’t want to look at ;and no one wants to be plain,either-that is ,to be neither attracvive nor unattractive ,and have a face that is easily forgotten.

Being attractive is like being rich it can help you find happiness,but it doesn’t always make you happy.So maybe the best thing is not to worry too much about how you look,but simply try to be a interesting person .For interesting people have interesting faces,and interesting faces are almost always attractive.

根据短文内容,判断正(T)、误(F)(5分)

81.Everyone wants to be attractive.

82.No on likes to talk to a very pretty woman.

83.Some people think that handsome men are unintelligent.

84.A plain face is easily forgotten.

85.Not many interesting people are also attractive.

【答案】TFTTF

(2010?河南省,四,10)阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按要求做题。

A

It’s not easy to be an astronaut’s son.Everybody expects you to be special or perfect.I

often wonder how my father ever had a son like me.I mean he’s so special and so good at

everything he does.Even in middle school he was class president and captain of the football

team.

Well,to be honest,I often dream about being some kind of hero or doing something

special—like saving a child from a burning building or discovering a new star.I was daydreaming at school one morning when my teacher said there would be a Father’s Day writing competition for the whole sch001.“I hope we have a winner right here in my class.”

When I got home,I started to think about what to write.My father is an astronaut.N0,I

wouldn’t start like that.That was the way others saw him.How did I see my father? Hmm.

I saw him sitting with me in the dark when I had a terrible dream.I remembered how he

hugged me for hours when my dog Spotty was killed by a car.Yes,these were the things I

was going to write.To me,he wasn’t just a world—famous astronaut.He was my dad.

My parents and l went to school Thursday night.There were so many people in the big

hall! My dad looked at me,and I shrugged(耸肩).

The third prize was announced and it was not me

.1 was relieved(释然)and disappointed at the same time.The second prize was announced.It was me.

1 went up to the stage and read what I had written,“My father’s son”.When I finished,the people stood up and cheered.I saw my father blowing his nose.Tears were running down my mother's face.Dad cleared his throat and put his hand on my shoulder.“Son,this

is the proudest moment of my life.’’

It was the proudest moment of my life,too.Maybe I’ll never be a great hero or win a

Nobel Prize,but it was enough just to be my father’s son.

根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

( )46.The writer felt it to be the son of a famous person.

A.1ucky B.natural C.hard D.pleasant

( )47.In order to_ the writer would like to save a child from a burning building.

A.become astronaut B.become a great hero

C.be made school team captain D.be made class president

( )48.What did the boy probably write in his composition?

A.A lot of special things he had done.

B.The story of his father as an astronaut.

C.The unforgettable time he spent with his father.

D.The experiences his father had in middle school.

( )49.The writer felt proud when he .

A.got a prize in a writing competition B.won a Nobel Prize

C.saved a child from a burning building D.discovered a new star

( )50.What is the best title for the passage?

A.My daydream B.My father’s son

C.My famous father D.My happy family

【答案】CBCAB

(2010?河南省,四,10)

B

Feeling left out?

A reader wrote in to say that she was feeling lonely at break because her best friend

wasn’t around.Here’s our advice to her—and to all kids who feel lonely sometimes.

It’s hard when a best friend isn’t around—maybe because she moved to a different

school or a different class.You may feel lonely at break or lunchtime.You want to have new

friends.but how do you make them? Maybe it seems like everybody else already has their

friends.But remember, there’s always room for more friends. 。.

Start by looking around your classroom—think about which kids you’d like to play

with at break.Look for chances to say hi to them,smile,and be friendly.Offer to share

something or express your appreciation(欣赏)to them.Invite someone to play with you or

say “Do you want to sit here?” in the lunchroom.When you’re at break,walk over to kids

you want to play with.act friendly,and say “Hi,can l play, too?” or just join in.

If you have trouble doing this or if you’re feeling shy, ask your teacher to help you make

new friends.Teachers are usually pretty good at matching up friends.The best way to make

frien

ds is to be a friend.Be kind,be friendly,share,say nice things,offer to help—and pretty soon,you’ll have one,or two,or even more new friends.

You might still miss that special best friend.But when you see each other, you can share

something you didn’t have before she left:You can introduce her to your new friends!

根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

( )51.This text is written for .

A.teachers B.parents C.students D.visitors

( )52.According to the writer, some kids feel lonely at break because they .

A.have trouble with their studies B.don’t have their best friends around

C.need their parents to be with them D.are too young to look after themselves

( )53.The underlined word this in Paragraph 4 refers to(指的是) .

A.sharing your ideas B.talking before many people

C.studying better at school D.developing new friendship

( )54.Some kids need help from teachers to make friends because ?

A.they miss their old friends a lot

B.they have no time to stay with others

C.teachers know who wants a new friend

D.they are shy or not good at making friends

( )55.The expression “feeling left out'’ means“ ”in Chinese.

A.受冷落 8.被调侃 C.挨批评 D.遭攻击

【答案】CBDDA

五、阅读填空

(2010四川达州 任务型阅读 计5分)

(65)Da Shan, a Canadian, is perhaps China’s most famous foreigner. He speaks Chinese well. He was born in 1965. He(66)started to learn Chinese when he studied at Toronto University. In order to remember more Chinese words, (67) wrote ,he, them ,often , on, cards, down , small . But he would only memorize words he met with while reading, listening or talking in the following two weeks. “There’s no use learning words that don’t appear often,”he said. “And the best way to learn a foreign language is to keep using it and understand the culture behind it, Or you’ll forget everything quickly.”

Da Shan says it is important to get into the language environment. (68)与中国朋友交谈has helped him learn not only the words, but also the country and its people.

任务1:请将(65)处的句子翻译成汉语。

65.

任务2:请用适当的词替换(66)处的单词。

66.

任务3:将(67)的单词组合成一个完整的句子。

67.

任务4:将(68)处的短语译成英语。

68.

任务5:请回答下面的问题。69.What does Da Shan think is the best way to learn a foreign language?

【答案】65.大山,加拿大人,或许

是在中国最有名的外国人。

66. began

67. he often wrote them down on small cards .

68. Chatting/Talking with Chinese friends

69. He thinks that the best way to learn a foreign language is to keep using it and understand the culture behind it.

六、书面表达

(2010?黑龙江省鸡西市,VI,10)(B) 幸福是什么?幸福是父母为你营造的温馨的家,幸福是老师望向你的赞许的目光,幸福是孤独时朋友送来的一杯奶茶,幸福是…… 请以My happiness为话题,写一件曾经发生过的令你感到幸福的事情。

要求:条理清晰,语言流畅,用词准确, 字迹工整,80-100词。

【答案】略

范文五:中考英语试题(312)

一、选择题

(2010?湖北省襄樊市,30,1) — What do you think of the sweater ?

— It’s too _________ , and I don’t have enough money to buy it .

A. nice B. lovely C. popular D. expensive

【答案】D

(2010?湖北省襄樊市,31,1)— Why are you unhappy , Ben ?

— I was late for class again , I’m afraid Miss Li will be _______ me .

A. friendly to B. angry with C. busy with D. proud of

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省荆门市,25,1)He was so ____▲ _when he heard the ____▲ ___ news that he got the first prize in the contest.

A. exciting, exciting B. exciting, excited C. excited, excited D. excited, exciting

【答案】D

(2010?黑龙江省鸡西市,27,1)( )-Claudia, your handwriting is much ______ than before.

-Thank you.

A. beautiful B. more beautiful C. most beautiful

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省荆州市,25,1) —When will the 2010 World Expo(世博会) come to a close?

—It’ll close at the end of ________.

A.September B.October C.November D.December

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省武汉市,35,1)–Why are you still waiting in line?

--I’ve missed my _______ . 全品中考网

A. place B. order C. turn D. time

【答案】C

(2010?河南省,27,1)( )It was very hard for me to make a—but J decided to leave my job

A suggestion B decision C plan D speech

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省黄冈市,42,1)—Good news.We will have a _______holiday.

--I’ve heard of it.But it’s coming in_______.

A.three days;three days’ time B.three days’;three days’

C.three-day;three days D.three days;three-day time

【答案】C

(2010.四川省内江市32. 1)________mothers can’t go to the meeting ,because they have gone to New York on business.

A.Alice and Lily’s B.Alice’s and Lily’s C.Alice’s and Lily

【答案】B

(2010.四川省自贡市36. 1)Taking buses in Beijing is ________than taking taxies.

A.more cheaper B.much cheaper C.less cheaper

【答案】B

(2010江苏省南京市8. 1)—Peter has good grades in all his subjects,but he never shows off.

--I agree.He is very _________.

A.easy-going B.imaginative C.modest D.generous

【答案】C

二、词汇题

A) (2010?广西省定西市,二,5)根据句意及所给汉语意思写出所缺单词。

6. I usually have a piece of (面包)and some milk for breakfast.

7. You need to? (浇水)the flowers twice a month.

8. They planted many trees (在……之间)the two buildings.

9. Don’t always depend on others. You can do it by (你自己).

10.He was as (聪明的)as a monky.

【答案】6. bread 7. water 8. between 9. yourself 10. clever∕bright∕smart

三、完型填空

(2010?湖北省荆门市,二,8)

B

Years ago, a farmer owned some land along th

e Atlantic coast. He often advertised for assistants, but he got no reply as most people feared the terrible storms across the Atlantic coast.

Finally, a short, thin man came to the farmer. “Well, I can sleep when the wind ▲ 43 ,” said the little man.

Although puzzled by this answer, the farmer, badly in need of help, hired him. The little man worked well around the farm and the farmer felt ▲44 with the man’s work.

Then one night the wind blew loudly in from the shore. Jumping out of bed, the farmer caught a lantern (提灯) and ▲ 45 next door to the little man. He shook the little man and shouted, “Get up! A storm is coming! Tie things down ▲ 46 they are blown away!”

The little man rolled over in bed and said firmly, “No, Sir. I told you, I can sleep when the wind blows.”

The farmer was very ▲ 47 and hurried outside to prepare for the storm himself. ▲ 48, he discovered everything was tied down. The farmer then ▲ 49 what his hired man had said. When you’re prepared, you have ▲50 to fear. Can you sleep when the wind blows through your life?

43. A. blows B. flies C. flows D. moves

44. A. excited B. satisfied C. amazed D. worried

45. A. broke B. rushed C. fled D. knocked

46. A. before B. after C. as D. when

47. A. upset B. angry C. calm D. confident

48. A. To his surprise B. To his sorrow C. To his joy D. To his disappointment

49. A. explained B. remembered C. added D. understood

50. A. something B. nobody C. nothing D. anything

【答案】ABB ABADC

四、阅读理解

Bill and Fred studied at a university and they were friends. They didn’t have much money, so when it was time for their holidays, Fred said, “Let’s take our holidays in a trailer[1], Bill. It’s cheaper than a hotel. I can borrow my father’s trailer.”

Fred was very happy. So they got into the trailer and began their holidays. They wanted to get up early the next day to go fishing, but they didn’t have an alarm[1] clock.

“That’s all right, Bill," Fred said. “I’ll put these pieces of bread on the roof[3] of the trailer tonight and they’ll wake us up in the morning." Bill was very surprised, but he didn’t say anything.

Fred was right. As soon as it began to get light, small birds came down to eat the bread, and their noise on the roof of the trailer woke Bill and Fred up very quickly.

Notes:[1]trailer/`treIl/ n. 活动房屋式的拖车 [2]alarm/`la:m/ n. 警报 alarm clock 闹钟 [3]roof/ru:f/ n. 顶;房顶

1.Bill and Fred were both university s   .

2.The two young men decided to go t during their summer holidays.

3.The two young men tried to s   some money,so they borrowed a trailer.

4.The two young men wanted to get up, but they were a

to wake up too late the next morning.

5.Fred had a good i   .

6.Bill didn’t know w   his friend put some bread on the top of the trailer.

7.The next morning, the birds found the bread and flew to e  it.

8.In fact, the b   woke the two young men up.

9.The birds began to look for f   as soon as it got light.

10.Fred was very c   .

参考答案:1.students 2.traveling 3.save 4.afraid 5.idea 6.why 7.eat 8.birds 9.food 10.clever

阅读理解(9)

Some children think writers are great and they can tell people a lot. So they also wish to be writers some day. They mean that they want to write stories or books which many persons will read. I would like to remind[1] them that they will need to be good readers and to read a lot in order to[2] be good writers.

Nearly all great writers read too long before they started to school, and read for hours and hours every day since they became good readers. Instead of watching TV in the evening, they spend much of their spare[3] time reading books.

If you are a good reader, it won’t take you long to do the reading homework your teacher asks you to do. Then you will have time to read other books for fun. Because you read so well, you keep looking for more books to read.

While making up your mind[4] to become a good writer, you had better say to yourself,“I must read more and more if I am really to become a good writer."

Notes:[1]remind/rI`maInd/v. 提醒 [2]in order to 为了 [3]spare /spe/adj. 多余的 [4]make up one’s mind 下决心

1.Some of the children like the g   writers.

2.The writer told the children to read m   before they hope to be writers.

3.A lot of writers l   a lot from other writers' books and stories.

4.For a student, he or she should do the reading homework well f   .

5.Doing much good reading can h   you to be a good writer.

参考答案:1.great 2.more 3.learned 4.first 5.help

阅读理解(10)

Australia is one of the greatest islands in the world.It is a little smaller than China.It is in the south of the earth.So when there is hot summer in our country,it is cold winter in Australia.

Australia is big,but the population[1] has small.The population of Australia is the same as that of Shanghai,a city in China.

Australia is famous for its sheep and kangaroos[2].After a short drive from any town,you will find yourself in the middle of white sheep,sheep,sheep,everywhere are sheep.Have you seen a kangaroo?It has a “bag” in its body.The mother kangaroo keeps its baby kangaroo in the “bag”.It is very interesting,isn’t it?

Notes:[1]population /、ppjuleIn/n.人口 [2]kangaros /、kg`ru:/n.袋鼠

根据短文内容判断正(√)、误(×)。

1.China is larger than Australia.

2.Australia is an island country.

3.The population of A

ustralia is as large as that of China.

4.Kangaroos are small animals like mouse(老鼠) in our house.

5.Kangaroos always carry bags on their backs.

参考答案:1.√ 2.√ 3.× 4.× 5.×

五、阅读填空

(2010四川达州 任务型阅读 计5分)

(65)Da Shan, a Canadian, is perhaps China’s most famous foreigner. He speaks Chinese well. He was born in 1965. He(66)started to learn Chinese when he studied at Toronto University. In order to remember more Chinese words, (67) wrote ,he, them ,often , on, cards, down , small . But he would only memorize words he met with while reading, listening or talking in the following two weeks. “There’s no use learning words that don’t appear often,”he said. “And the best way to learn a foreign language is to keep using it and understand the culture behind it, Or you’ll forget everything quickly.”

Da Shan says it is important to get into the language environment. (68)与中国朋友交谈has helped him learn not only the words, but also the country and its people.

任务1:请将(65)处的句子翻译成汉语。

65.

任务2:请用适当的词替换(66)处的单词。

66.

任务3:将(67)的单词组合成一个完整的句子。

67.

任务4:将(68)处的短语译成英语。

68.

任务5:请回答下面的问题。69.What does Da Shan think is the best way to learn a foreign language?

【答案】65.大山,加拿大人,或许是在中国最有名的外国人。

66. began

67. he often wrote them down on small cards .

68. Chatting/Talking with Chinese friends

69. He thinks that the best way to learn a foreign language is to keep using it and understand the culture behind it.

六、书面表达

(2010四川达州 书面表达,满分10分)

76.网络正逐渐走进我们的生活,而其利弊也都不同程度地显现了出来。请以Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet 为题,写一篇80字左右的短文。

提示:可以从read news, e-mail, chat, study, play games, see the pictures or films even the unhealthy ones等方面加以评论。

要求:1. 要有表明自己观点的句子。

2. 书写工整,句式规范,条理清楚,标点符号使用正确。

3. 短文中应包括提示内容,可适当发挥,但不能出现真实的人名、地名。

One possible version:

Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet

Internet is now coming into our life. It brings us not onl

y a lot of convenience , happiness but also troubles. Some students use Internet as a tool to study. They look up the meanings of the words, a translated form of a sentence, the background of an event or a story , the information of a company or a famous person, etc. They also read news or send e-mails through it. Internet helps them learn more and study well.

On the other hand, some students play games, chat with friends , see the pictures or films even the unhealthy ones on the Internet the whole day. They are not interested in their subjects. It’s very dangerous for them! 全品中考网

The Internet’s advantages and disadvantages are shown clearly to us. I think we should make good use of it and stay away from the unhealthy websites.

范文六:中考英语试题(295)

一、选择题

(2010?四川省巴中市,32,1)My cousin gave up the chance of working abroad and returned to his hometown.

A.opportunity B.challenge C.experience

【答案】A

(2010?四川省巴中市,37,1)What a pity! Liu Xiang didn’t win the_____hurdles(跨栏).

A.110-meter B.110-meters C.110 meter

【答案】A

(2010?四川省卷,22,1) ( )22. When I was a student, I liked to sit in the front of the classroom so that I could see the words more clearly on the _______.

A. blackboard B. desk C. dictionary D. postcard

【答案】A

(2010?浙江省东阳市,17,1) ( ) 17. I saw many ____________ eating grass on the hill.

A. horse B. cow C. rabbit D. sheep

【答案】D

(2010?江苏省扬州市,1,1)—Look !What’s that moving high up in ______sky?

--It must be_______plane.

A.a;the B.the;/ C.the;a D./;a

【答案】C

(2010?吉林省通化市,36,1)–How was _______dinner at Mike’s house?

--It was great.Mike’s mum is ________wonderful cook.

A.a,the B.the,a C.the,the D.a,an

【答案】B

(2010四川省成都市30.1)—What shall we have for supper?

--I bought ________big fish at_______only market near my office.

A.a;a B.a;the C.the ;不填

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省荆门市,22,1)Oh, my god! The kids are making too much____▲ ___ here. I can’t do anything.

A. sound B. voice C. noise D. footstep

【答案】C

(2010?湖北省黄石市,32,1) — You seem to like watching TV very much . Which _______ do you like best ? 全品中考网

— Lucky 52. I like Li Yong very much.

A. programme B. screen C. progress D. Deseription

【答案】A

(2010?湖北省襄樊市,26,1)— What’s your job , Henry?

— I’m a ________ ,I work late . I’m very busy when people go out to dimters .

A. waiter B. reporter C. teacher D. nurse

【答案】A

二、词汇题

(2010?吉林省通化市,VI,5)在下列各句的空白处填入一个适当的词,使句子意思完整、语法正确。

26.When I saw him,he was walking ________his school.

27.Al l the guests arrived at the party but the host didn’t _______up.

28.On Sunday school is usually___________and students have one day off.

29.Gold is a kind of much-loved_______,so everyone like it.

30.Yesterday Tom_________me some money and I return it to him today.

【答案】26.towards 27.show 28.empty 29.metal 30.lent

(2010山东省潍坊市 五、词汇考查 ,满分 7分)

1. November is the e_________month of a year.

2. Lakers will play a _________Rockets in the NBA match tonight.

3. Lingling,Betty and I enjoyed o__________at the party last night.

4. Dragon Boat Festival is one of the Chinese t___________festivals.

5. F____________,the soldiers arrived at the village after a few days’ long walk.

6. If t

here’s something wrong with your teeth, you’d better go to see a d________.

7. Many teenagers would like to s_________their photos or articles with others on the Internet.

【答案】 1.eleventh 2.against 3.ourselves 4.traditional

5.Finally 6.dentist 7.share

三、完型填空

(2010?广西省桂林市,四,10)请阅读下面短文,选择最佳答案,将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。

Smiling is the best way of making friends.

When I was thirteen 46 old, my father found a job in the city. So my family moved there. I also came to a 47 school near where we live. My old school was far away. At first, I did not know anyone in my class. I was very lonely 48 I was afraid to make friends with my classmates. I 49 talk to anyone about my problem, and I didn’t want my parents to 50 me.

Then one day, something good happened. I was sitting at my desk 51 as usual while my classmates were talking happily with each other. At that moment, 52 came into the classroom. I didn’t know who he was. He passed me and then turned back. He looked 53 me and, without a word, smiled. Suddenly, I felt happy, lively and warm. That smile changed my life. I started to talk with the other classmates and made friends. Day by day, I became 54 to everyone in my class.

55 the smile, I have moved on to a new life. Now, I believe that the world is what you think it is. So smile at the world and it will smile back.

46. A. days B. weeks C. months D. years

47. A. old B. new C. same D. easy

48. A. because B. before C. after D. if

49. A. couldn’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. won’t

50. A. talk to B. look after C. worry about D. ask for

51. A. early B. unhappily C. quickly D. wonderfully

52. A. a girl B. a boy C. some girls D. some boys

53. A. of B. on C. at D. into

54. A. closer B. older C. cooler D. colder

55. A. Instead of B. Look forward to C. Pay attention to D. Thanks to

【答案】46 ~ 50 DBAAC 51 ~ 55 BBCAD

四、阅读理解

(2010四川达州 阅读理解 每小题2分 )(B)

A recent report from Dazhou Daily says about 18% of Dazhou teenagers can have problems with their minds(内心,精神). Some students become worried because they have to study very hard. Others have trouble getting on well with people like their parents and classmates.

Zhang Qiang, a Junior 2 student from Dazhou, could not understand his teachers in class and was doing badly in his lessons. He was afraid of exams. When he looked at the exam paper, he couldn’t think of anything to write.

Another student, a 15-year-old girl called Wu Yan from Guang’an often argued with her classmates even her parents because of some different ideas. She became so annoyed about them that she started to cut her finger with a knife.

However, many students who have problems won’t go fo

r advice or help. Some think they will look stupid(愚蠢的) if they go to see a doctor. Others don’t want to talk about their secrets. In order to solve the teenagers’ problems, here is some advice :

●Talk to your parents or teachers often.

●Take part in group activities and play sports.

●Go to see a doctor if you feel unhappy or unwell.

51. It is reported that students in Dazhou can have problems with their minds.

A. most B. many C. some D. all the

52.From the passage we know teenagers have problems with their minds because of .

A. their study B. getting on with other people

C. their hobbies D. A and B.

53. Wu Yan started to cut her finger with a knife because .

A. she couldn’t get on well with her classmates and even her parents

B. she could not understand her teachers in class

C. she was afraid of exams

D. she had no money for a new shirt

54. Why don’t the students who have problems want to go for help ?

A. Because they think no one will help them.

B. Because they don’t want to talk about their secrets and they think it’s stupid to see a doctor.

C. Because they think they can solve the problems by themselves.

D. Because they think the doctors could do nothing with their problems.

55. How many pieces of advice are given to the teenagers who have problems in this passage?

A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.

【答案】51-55 CDABB

(2010广西南宁七、阅读理解B 10分)

Saturday,March 20,1010

Dear Mom and Dad,

The time has come:I’m graduating ,and I thank you both for all your help during these 15 years.I still remember when you used to say, “You can be whatever you want” I’m so glad you are my parents,especially when I hear kids say they don’t get on well with theirs.I’m glad that you support(支持)me when I decide to do anything.You always try to help,and that’s important to me .

Dad,I remember when you first took me fishing.I loved going even though I never caught anything.I also remember when you would get angry with me.I realize you were only trying to show me the right way.When Iwould cry,you would always be there to try to cheer me up.That’s what I call a good,loving,caring dad.Sometimes you and Mom don’t agree with me,but you are there by my side in anything that I do,and that’s why I love you both so much.

Mom,I enjoy going out with you and having our happy time every Friday night,and I hope that never changes.I love telling you everything;the best part about you is that you listen.I’m glad we do a lot together .You love to have fun,and Dad does,too. You always give me your opinion and I listen.

Thank you for bringing me up.

Love always,

Allison

根据短文内容,选择最佳答案,并在答题卷上按要求作答。

56.All

ison writes the letter to show ________to her parents.

A.wishes B.support C.help D.thanks

57.In Allison’s opinion,other kids of her age may_____their parents.

A.have problems with B.get on well with

C.like to talk to D.like to listen to

58.Father might get angry with her when Alilison _______.

A.didn’t accept him B.didn’t do things in the right way

C.didn’t catch any fish D.didn’t agree with her parents

59.The underlined part “and Dad does,too”in Paragraph 3 means “_______”.

A.and Dad is funny ,too B.and so is Dad

C.and Dad has ,too D.and Dad also loves to have fun

60.What makes Allison and her mother good friends?

A.Cheering up each other. B.Listening to each other and having fun together.

C.Encouraging each other. D.Going out together.

【答案】DABBB

五、阅读填空

(2010四川达州 任务型阅读 计5分)

(65)Da Shan, a Canadian, is perhaps China’s most famous foreigner. He speaks Chinese well. He was born in 1965. He(66)started to learn Chinese when he studied at Toronto University. In order to remember more Chinese words, (67) wrote ,he, them ,often , on, cards, down , small . But he would only memorize words he met with while reading, listening or talking in the following two weeks. “There’s no use learning words that don’t appear often,”he said. “And the best way to learn a foreign language is to keep using it and understand the culture behind it, Or you’ll forget everything quickly.”

Da Shan says it is important to get into the language environment. (68)与中国朋友交谈has helped him learn not only the words, but also the country and its people.

任务1:请将(65)处的句子翻译成汉语。

65.

任务2:请用适当的词替换(66)处的单词。

66.

任务3:将(67)的单词组合成一个完整的句子。

67.

任务4:将(68)处的短语译成英语。

68.

任务5:请回答下面的问题。69.What does Da Shan think is the best way to learn a foreign language?

【答案】65.大山,加拿大人,或许是在中国最有名的外国人。

66. began

67. he often wrote them down on small cards .

68. Chatting/Talking with Chinese friends

69. He thinks that the best way to learn a foreign language is to keep using it and understand the culture behind it.

六、书面表达

(2010?浙江省卷,77,15)

请你选择最喜欢的一门学科,以My favourite Subject 为题,写一篇短文,说说喜欢这门学科的理由,以及平时是怎样学习的。

要求:1.词数80左右

2.叙事清楚,语句通顺,语意连贯。

3.文中不得出现真实的人名与校名。

【答案】My favourit

e Subject

English is my favourte subject because English is used widely in the world,especially in Yiwu,a city with so many foreigners. What’s more,I like it because my English teacher is kind and friendly to me.

In order to learn English well,I read English aloud every morning and listen to the teacher carefully in class. After class,I often wacth English programs and keep an English diary every day.

In a word, I love English and I will continue to learn it better.

范文七:英语期中考试题

2010——2011学年度第二学期期中考试英语试卷

(本试题满分120分,考试时间90分钟)

I. 单选题(15分)

1 —Would you like some coffee or tea?

—________. I’d like some orange. A. Either B. Both C. Neither D. Each

2 —Do you know who ________ America in 1492?

—Yes, Columbus. A. made B. bought C. found D. discovered

3 The loud music _______ on the morning of last Sunday. —Well, she ________.

A. is used to B. used to be C. is used to being D. is used to be

15 —My washing machine doesn’t work. —Why don’t you get it _______?

A. repaired B. to repair C. repairing D. repair II.完型填空(15分)

There was a bridge over the river.__1____often took some parts away. So Mr White , a farmer of fifty-two, __2___to watch it .He had neither wife nor children and lived in the house __3____the bridge . He worked hard and A. woke me up B. got up me C got me up. D. woke up me

4 —I’ve never been to the West Lake before.

—_______. But I’ll go there on vacation this summer. A. Me too B. So have I C. So I have D. Me neither

5 Li Ming with his parents _______ to America. They will be back in a week.

A. has gone B. have gone C. has been

D. have been

6 Mr Green _______ China for more than two years. A. came to B has been in C. has been to D. has come to

7 —I’m sorry I broke your glasses.

—________

A. Thank you. B. You’re welcome. C. You should be careful. D. It doesn’t matter. 8 —I have trouble understanding these sentences. —________

A. I have learned a lot that way. B. Why don’t you ask Bob for help? C. Can I ask you some questions? D. They are difficult. Give them up.

9 I sleep with the window open _______ it’s really cold.

A. if B. when C. unless D. until

10 —What do you think of this skirt?

—It ________ very soft and comfortable. A. sounds B. looks C. smells D. feels

11 —Don’t ________ whatever happens. Keep working on and

you will be successful.

—Thank you. I’ll do my best. A. get back B. go on C. give up D. run away

12 You should keep working hard _______ you have passed the exam.

A. even though B. when C. if D. because

13 —_____ you _______go to school on foot?

—Yes. But now I usually take a school bus to school. A. Did; used to B. Were; used to C. Do; use to

D. Did; use to

14 —Is your sister a flight attendant?

always got up several times at night. So it was much __4___than before.

Once the old man __5___to his sister’ birthday party. He asked two days’ leave and went there. He ___6___much that day and fell to sleep as soon as the ___7___was over. His sister had to carry him to a room with her husband. At midnight he ___8____. He forget where he was and went out to see if the bridge was all right. But he didn’t ____9___ it. He was surprised and told the police station about it on the ____10___.

Later on he forgot what ___11___ that night and he returned to his house the following afternoon. When he saw the bridge , he___12___ it all. He hurried to ring up the police station again and told them the bridge wasn’t __13____.

“It’s too late , Mr White ,” said the officer . “We ___14__ the criminal (罪犯) last night . The judge sentenced(判决) him to ten years in prison this __15____!”

( ) 1. A.Everyboby B. Someboby C. Nobody D. Anybody

( ) 2. A. told B. hoped C. was told D. was hoped

( ) 3. A. above B. on C. under D .at an end of ( ) 4.A. safe B. safer C. important

D. more important

( ) 5. A. made B .was made C. asked D. was asked

( ) 6. A. drank B. smoked C. talked D. played ( ) 7. A. class B. lesson C. dinner D. meeting

( ) 8. A. woke up B. stood up C. sat down

D. lay down

( ) 9. A touch B. find C. hear D. build ( ) 10. A. letter B. report C. telephone D. exercise

( )11. A. happened B. was C. worried D. looked

( ) 12 A. saw B. watched C. said D. remembered

( )13. A. broken B. lost C. mended D. hurt

( )14. A. missed B. killed C. knew D. caught

( ) 15. A. morning B. evening C. week D. month

III. 阅读理解

A

One evening two young men were walking in the street together. They tried to find a chance to steal something. The clock struck twelve. Most of the people went to bed. Quickly they came to a house and it seemed that everyone in the house had fallen asleep. Standing at the front gate, one said in English to the other in a low voice, “You wait here. I'll go around to the back door and then get into the house.”

Suddenly out of the house ran a dog, barking at them. The two men were very frightened and ran away as fast as they could. Finally, they stopped at a lonely place. The man said breathlessly, “It's too bad. I hadn't expected that the dog could understand English.”

1. Why did the two men walk in the street one evening? A. Because they couldn't fall asleep.

B. Because they wanted to steal something. C. Because they would like to take a walk. D. Because they went to visit their friends.

2.“One said in English to the other in a low voice. ”From the above sentence we know______. A. he didn't know English

B. he liked speaking English quickly C. he couldn't speak loud

D. he was afraid of waking up others

3. The dog ran out of the house and barked at them only because______.

A. it understood English B. it knew them C. it found someone strange outside D. Both B and C 4. At last the two young men______.

A. stole nothing B. stole something expensive

C. were bitten by the dog D. were bitten by the police 5. What did the owners do while the dog was barking? A. They stopped it. B. They got up quickly. C. They shouted for help. D. The story didn't tell us.

B

In our city nowadays, people are not allowed to use their mobile phones while driving. But it seems people can use their mobile phones while doing anything else, anywhere, anytime.

This is one of the main problems today——when, and how should people use their mobile phones?In the past, British people used to turn away when speaking on the mobile phone with someone. They did this so as not to disturb other people. Nowadays, people often talk about very personal things in a place where they are surrounded by strangers——on a bus or train, or in a restaurant. And they talk about these things in very loud voices!Many people find this kind of behavior very rude. In Japan, there is a new law about using mobile phones on trains——in some parts of the train, you cannot use your mobile phone.

Finally, try not to lose your mobile phone. The phone itself may not be expensive, you can always get a new one.

But the information that is stored(储存)in your phone is another matter. 1.When you are__________, you cannot use a mobile phone. A. on a bus B. in a restaurant C. driving

2.In the past, British people used to be_ _________when using their mobile phones. A. careless B. polite C. boring 3.It’s rude to talk__________.

A. loudly on your mobile phone in public places B. about personal things on your mobile phone C. on your mobile phone among strangers

4.According to a new law of __________,we mustn’t use mobile phones in some parts of the train. A. China B. Britain C. Japan

5.What does the underlined sentence “without your phone, who could you “phone” mean?

A. You cannot buy another mobile phone because it’s expensive.

B. If you lose your mobile phone, you’ll lose your telephone numbers, too.

C. You can get in touch with your friends easily after losing your mobile phone.

C

When people talk about air pollution, they usually think of smog, acid rain(酸性雨),and other forms of outdoor air pollution. But did you know that air pollution also exists inside homes, offices, hotels and other buildings?The air in your home can be 2 to 100 times more polluted than the air outdoors!In fact, some American doctors say that 50% of illnesses have something to do with polluted indoor air. Air pollution influences our health in many ways. Young children and the old often suffer more from air pollution. People with health problems may also suffer more when the air is polluted. Indoor air pollution can harm people’s eyes, nose and throat. Air pollution, both indoor and outdoor, can also lead to lung cancer, heart disease, and even harm to the brain!In the great London fog in 1952,4,000 people died in a few days because of air pollution!It is said that half a million young kids and women die each year in India because of indoor air pollution!

There’re many ways to reduce indoor air pollution. Here are some of them and see if they can help you:

★Increase the amount of outdoor air coming indoors and open your windows for 15 to 30 minutes each day.

★Turn off all the lights and fans when you don’t need them.

★Share your room with others when the air conditioner is running.

★Don’t smoke and try to stop your family members and relatives from smoking. People who smoke are going to have trouble breathing and even die someday. If you’re smart, don’t ever start.

★Environment-friendly products, such as water-based paints pollute less and work just as well.

1.According to the passage, ____is more serious in the writer’s opinion.

A, outdoor air pollution B. indoor air pollution

C. noise pollution D. water pollution 2.Air pollution can do harm to people’s____. A. throat B. lung C. brain D. above all 3. How many ways does the writer list in the passage? A. Four. B. Five. C. Six. D. Seven. 4.Which is NOT the right way to reduce indoor air pollution?

A. Open the windows for fifteen to thirty minutes each day to let the fresh air in.

B. Turn off the light when you don’t need them. C. Don’t smoke and stop others from smoking.

D. Don’t use water-based paints because they can pollute air. 5.We can infer from the passage that____. A. acid rain isn’t a form of outdoor air pollution

B. air pollution is not good for people’s health, but it can’t cause death

C. we should share the room when we turn on the air conditioner

D. environment-friendly products pollute more

D

It is reported that 300 million people in China have eyesight(视力)trouble. More and more parents hope to save their children’s eyesight with medicine, or by correcting the ways that children read the sit. But in fact, one should start with the exercise on one’s feet. Here are three ways to save eyes:

First, don’t tie your shoes too closely. Try wearing comfortable and soft socks or walking without socks and shoes at home. While you are traveling, try wearing cloth shoes in order to improve blood circulation(循环).

Second, walking on tiptoes is good for one’s eyesight. It can fight against eyesight trouble. Numbers show that most of ballet(芭蕾舞)performers’ eyesight is better.

Third, rope skipping(跳绳)can also be good for one’s eyesight. While skipping rope, one has to move quickly, making both the train and the eyes excited. It may also help make one grow taller.

Besides foot exercises, it is good to pull one’s ears. Pulling the ears 20 times quickly is also a great way. It can keep one’s eyes healthy.

根据短文内容回答下列问题。

1. What does the passage mainly talk about?

________________________________________

2. Why is most of the ballet performers’ eyesight good? ________________________________________ 3. What shoes should you wear while traveling? ________________________________________ 4. Is rope skipping good for eyesight?

________________________________________

5. Besides foot exercises, there is another way to save one’s eyes. What is it?

________________________________________ IV.词汇(15分)

1. The doctor took his t__________ and gave him some

medicine.

2. Could you tell me the p_________ of the word? 3. Taiwan is one of the i __________ in China.

4. Listening to the tapes is the s_________ of learning

English well.

5. The teacher told us the _______(重要性) of our studies. 6. There are lots of _________(士兵)in the army. 7. We should try to protect our ___________(环境) 8. He has __________ (意识到)the mistakes he made. 9. We were very surprised at his_________(死).

10. With the _________(发展) of the economy, our country

has changed a lot.

11. They couldn’t afford_______(pay) for the new house. 12. I had my hair_______(cut) yesterday.

13. Our teacher is pleased with our________(succeed).

14. Some students often have problems ______ (pronounce)

the words.

15. He is often seen ______(volunteer) at the local hospital. V.根据汉语意思完成句子:(10分) 1.我们直到18岁才允许开车。

We _______ _______ to drive_______ 18 years old. 2.昨天下午他们踢足球而不是做作业了。

Yesterday afternoon they played football _______ _______ doing the homework. 3.我们应当把动物当成朋友。

We should _______ _______ _______ our friends. 4.在过去的几年里,我们学校发生了很大变化。

Great changes _______ _______ ________ in our school in the past few years.

5.那个女孩不敢独自一人在家。

The girl ______ _______ _______ staying at home by herself.

6.玛丽能自己处理这些问题。

Mary can _____ _______ these problems. 7.他喜欢开着窗户睡觉。

He likes sleeping ________ the windows _________. 8.我们为祖国的快速发展感到自豪。

We ______ _______ in the fast development of our motherland.

VI.补全对话 (10分)

根据对话内容,从方框中选出五个合适的句子补全对话。 A: The plane is late, isn’t it? B: Yes, it is. A:

B: No, I don’t. I’m just a tourist. A:

B: Yes. I’ve been here three times. A:

B: Mount Gu, Xichan Temple, Jiangbin Park and so on. A: What do you think of Fuzhou? B: It’s beautiful. A: How do you like Min food?

B: Very much. I must go now. Bye!

根据短文意思及首字母提示完成单词,使短文意思完

整、通顺。 完成句子答案:1.aren’t allowed 2.instead of 3.regard Tom is a student of Hongqi Middle school. He animals as 4.have taken place 5.is terrified of/ is u______(61) to be interested in comics about insects. He afraid of 6. deal with 7.with open 8.take pride often borrowed some because he couldn’t a_______(62) to 补全对话答案:BFDGC buy too many comics. Every day he wasted most of his time 首字母填空、61. used 62. afford 63. on these comics and was not patient with h _______(63) in himself his study. 64. caused 65. surprise 66. One day Tom caught an insect at school and terrified c_______(64) lots of trouble. To his s_______(65), the insect 67. on 68. death 69. pay 70. died half an hour later. That night, Tom had a bad dream. He end was so t________(66) of it. Then he went to sleep with his 作文: bedroom light o________(67). One possible version: Tom knew it was the insect’s d________(68) that Last Sunday I met one of my old friends in the street. I terrified him. Also, Tom found it was necessary for him to haven’t seen him for a long time. We were good friends p______(69) attention to his daily studies. Only in this way could he forget that insect. In the e______(70), Tom made a decision to change himself. Now Tom has become one of the best students in his class. VIII、书面表达(10分) 假如你叫李平,班主任王老师想了解班级同学的状况,以便有针对性地对学生进行心理疏导。请根据下面的内容要求,给班主任王老师写一封e-mail说明情况。内容要点:

1. 学习任务重,睡眠不足,缺少体育活动。同学间缺乏沟通和交流;2. 在家不允许看电视、上网、听音乐等。 3. 词数:70词左右。开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Subject: problems Date: Feb. 20 Dear Ms Wang, I’m very glad to write to you. _____________________________________________ _____________________________________________ _____________________________________________

Best wishes! Li Ping

单选答案1—5 CDADA . 6--10.BDBCD 11--15.CADBA

完型答案:BCDBD ACABC ADBDA 阅读答案

A:1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D B:1——5 CBACB C:1-5.BDBDC D

:1. How to save eyes/ Three ways to save eyes/…

2. Because they walk on tiptoes/ Walking on tiptoes is good for their eyes/…

3. Cloth shoes/ We(I)should try wearing cloth shoes/… 4. Yes, it is/Yes/…

5. Pulling the ears 20 times quickly/ Doing eyes exercise/…

词 汇 答 案:

1. temperature 2. pronunciation 3. islands 4. secrets

5. importance 6. soldiers 7. environment 8. realized 9. death 10. development 11. to pay 12. cut 13. success 14. pronouncing 15. to volunteer

when we were classmates in the same school. But now he has changed a lot. He used to be very shy, but now he can talk a lot. He used to be short, but now he is growing much taller. He used to have short hair, but now he has long curly hair. And he looks much healthier than he used to be. He is no longer the boy I knew before. I am very happy to meet

him again.

范文八:中考英语试题(511)

一、选择题

(2010.四川省自贡市26. 1)—Good morning ,madam.Can I help you?

--Sure,I’d like ________for cooking vegetables.

A.two cups of tea B.three pieces of bread C.five kilos of oil

【答案】C

(2010.江苏省无锡市.1.1)Nearly _______of the earth_______covered by sea.

A.three fourth;is B.three fourths;is

C.three fourth;are D.three fourths;are

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省黄冈市,34,1)—We’ll be back for our school’s ____anniversary ceremony.

--I see.That means you’ll have a get-together with your classmates in_______years.

A.fifteen;seven B.fifteenth;seven C.fifteen;seventh D.fifteenth;seventh

【答案】B

(2010?山东省聊城市,35,1)—Which class won the match in the end?

--I’m not quite sure.Perhaps _________did.

A.Class Third B.Third Class C.Class Three D.Three Class

【答案】C

(2010?湖北省十堰市,32,1)—Our teacher wants us to be_______when we talk with the foreigners.

--Yes,we should believe in ourselves.

A.comfortable B.confident C.unusual D.energetic

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省十堰市,35,1)—Did you have a wonderful time at the party?

--Yes,it’s ________ one I’ve ever been to before.

A.a more excited B.a more exciting C.the most excited D.the most exciting

【答案】D

(2010?广西省梧州市,37,1)—Which do you like ________,tea,coffee or juice?

--Coffee.

A.good B.better C.best D.well

【答案】C

(2010?四川省巴中市,38,1)— What is the____of the 2010 World Expo(世博会)?

— It is “Better City, Better Life”.

A.song B.theme C.custom

【答案】B

(2010?四川省眉山市,29,1)—Would you like some drinks, boys?

—Yes, ____ , please.

A. some oranges B. two boxes of chocolate

C. some cakes D. two boxes of cola

【答案】D

(2010?山东省滨州市,29,1)—Can I help you?

—I’d like ____________ for my twin daughters.

A. two pair of shoes B. two pairs of shoe

C. two pair of shoe D. two pairs of shoes

【答案】D

二、词汇题

(2010.江苏省无锡市.四、词汇运用A)根据句意,在答题卡标有题号的横线上, 写出括号内所给单词的适当形式,每小题1分)

1.It takes ____________(little)time to go there by underground than by bus.

2.Many_______________(butterfly) have round marks on their wings that look like eyes.

3.Last night it rained ____________(heavy)in the southern part of the city.

4.There’s not much______________(different)in price between the two mobile phones.

5.Thank you for your ___________(value) help and practical advice.

答案: 1.less 2.butterflies 3.heavily 4.difference 5.valuable

三、完型填空

(2010?河南省,三,10)先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最

佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

Long ago,in a small village of Wakefield lived two farmers,Harry and Peter.Harry was very hard.working while Peter was 36 .Every day Harry got up early and came home late,but Peter walked around for fun.

One summer there was no 37 and the crops(庄稼)were dying.Harry thought,“I must do something to save these crops,or they shall die.”With this 38 in mind,he went out to find a river so that he could dig a canal(沟渠)to his field.He walked on and on, feeling tired and thirsty.After a 39 search,he found a river full of blue water.He was

very happy.He started digging a canal to his field. 40 it was noon his wife sent their daughter to bring Harry home 41 lunch.But Harry did not go.He did not want to

leave his work unfinished.He completed his work 42 at night.He Was very satisfied.

He went home。had a good meal and 43 into a sound sleep.

Peter did the same.But he was not at all determined(有决心的).He also 44 digging a

canal to his field but he didn’t have his work completed.His field did not get 45 water

and all his crops died.

Harry’s field would be watered when needed.He had a good harvest because of his hard work.

( )1.A.cruel B.1azy C.careless D.silly

( )2.A.rain B.wind C.cloud D.river

( )3.A.feeling B.dream C.problem D.thought

( 4.A.quick B.long C.slow D.special

( )5.A.Whether B.Although C.When D.Unless全品中考网

( )6.A.for B.to C.with D.at

( )7.A.early B.far C.1ate D.deep

( )8.A.fell B.1ooked C.turned D.walked

( )9.A.stopped B.1oved C:forgot D.started

( )10.A.clean B.enough C.1ittle D.fresh

【答案】BADBC ACADB

四、阅读理解

(2010?青海省,宁夏,四,10)

B

Who wants to carry a bulky bag to school? No children. Nobody wants one shoulder to be lower than the other, and paining(疼痛)too. In India, most of us would look at the reduction(减少)of textbooks as a way out. But in a country like America, there are always more choices. A company called goReader has created a "school bag" which is the size of a laptop computer(笔记本电脑), weighing about 2.5 kg. The goReader has a color screen and can "hold" all the textbooks that a student may need, says a report in 'The Asian Age' newspaper.

The company plans to work closely with the publishers(出版商) of textbooks so that these books can be supplied on the Internet. All the students will have to do is to download(下载) their textbooks. Making notes and marking important parts of a lesson can be done just as lots of students have done on their textbooks before.

At present, the plan is

being tested out in a university. Richard Katzmann, the owner of the company is having his creation tested at Chicago's DePaul University, where he studied. Does that mean it is goodbye to the new paper, and the smell of the black ink?

( )56. What does the underlined word “bulky” in the first line mean?

A. light B. small C. big and heavy D. old

( ) 57. What would Indians do to solve(解决)the problem?

A. They would reduce the textbooks. B. They would tell the parents to help students.

C. They would tell the teachers to help students. D. They would take students to school by bus.

( ) 58. The writer may think that Americans have a ________ way to solve the problem.

A. more stupid B. worse C. better D. quicker

( ) 59. The goReader may be a machine ________.

A. that can work as a teacher B. that can be used as textbooks

C. that can cheat students D. that can hurt students

( ) 60. When the new machine is used, it is possible that ________.

A. students might study harder

B. students might study at home

C. students might not need teachers

D. students might study without paper textbooks

【答案】56-60 CACBD

(2010?青海省,宁夏,四,10)

C

Most people want to be happy, but few know how to find happiness. Money and success alone do not bring lasting happiness. Aristotle, a Greek thinker, said, “Happiness depends upon ourselves.” In other words, we make our own happiness. Here are a few suggestions to help you be happier.

The first secret of happiness is to enjoy the simple things in life. Too often, we spend so much time thinking about the future —for example, getting into college or getting a good job —that we fail to enjoy the present. You should enjoy life’s simple pleasures, such as reading a good book, listening to your favorite music, or spending time with close friends. People who have several close friends often live happier and healthier lives.

Another secret to living a happy life is to be active, and have hobbies where you forget your problems and time. Many people experience this dancing, or playing a sport, such as swimming. You can forget about your problems, and only think about the activity. Finally, many people find happiness in helping others. Studies show that people feel good when they spend their time helping others. If you want to feel happier, do good things for someone. You can help a friend with his or her studies, go shopping to buy food for an elderly person, or simply help out around the house by washing the dishes.

( )61. The best title(标题)of the passage is ________.

A. Money Makes You Happy B. The Secrets of Happiness

C. Ideas for Helping Other People to Be Happy D. Good Friends Make You Happy

( )62. The second paragraph tells us that ________.

A. the more friends you have, the happier you will be

B. we shouldn’t think about our future

C. happiness is to enjoy the simple things

in life.

D. some people fail to live a happy life

( )63. The passage gives us ________ pieces of advice on happiness.

A. one B. two C. three D. four

( )64. The writer thinks that ________.

A. everyone knows how to live a happier life

B. it’s wrong to spend time on work

C. hobbies take up too much time

D. doing good things for someone can make you happier

( )65. Which of the following is not mentioned in the passage?

A. Reading a good book. B. Traveling to a foreign country.

C. Playing a sport. D. Spending time with close friends.

【答案】61-65 BCCDB

(2010?辽宁省沈阳市,三,7.5)

A

James is a good student and he has lots of friends,but he also has a problem.Some older boys are bullying(欺负)him at school.James is very unhappy and he doesn't know what to do about it.Here are some suggestions to him and other teenagers in this situation.

Don't feel worried.It's not your fault(过错)! Being bullied can make you feel very lonely and angry,but you are not alone.Don't feel that you have to hide the problem.You should find a person you can trust,and tell them.It might be your teacher,your parents,or even your friend's parents.After you tell someone,you will get some support and feel some relief(解脱).

Speaking to an adult might make you nervous,but here are other things you can do.Some people express their feelings more easily on paper.Write a letter to someone or keep a diary.Include all the details(细节)about what the bullies do, as well as when and where the bullying happens.You can use it as proof to show what is going on.And it is a wonderful idea to

show your letter or diary to a teacher or another responsible adult.Then the bullies will feel very afraid if their names appear in a letter!

Also,don't show you are sad and don't try and fight withthe bullies. You could get in trouble yourself. Ignore them andjust walk away. The bullies will soon stop.

36. What do you think the text is trying to tell us?

A. What to do about being bullied.

B. How to be a good student at school.

C. What to write well in a diary.

D. How to give suggestions to teenagers.

37. Why does the text advise you not to feel worried if bullied?

A. Because you are not alone.

B. Because it is not your fault.

C. Because someone has known about it.

D. Because you' re doing something wrong.

38. You'd better go and find a person you can trust and ____.

A. know what happens B. learn from them

C. ask for help D. make them lonely

39. If you remember and follow the suggestions above, ____.

A. nobody will speak to the bullies

B. everybody will feel some relief

C. someone will express their feelings

D. the bullies will soon stop

40. What does the underlined word "ignore" mean in the text?

A.

take no notice of B. take care of

C. make full use of D. get more help from

【答案】36.A 37.B 38.C 39.D 40.A

五、阅读填空

(2010?山西省,VI,10)阅读下面短文,简要回答所给问题。

Internet is educational . Many people think children should be allowed to surf the Internet as they wish . In this way ,they can look through different subjects on different kinds of websites according to their own interest . But in my opinion ,children should always be watched while surfing the internet .

Many websites have information and pictures that children should not see .There are many things that children don’t understand .All of these may have some bad influence on children ‘s development . Also , it is dangerous to let childern use chat rooms by themselves .Many parents tell their children not to talk to strangers on the street , so they should be careful of whom their children talk to on the internet,too . What’s more , sitting in the front of a computer for a long time isn't good for children’s eyes , so parents should monitor(监视) the time that childen spend on the internet .

In a word ,children should be kept away anything that could be bad for them . I strongly believe that it is necessary for paents to watch their children when they use internet .

66 .Is the Internet educational all the time ?

67 . What do the parents tell children to do when they meet strangers on the street ?

68 .Why shouldn’t children sit in front of a computer for a long time ?

69 .Who can help children stay away from the bad influence on the Internet ?

70 . What does the writer want to tell us in the passage ?

【答案】 66. No , it isn’t .

67.Parents/They tell children not to talk to strangers/them ( on the street ) ./ Not to talk to strangers / them (on the street ) .

68.Because it is bad /not good for children’s/ their eyes .

69.Their parents /Parents (can help children stay from the bad influence on the Internet ).

70.The writer wants tells us (that) children should always be wached while surfing the Internet . / (Chilrden should always be watched while surfing the Internet . /The writer wants to tell us (that) it is necessary for parents to watch their children when they use the Internet . / It is necessary for parents to watch their children when they use the Internet .

六、书面表达

(2010江苏省宿迁市 八、书面表达,满分15分)

假如你是李华,就个人爱好带来的困惑给英国朋友Stephen发电子邮件进行交流并请求帮助。

要点:

李华

爱好 对太空旅行感兴趣;经常到图书馆阅读资料

困惑 得不到老师理解

观点 1.个人爱好有助于学习;

2. ……(至少一点)

老师 观点 时间应花在功课上;成绩就是一切

注意:1. 词数: 80个左右(开头和结尾已给出的内容不记入总词数);

2. 内容必须包括

上表中的要点,可适当发挥,但不要逐字翻译;

3. 条理清楚、语句连贯;

4.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名和人名。

Dear Stephen,

I am writing to tell you about my problem with my teacher. I don’t know how to deal with it and would like your help.

What shall I do? Can you offer me some suggestions? I am looking forward to your early reply.

Best wishes

Li Hua

【答案】

Dear Stephen,

I am writing to tell you about my problem with my teacher. I don’t know how to deal with it and would like your help. 全品中考网

You know I am crazy about space travel. In my spare time I often go to the library to find something to read. This makes my teacher very angry. To him, good marks are everything and I should spend more time on my lessons, even at weekends.

I think healthy hobbies are helpful for our studies. If I can achieve a balance between my schoolwork and my hobby, it will be of great value to my future development. But I don’t think my teacher understands me. I feel bad about that.

What shall I do? Can you offer me some suggestions? I am looking forward to your early reply.

Best wishes

Li Hua

范文九:中考英语试题卷2

中考英语试题

考生须知:

1.全卷共七大题,76小题,满分为120分。考试时间为100分钟。

2.全卷分为卷I(选择题)和卷Ⅱ(非选择题)两部分,全部在“答题纸”上作答。卷I的答案必须用2B铅笔填涂;卷Ⅱ的答案必须用黑色墨水签字笔写在“答题纸”的相应位置上。 3.请用黑色墨水签字笔在“答题纸”上先填写姓名和准考证号。

卷 Ⅰ

说明:本卷共有三大题,45小题, 满分70分。请用2B铅笔在“答题纸”上将你认为正确的选项所对应的小方框涂黑、涂满。

第一部分 听力部分

一、听力(共15小题,满分25分)

第一节:听小对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

1. Where does the man want to go? A. To the bank. B. To the library. C. To the post office. 2. How does the woman go to work? A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By car. 3. What time does Mary often go to bed on weekends? A. At 10:00. B. At 10:30. C. At 11:00. 4. What’s the relationship between the two speakers? A. Father and daughter. B. Teacher and student. C. Doctor and patient. 5. Why does Tony want to leave school earlier? A. Because he is going to see a doctor. B. Because he has to meet his grandpa. C. Because he wants to catch the train.

第二节:听长对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

听下面一段较长对话,回答6、7两个问题。 6. What did the man buy for his wife? A. A scarf. B. A ring. 7. How much did the man pay for the gift? A. $150. B. $180. 听下面一段较长对话,回答8~10三个问题。 8. What does Jim think of his part-time job? A. He thinks it’s great. B. He thinks it’s easy. 9. How many days does Jim work every week? A. One. B. Two. 10. When is the woman going to buy some books? A. On Tuesday morning. B. On Tuesday night.

C. A watch. C. $200.

C. He thinks it’s boring. C. Three.

C. On Saturday morning.

第三节:听下面一段独白,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5

小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 11. Where did the accident happen? A. On Brown Street. A. George Green.

B. On Main Street. B. Ben Jackson.

C. On Green Street. C. David Lee.

12. Who was the driver of the bus? 13. Why did the accident happen?

A. Because the driver tried to avoid a man crossing the street. B. Because the driver tried to avoid a dog running across the street. C. Because the driver was talking on the phone while he was driving. 14. What did Mrs. Jackson suggest? A. Drivers should be careful. B. People should control their dogs.

C. Drivers should stop by the road when calling. 15. Which of the following is TRUE about the accident? A. Some people were hurt badly. B. Nobody saw the accident happen. C. A bus broke into the yard of the house.

第二部分 笔试部分

二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Two months ago, there was a serious earthquake in my country. Many people were hurt and their homes. In my school, we decided to organize a 5-kilometer run to collect money for the people. signed up for the run and asked their relatives and neighbors to support them. These people agreed to some money—50 cents or a dollar, for example, for every kilometer that the students completed.

Joe was my classmate. He was the student in my class because he seldom did any exercise and he ate plenty of junk food. He never walked to school. He always took a bus. When he was asked he was going to take part in the run, he said he would think about it. A few students laughed and I think Joe felt embarrassed. I felt a bit sorry for .

The next day, as I was riding to school, I saw Joe walking in the street. I stopped and asked him why he was . He said he was training to take part in the run. “Good for you, Joe!” I said. think he would the run. I wasn’t sure, but I decided that I would Joe. So, for the two weeks before the run, I was his trainer. He walked to school for a few . Then he started to run slowly.

On the day of the run, Joe lined up with the other students. The began and soon Joe was left behind. Well, it took him hours to finish and he didn’t expect to the other students, but he tried to do his best. And he completed the 5-kilometer run. Everyone was very and said, “Well done, Joe!” What is more, Joe collected more money than any other student!

16. A. cleaned

B. reached

C. lost

D. made

17. A. Parents 18. A. borrow 19. A. happiest 20. A. how 21. A. her

22. A. crying 23. A. Again 24. A. complete 25. A. help 26. A. days

27. A. class 29. A. easily 30. A. busy

B. Students B. get

B. heaviest B. where B. him B. riding B. However B. invite B. weeks B. movie B. quickly B. happy

C. Teachers C. give C. why C. us

C. tallest

D. Workers D. lend D. youngest D. if D. you

D. So D. understand D. visit D. years D. school

C. singing D. walking

C. Later C. stop C. months C. race C. firstly

B. discuss C. support

28. A. catch up with B. get on well with C. make friends with D. talk with

D. finally

D. nervous

C. interested

三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

31. The topic of the postings (帖子) is _____. A. school problems C. food and drink

B. home remedies

D. outdoor sports

B

B. Norma ’s kids

32. _____ gave a tip for toothache. A. Hell from Australia C. A friend of Monica’s

D. Lameed’s grandmother B. put a wet teabag on your head D. drop warm salt water in your ears

33. According to the postings, you can _____ if you have a headache. A. tie half an onion to your feet C. eat a piece of bread with honey

He was an old man who fished alone in a small boat on the sea and he had gone eighty-four days now without taking a fish. In the first forty days a boy had been with him. But after forty days without a fish, the boy’s parents had told him that the old man was now salao, which is the worst form of unlucky, and the boy had gone with another boat which caught three good fish the first week. It made the boy sad to see the old man come in each day with his boat empty. The sail looked like the flag of failure forever.

The old man was thin with deep wrinkles (皱纹) in the back of his neck. His face was terribly brown because of the strong sunlight on the sea every day and his hands had the deep scars (伤疤) from dealing with heavy fish on the lines. But none of these scars were fresh. Everything about him was old except his eyes and were the same color as the sea and were cheerful. “Santiago,” the boy said to him as they climbed the bank from the sea. “I could go with you again. We’ve made some money.”

The old man had taught the boy to fish and the boy loved him. “No,” the old man said. “You’re with a lucky boat. Stay with them.”

“But remember how you went eighty-seven days without fish and then we caught big ones every day for three weeks.” “I remember,” the old man said.

“It was papa who made me leave. I am a boy and I must follow him.” “I know,” the old man said. “It is quite normal.” “He hasn’t much faith (信心).”

“No,” the old man said. “But we have. Haven’t we?” “Yes,” the boy said. “Can I offer you a beer on the Terrace?” “Why not?” the old man said “Between fishermen.” 34. In the story the old man was the boy’s _____. A. grandfather

B. friend

C. boss

D. host

35. The word 指的是) _____ of the old man. A. the hands B. the scars A. he wanted to fish by himself

C. the eyes D. the wrinkles B. he could really understand his parents D. the boy had already learnt how to fish

36. The old man refused the boy to go fishing with him again because _____.

C. the boy asked for some money A. the old man was always full of hope B. the boy’s parents believed in the old man C. everyone laughed at the old man’s bad luck D. the boy was worried about the old man’s health

C

One weekend in May 2015, over 48 centimeters of rain fell in Houston, Texas, USA. Soon the city was coveredwith water. The rising water rushed into the cars on the roads. There were 16 deaths that weekend.

Changing Weather

The weather is changing. Over the last few years, heavy rains have caused floods (洪灾) in Brazil, Pakistan, and Thailand. Droughts (干旱) have struck Russia and Australia. Heat waves have

37. From the story we can know that _____.

killed thousands in Europe. There are more different kinds of terrible wild weather all over the world. In 2011 alone, the bad weather caused the world to lose 150 billion dollars.

Warmer and Wetter

As more wild weather events happen, a worried world is beginning to ask questions like: What is going on with the weather? And why? Many also want to know: Is this natural, or are we to blame (责怪)?

The answer seems to be: a little of both. Wild weather is natural. This global (全球的) warming makes heat waves more likely to happen. The higher temperatures also cause more water to enter the air. This causes much more rain. Some scientists also believe global warming makes some storms stronger.

This means we’re likely to see more wild weather. “But we don’t have to just stand there and take it,” says Scientist Michael Oppenheimer. He and other scientists say we need to stop the Earth from getting warmer. We also need to be prepared, to do things that will help save lives. 38. What is the purpose of the second paragraph? A. To give examples of wild weather events. B. To guess how the weather will change. C. To explain why the weather is changing. D. To describe the weather events in 2011.

39. Which of the following can be put in the blank in Paragraph 4? A. And wild weather happens more and more. B. And nature also influences human activity.

C. But humans have already paid enough attention to the wild weather. D. But most scientists agree human activity has made the Earth warmer. 40. Which of the following would Oppenheimer probably agree with?A. It is too late to stop global warming.

B. Humans have nothing to do with global warming. C. The weather will get better if we can stop global warming. D. To find ways to keep our things safe is the most important. 41. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. In May 2015, there was a deadly flood in Houston, Texas, USA. B. There are more kinds of terrible wild weather all over the world. C. Many scientists believe global warming makes some storms stronger. D. Global warming causes wild weather events and that makes people worried.

D

Hi Sam! Sorry I haven’t emailed recently— I’ve been revising for my exams. I have finished them now and I have got some time to relax and some money to spend on going out. Last weekend, I went to see a great film called Yes Man. If you haven’t seen it, you must go! Jim Carrey plays the main character and it’s very funny--and also quite encouraging. It’s based on a book by Danny Wallace which is also called Yes Man. I read the book a few months ago and that’s – I

really laughed out loud!

The book is a true story about what happens to the writer, Danny. Basically, he found that he was doing nothing all the time, just worrying about things and complaining about his life. He wasn’t seeing his friends much, so he was lonely and bored. Then one day, he was on a bus in London when he sat down next to a man. The man was a stranger, but they started talking. Danny told him about his boring life and the man just gave him three words: ‘Say “yes” more.’ And for Danny this was a turning point in his life. Those three words influenced everything he did. At that moment, he made a decision: ‘I will say “yes” to everything!’ And he wrote a book about what happened to him in the next year or so. Three years later, the book was made into a hit film.

The film is based on the book although there are some differences. First, it’s set in the US instead of England. Secondly, the main character is based on Danny, but he called Carl in the film. And what’s more, he doesn’t meet a man on a bus. His turning point comes when he goes to a self-help class and they advise him to say “yes” more.

In the film, Carl succeeds in changing his life and doing lots of crazy things: he has flying lessons, he learns to speak Korean and he rides a motorbike with no clothes on! The storyline isn’t very strong. It’s quite weak, I suppose, but all Carl’s stories are very interesting— especially because Jim Carrey is a very funny actor.

I’m really interested in the film because there’s a serious message, too. I believe in making the most of life and I’ve decided I’m going to be more positive. I’ve decided I’m not going to stay at home so much. I’m going to do more things, see my friends more and everything. Actually, that’s why I’m emailing you! It would be great if we could meet up soon. Let me know when you are free.

All the best, Adam

A. simple B. helpful C. humorous D. meaningful

43. In Paragraph 3, there are_____ differences mentioned between the book and the film. A. two B. three C. four D. five 44. Adam wrote this email mainly _____.

A. to talk about what he was doing recently

B. to introduce the book Yes Man written by Danny to Sam C. to advise Sam to watch the film Yes Man made in US D. to talk about why and how he wants to change his life 45. From the email we can infer (推断) that _____. A. Sam will love Yes Man as much as Adam does

B. Yes Man must be the most popular book in the US C. Adam used to stay at home a lot before seeing Yes Man D. Jim Carrey is now a very funny actor because of Yes Man

卷 Ⅱ

说明:本卷共有四大题,31小题,满分50分。请用黑色墨水签字笔将答案写在“答题纸”的相应位置上。

四、任务型阅读(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

阅读下面的短文,在思维导图中填入恰当的内容完成阅读摘记。

Did you have any interesting dreams last night? Do you know everyone dreams? But not everyone remembers their dreams. A person can usually have up to seven dreams a night, and each dream usually lasts from 10 to 40 minutes.

Why do we dream? Scientists believe that we dream to remember because dreams come from our memories and they tell us a lot about ourselves. They also help us learn from the past and even help us solve problems.

Different dreams mean differently to people. For example, if you dream about flying, you are probably quite happy. This is a good time in your life. You may feel that other people see you as a leader. And when you dream that you didn’t study for a test, it usually means you are worried about an important thing coming in your life.

五、词汇运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

A. 用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空。每词限用一次, 每空限填一词。

an important

51. Tony _____ music that he can sing along with.

52. “Sorry, but I can’t come to your party,” Frank refused _____. 53. I can’t help you _____ you tell me what’s wrong with you, Lucy.

54. My aunt is good at making different kinds of _____ and I love them very much.

55. Hey, guys! If you know the answers, please put up your hands high _____ your heads.

B. 根据短文内容和所给中文提示,在空白处写出单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。 Do you want to be a popular guest who gets invited back? Read our (六) top tips for being a good guest.

Clothes—if you are in a formal situation, dress smartly: a suit and tie for men, a (裙子) and jacket for women.

Gifts—if you are going to stay in someone’s house, (带来) a small gift if you are staying for a (短的) period of time, a bigger gift for longer periods. (昂贵的) chocolate works in most situations. Don’t arrive empty-handed.

Greetings—to shake hands or to (亲吻)? Wait to see what your host does. Food—always accept it when offered. Try to eat all of it and say it (品尝) good whether it looks terrible or delicious. Most people are (自豪的) of their cooking even if they shouldn’t be. Don’t hurt their feelings.

Titles—in formal situations, don’t use first (名字). Always use titles (Doctor, Professor, Chairperson) until the person tells you not to.

Leaving—the most important tip for being a good guest is to know when to say goodbye.

The (秘密) is to leave while the host is still enjoying your company and wants you to stay longer.

六、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。

We usually had some strange and funny ideas when we were (child).

When I was a little girl, I (live) in a very big neighborhood and we shared a garden and pool between forty-eight houses. There were a lot of kids around my age and we all used (play) together, and we’d often swim the pool. But there was one boy who was about five years (old) than us. One day, when I was swimming, told me, “I hope you know there is a shark in the light. And it (come out) to get you if you swim alone.” I was very afraid, and up until today—I am twenty-five years old now—I still get nervous when I swim alone I always check the light to make sure there’s no shark. What you think of this kind of ideas? Write your stories and share with us. 七、书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)

76. 在英语课上,老师组织了以“感恩”为主题的小组交流活动,请根据活动记录写一篇英语发言稿。

注意:

1)内容必须包含表格中的提示信息,并从“whom”, “ why”以及 “ how”等三个方面补充说明你自己的情况;

2)文中不能出现真实的校名、姓名等信息;

3)词数80~100,所给的文章开头供选择,不计词数。

Hello, everyone! I’m glad to share our opinions about thanksgiving with you. ___________

_____________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________

范文十:中考英语试题(146)

一、选择题

(2010?山东省泰安市,27,1)—Lucy,do you like ________?

-Yes.Most of my clothes are __________.全品中考网

A.an orange an orange B.orange ,orange

C.oranges ,oranges D.orange,an orange

【答案】B

(2010?青海省,宁夏,29,1)( ) Mr. Li regards Ningxia as his second_______ because he has been here for over twenty years.

A. family B. house C. room D. home

【答案】D

(2010?江苏省镇江市,1,1)( )We’d better get ready for the dinner now because _________ Greens are coming to visit us tonight.

A. a B. an C. the D. /

【答案】C

(2010?湖北省咸宁市,21,1) — How about talent show?

— I should say it was great success.

A. / ; the B. a ; the C. the; a D. the; /

【答案】C

(2010?湖北省宜昌市,27,1) ---Where may you advise me to start my business?

---In my opinion, Yichang is __________one of __________ best places for you.

A. the, the B. /, the C. the, / D. /, /

【答案】B

(2010?湖北省黄冈市,40,1)—I don’t know _______to do next?

--It’s easy .Press the red button in 2 minutes.

A.what B.how C.where D.when

【答案】A

(2010江苏省宿迁市4. 1) —Excuse me, is this _______ new camera?

—Yes, it’s _______.

A. your; my B. your; mine C. yours; my D. yours; mine

【答案】B

(2010 .河北省卷,32. 1) Emma, can you introduce to Alice? I want to meet her.

A. him B. his C. me D. my

【答案】C

二、词汇题

(2010?河南省,五,10)阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。请将答写在短文后相应题号的横线上。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。方框中有两个词是多余的。

dirty with have always time they large want speak lesson first drop

After a quick breakfast, I went into the lecture hall in a hurry.A famous teacher was 66 to

the students.He was holding up a $100 bill.Then he said to the three hundred students,“Who

would like this $1 00 bill?” The students put up 67 hands at once.Then he said,“I am going to give this $100 bill to one of you,but 68 ,let me do this.”He made the bill into a ball.Then he said. “Who 69 it now?” The hands went back into the air.“Well,” he said,“what if I do this?” and he 70 it on the floor and stepped on it.He picked up the 7l bill and said.“Who still wants it?” Hands went back again into the air.

“My friends,”? he said,“you have learned a valuable(有价值的) 72 today.No matter what I did to the $100 bill! Many 73 in our life,we are dropped and stepped on.We feel as if we are worth nothin9.But remember, no matter what 74 happened to you,you will never lose your value:You are 75 valuable to those people who love you.Your val

ue doesn’t come from what you do or whom you know, but who you are.’’

66. 67. 68. 69. 70.

71. 72. 73. 74. 75.

【答案】66 speaking 67 their 68 first 69 wants 70 dropped

71 dirty 72 lesson 73 times 74 has 75 always

三、完型填空

(2010?北京市,五,10)完形填空:

It was yearbook day and we were given an hour to sign each other’s yearbooks in the cafeteria. I was president of the class and I played sports. When I sat down at a table, people started to come over to get their yearbooks signed and to sign __36__.

Among them, a weak boy with ugly teeth and thick glasses kept shaking. I had seen him around, and I knew he was always laughed at. He seemed __37__ of himself, and was so pale that it __38__ us to look at him.

He came up and asked me nervously, “Can you sign this?” I took his yearbook but I didn’t know __39__ to write. I saw that there was the name “Ricky Sanders” written on the front of it. So I wrote:

I put down the yearbook and turned around to get some signatures from some of my friends when I __40__ my yearbook was gone. I saw that Ricky had sat down with my yearbook. “What are you doing?” I asked him. He looked up calmly(平静地) and __41__said “Sign!”

My friends broke into a loud laugh, and I saw that he was carefully frying to put a signature in my yearbook. He hadn’t even finished the “R” yet. I thought for a while and __42__ to let him sign.

It took him nearly five minutes to sign and when I got my yearbook back, there was a very shaky “RICKY”. He hugged(紧抱) his yearbook and __43__. I couldn’t help but smile back at him.

In that moment, my __44__ changed completely.

I gave him a high five and suddenly everyone at my table wanted his signature. He was asked politely to write in their yearbooks and the signature __45__ of his yearbook were filled up. He was smiling so big that it lit up the whole room.

I changed school the next year, and I never saw Ricky again. However, I will never forget the day that he became the most __46__ guy in school. Whenever I’m __47__, I still look back at that yearbook.

36. A. mine B. his C. ours D. theirs

37. A. unafraid B. unsure C. proud D. tired

38. A. worried B. surprised C. taught D. hurt

39. A. how B. which C. where D. what

40. A. saw B. noticed C. thought D. believed

41. A. still B. ever C. even D. just

42. decided B. meant C. began D. prepared

43. A. smiled B. waited C. left D. rose

44. A. sense B. value C. attitude D. idea

45. A. lists B. pages C. boxes D. tables

46. A. different B. patient C. popular D. important

47. A. away B. out C. behind D. down

【答案】36.A 37.B 38.D 39.D 40.B 41.D 42.A 43.A 44.C 45.B 46.C 47.D

四、阅读理解

Bill and Fred studied at a university and they were friends. They didn’t have much money, so when it was time for their holidays, Fred said, “Let’s take our holidays in a trailer[1], Bill. It’s cheaper than a hotel. I can borrow my father’s trailer.”

Fred was very happy. So they got into the trailer and began their holidays. They wanted to get up early the next day to go fishing, but they didn’t have an alarm[1] clock.

“That’s all right, Bill," Fred said. “I’ll put these pieces of bread on the roof[3] of the trailer tonight and they’ll wake us up in the morning." Bill was very surprised, but he didn’t say anything.

Fred was right. As soon as it began to get light, small birds came down to eat the bread, and their noise on the roof of the trailer woke Bill and Fred up very quickly.

Notes:[1]trailer/`treIl/ n. 活动房屋式的拖车 [2]alarm/`la:m/ n. 警报 alarm clock 闹钟 [3]roof/ru:f/ n. 顶;房顶

1.Bill and Fred were both university s   .

2.The two young men decided to go t during their summer holidays.

3.The two young men tried to s   some money,so they borrowed a trailer.

4.The two young men wanted to get up, but they were a   to wake up too late the next morning.

5.Fred had a good i   .

6.Bill didn’t know w   his friend put some bread on the top of the trailer.

7.The next morning, the birds found the bread and flew to e  it.

8.In fact, the b   woke the two young men up.

9.The birds began to look for f   as soon as it got light.

10.Fred was very c   .

参考答案:1.students 2.traveling 3.save 4.afraid 5.idea 6.why 7.eat 8.birds 9.food 10.clever

阅读理解(9)

Some children think writers are great and they can tell people a lot. So they also wish to be writers some day. They mean that they want to write stories or books which many persons will read. I would like to remind[1] them that they will need to be good readers and to read a lot in order to[2] be good writers.

Nearly all great writers read too long before they started to school, and read for hours and hours every day since they became good readers. Instead of watching TV in the evening, they spend much of their spare[3] time reading books.

If you are a good reader, it won’t take you long to do the reading homework your teacher asks you to do. Then you will have time to read other books for fun. Because you read so well, you keep looking for more books to read.

While making up your mind[4] to become a good writer, you had better say to yourself,“I must read more and more if I am really to become a good writer."

Notes:[1]remind/rI`maInd/v. 提醒 [2]in order to 为了 [3]spare /spe/adj. 多余的 [4]make up one’s mind 下决心

1.Some of the children like the g   writers.

2.The writer told

the children to read m   before they hope to be writers.

3.A lot of writers l   a lot from other writers' books and stories.

4.For a student, he or she should do the reading homework well f   .

5.Doing much good reading can h   you to be a good writer.

参考答案:1.great 2.more 3.learned 4.first 5.help

阅读理解(10)

Australia is one of the greatest islands in the world.It is a little smaller than China.It is in the south of the earth.So when there is hot summer in our country,it is cold winter in Australia.

Australia is big,but the population[1] has small.The population of Australia is the same as that of Shanghai,a city in China.

Australia is famous for its sheep and kangaroos[2].After a short drive from any town,you will find yourself in the middle of white sheep,sheep,sheep,everywhere are sheep.Have you seen a kangaroo?It has a “bag” in its body.The mother kangaroo keeps its baby kangaroo in the “bag”.It is very interesting,isn’t it?

Notes:[1]population /、ppjuleIn/n.人口 [2]kangaros /、kg`ru:/n.袋鼠

根据短文内容判断正(√)、误(×)。

1.China is larger than Australia.

2.Australia is an island country.

3.The population of Australia is as large as that of China.

4.Kangaroos are small animals like mouse(老鼠) in our house.

5.Kangaroos always carry bags on their backs.

参考答案:1.√ 2.√ 3.× 4.× 5.×

五、阅读填空

(2010江苏省宿迁市 七、任务型阅读 ,满分10分)

阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填写表格 (每空限填一词)。

How do you feel when you have to make a speech in front of class? What about when you go to a birthday party? Do you get really shy?

Shyness means feeling nervous or frightened when you’re around other people. Experts (专家) have found that more than 80 percent of middle school students feel afraid to be the centre of attention. Some kids are born shy. Some become shy later because of their life experiences.

It’s OK if it takes you a while to feel yourself again when you go to a new place or meet new people. In fact, everybody gets a little shy sometimes. It’s just a case of how much.

Most people have red faces and talk in broken sentences when they get shy. But some become so shy that they won’t go to a restaurant because they are too nervous to order and pay the bill (账单). Some are afraid of meeting new people, so they seldom go outside. This kind of shyness can be bad for a person.

If shyness doesn’t stop you from doing something you want to do, being shy isn’t a very big problem. Some experts say shy people are quieter and cleverer because they think more and talk less. Shy people are also good at working with others because they think more for other people. Some great people in history were shy, too.

You see, being shy isn’t all bad. But remember not to let good chances pass by just beca

use of it! If you have to sing a song at a birthday party or practise your spoken English in front of others, just do it! There’s nothing to be afraid of.

Shyness

Meaning ●To feel 76. ▲ or frightened

Causes ●To be the 77. ▲ of attention

●To be born shy

●To have 78. ▲ experiences

Effects 79. ▲ effects ●To have red 80. ▲

●To talk in 81. ▲ sentences

●To be 82. ▲ of meeting new people

Good effects ●To be quieter and 83. ▲

●To be good at 84. ▲ with others

Advice ●To take hold of (抓住) good 85. ▲

【答案】76. nervous 77. center/centre 78. life 79. Bad 80. faces

81. broken 82. afraid 83. cleverer 84. working/cooperating

85. chances

六、书面表达

(2010?贵州省铜仁市,六,15)

据调查,中学生面临太多的竞争和压力,体育锻炼的时间少了,身体素质有所下降,视力衰退,精力不足。这一情况已经引起学校和社会的关注。下面是某中学加强体育锻炼的宣传标语.

EXERCISE AN HOUR A DAY, MAKE US HEALTHY,WEALTHY AND WISE

请你根据下面的要点和要求,用英语写一篇短文,120词左右。

要点:1. 锻炼身体的好处:healthy, energy, strong …

2. 锻炼身体的方式:outdoor activities :ball games, running, swimming,…

3. 请你谈谈对学校开展体育锻炼的看法或建议。(至少写两点)

4.文章结尾用一句话作总结,表明自己对加强体育锻炼的观点。

参考词:competition (竞争) , pressure ( 压力), eyesight(视力)

要求:1. 内容必须包括以上要点,可适当发挥;2. 开头已给出,不计入总词数;

3. 语句通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,字迹工整;4文中不得出现真实校名及姓名。

Exercise is very important to us students. Nowadays ,we are under so much

competition and pressure _________________________________________________

【答案】略