广州中考英语

广州中考英语

【范文精选】广州中考英语

【范文大全】广州中考英语

【专家解析】广州中考英语

【优秀范文】广州中考英语

范文一:2012广州中考英语

2012中考英语:翻译填空题习题及答案

[标签:中考英语 初中英语 英语练习题]

国庆长假又将是一个同学们卧薪尝胆的好机会。同学们应该好好利用国庆长假查缺补漏,复习预习,在适当放松的同时也不忘学习。下面,为大家提供了中考英语翻译练习题,供大家练练笔。

根据中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词。

1. 来吧,孩子们!该吃晚饭了。

Come on, children. ______ ______ to have lunch.

2. 这些新汽车是中国制造的。

These new cars are ______ ______ ______.

3. 每天多喝水对你有好处。

To drink more water every day is ______ ______ ______.

相关链接:初中英语语法动词八种时态详解

4. 昨天因为交通拥堵,他们上学迟到了。

They ______ ______ ______ school because of the heavy traffic yesterday.

5. 稍微休息一下后,他又继续看英文报纸。

After a short rest,he went ______ ______English newspapers.

6. 昨天晚上我在忙于为考试做准备。

Yesterday evening I ______ ______ ______ ready ______ the examination.

7. 他们遇到了很大的麻烦,让我们来帮助他们吧,

They are now in great trouble. ______ ______ ______.

8. 你一到长沙就给我打个电话好吗?

Will you please call me______ ______ ______ you ______Changsha?

9. 我父亲过去常常抽烟,但最近已经戒了。

My father used ______ ______, but he has______ it ______ recently.

10. 这幅画很美,让我看看吧。

The picture is beautiful. Let‘s ______ ______ ______ at it.

答案与解析

1. It‘s time.表示“该做„„”或“是做„„的时候了”用句型It’s time to do sth或It’s time for sth

2. made in China.表示“(由)某地制造”用be made in,注意make用过去分词made.

3. good for you.表示“对„„有好处”用be good for sb,若表示“对„„有害处”就用be bad for.

4. were late for.表示“„„迟到了”用be late for.主语they是复数,由yesterday可知用一般过去式,所以be用were.

5. on,reading.表示“继续做某事”用go on doing sth.

6. was,busy,getting, for.表示“忙于做某事”是be busy doing sth或be busy with sth;表示“为„„做准备”是get ready for sth或prepare for sth.

7. Let‘s help them.用以提出建议,表示“让我们做„„吧”用句型let’s do sth.

8. as soon as,reach.表示“一„„就„„”用连词as soon as引导一个时间状语从句;需要注意的是在时间状语从句中用一般现在时代替一般将来时。

9. to smoke,given,up.表示“过去常常做某事”用used to do sth,若表示“习惯做某事”则用be used to doing sth;表示“放弃 / 戒掉”用give up.

10. Let me have a look (at it)。或Let me look at it.表示请求允许,“让某人做某事”就用句型let sb do sth.

初中英语语法:and

和or两者的不同

[标签:初中英语 英语语法 语法特点 中考英语 中考语法]

在初中英语学习中,语法关必须重视。如and和or这两个经常出现的语法词,很多同学都会在这两者选择中产生疑问,下面整理了and和or的区别及用法,供大家参考:

1.比较and和or

这个两个词最大的区别在于,or 表示两者只取其一,and 表示两者皆是。and是“和”的意思表示事物之间的并列,而or是或者的意思表示事物间的选择,二选一,选择句容易出现在疑问句中,这种用法比较普遍。但是做题时还是要具体分析它的语义的。

如:Lucy or Lily will go there.句意只是陈述一种事实并不是让你在两人中选一个人,所以用or。当疑问句中不是选择句式而是事物的并列关系就用and

1) 并列结构中,or通常用于否定句,and用于肯定句。

2) 但有时and 也可用于否定句。请注意其不同特点:

There is no air or water in the moon。

There is no air and no water on the moon。

在否定中并列结构用or 连接,但含有两个否定词的句子实际被看作是肯定结构,因此要用and。

典型例题

---I don't like chicken ___ fish.

---I don't like chicken, ___ I like fish very much。

A. and; and B. and; but C. or; but D. or;and

判断改错:

We will die without air and water。

We can't live without air or water。

We will die without air or water。

We can't live without air and water。

答案:

典型例题:

选 C。否定句中表并列用or, but 表转折。

判断改错:

(错) We will die without air and water。

(错) We can't live without air or water。

(对) We will die without air or water。

(对) We can't live without air and water。

中考英语语法大全:句子种类要点

[标签:初中英语 中考英语 英语语法]

初中英语,语法重点较多,像学好英语,就必须要把握语法大关。关于在英语语法中,句子的种类有哪些?下面,整理了相关的句子语法要点,供大家参考。

(一)按使用目的可分为陈述句、疑问句、祈使句和感叹句。

1) 陈述句(Declarative Sentences):说明一个事实或陈述一种看法。

Light travels faster than sound. 光比声速度快。(说明事实)

The film is rather boring. 这部电影很乏味。(说明看法)

2) 疑问句(Interrogative Sentences):提出问题。有以下四种:

a. 一般疑问句(General Questions):

Can you finish the work in time?

你能按时完成工作吗?

b. 特殊疑问句(W Questions; H Questions):

Where do you live? 你住那儿?

How do you know that? 你怎么知道那件事?

c. 选择疑问句(Alternative Questions):

Do you want tea or coffee?

你是要茶还是要咖啡?

d. 反意疑问句(Tag-Questions):

He doesn't know her, does he?

他不认识她,对不对?

3) 祈使句(Imperative Sentences):提出请求,建议或发出命令,例如:

Sit down, please. 请坐。

Don't be nervous! 别紧张!

4) 感叹句(Exclamatory Sentences):表示说话人惊奇、喜悦、愤怒等情绪,例如: What good news it is! 多好的消息啊!

[标签:初中英语 中考英语 英语语法]

(二)句子按其结构可以分为以下三类:

1) 简单句(Simple Sentences):只包含一个主谓结构句子叫简单句,例如:

She is fond of collecting stamps. 她喜欢集邮。

(主) (谓)

2) 并列句(Compound Sentences):包含两个或两个以上主谓结构的句子叫并列句,句与句之间通常用并列连词或分号来连接,例如:

The food was good, but he had little appetite。

(主) (谓) (主)(谓)

食物很精美,但他却没什么胃口。

3) 复合句(Complex Sentences):包含一个主句从句和一个或几个从句的句子叫复合句,从句由从属连词引导,例如:

The film had begun when we got to the cinema。

主句 从句

我们到达电影院的时候,电影已经开演了。

(三)基本句型(Basic Sentence Patterns):英语中千变万化的句子归根结底都是由以下五种基本句型组合、扩展、变化而来的:

1)主 + 动(SV)例如:

I work. 我工作。

2)主 + 动 + 表(SVP)例如:

John is busy. 约翰忙。

3)主 + 动 + 宾(SVO)例如:

She studies English. 她学英语。

4)主 + 动 + 宾 + 补(SVOC)例如:

Time would prove me right. 时间会证明我是对的。

5)主 + 动 + 间宾 + 直宾(SVOiOd)例如:

My mother made me a new dress. 我母亲给我做了一件新衣裳。

中考英语作文最常用的10大句子类型

[标签:中考英语 英语作文 学习方法]

英语学科在中考的分量跟语文数学同样重。同学们要想在中考中考取一个较好的高中,英语一定要学好。对于英语的学习,相信同学们并不陌生。但有的同学却在英语学科上屡屡碰壁。下面为同学们整理了中考英语作文最常用的10个句子类型:

1. 不用说„„ It goes without saying that „

= (It is) needless to say (that) „

= It is obvious that „

例:不用说早睡早起是值得的。

It goes without saying that it pays to keep early hours for canada goose sale.

2. 在各种„„之中,„„ Among various kinds of „, „ /= Of all the „, „ 例︰在各种运动中我尤其喜欢慢跑。

Among various kinds of sports, I like jogging in particular.

3. 就我的看法„„;我认为„„

In my opinion, „

= To my mind, „

= As far as I am concerned, „

= I am of the opinion that „

例:In my opinion, playing video games not only takes much time but is also harmful to health.

就我的看法打电动玩具既花费时间也有害健康。

4. 随着人口的增加„„ With the increase/growth of the population, „ 随着科技的进步„„ With the advance of science and technology, „

例:With the rapid development of Taiwan's economy, a lot of social problems have come to pass.

随着台湾经济的快速发展许多社会问题产生了。

5. „„是必要的 It is necessary (for sb.) to do / that „

„„ 是重要的 It is important/essential (for sb.) to do / that „

„„ 是适当的 It is proper (for sb.) to do / that „

„„是紧急的 It is urgent (for sb.) to do / that „

例:It is proper for us to keep the public places clean.

It is proper that we (should) keep the public places clean.

我们应当保持公共场所清洁。

6. 花费 spend „ on sth. / doing sth. „

例:我们不应该在我们不感兴趣的事情上花太多的时间。

We shouldn't spend too much time on something we aren't interested in.

7. how 引导的感叹句

例:那至少可以证明你很诚实。

At least it will prove how honest you are.

8. 状语从句

A)如果你不„„,你就会„„ If you don't „, you'll „

例︰If you don't keep working hard, you'll lose the chance.

如果你不坚持努力工作,你就会失去这次机会。

B) 如此 „„,以至于„„ so „ that „

例:At that moment, I was so upset that I wanted to give up.

当时,我非常伤心,最后都想放弃了。

C) 每当我听到„„我就忍不住感到兴奋。Whenever I hear „, I cannot but feel excited.

每当我做„„我就忍不住感到悲伤。 Whenever I do „, I cannot but feel sad. 每当我想到„„我就忍不住感到紧张。Whenever I think of „, I cannot but feel nervous.

每当我遭遇„„我就忍不住感到害怕。Whenever I meet with „, I cannot but feel frightened.

每当我看到„„我就忍不住感到惊讶。Whenever I see „, I cannot but feel surprised.

例:Whenever I think of the clean brook near my home, I cannot but feel sad. = Every time I think of the clean brook near my home, I cannot help feeling sad.

每当我想到我家附近那一条清澈的小溪我就忍不住感到悲伤。

9. 宾语从句

我认为,„„ / 我认为„„不 I think / I don't think that „

我想知道是否„„ I wonder whether „

例:He doesn't think I should stop him joining the club.

他认为我不应该阻止他参加这个俱乐部。

10. Since + S + 过去式, S + 现在完成式。

例:Since he went to senior high school, he has worked very hard.

自从他上高中,他就一直很用功。

初中英语常用的易混淆同义词辨析

[标签:中考英语 初中英语 英语]

初中英语常用的同义词较容易混淆,同学们常常会由于粗心等原因在此丢分。下面,整理了英语常用同义词,供大家参考。

一、【常用同义词】abandon, desert, forsake, leave, give up

这些动词或词组均含“抛弃、放弃”之意

abandon :强调永远或完全放弃或抛弃人或事物等,这可能是被迫的,也可能是自愿的。 desert :着重指违背法律责任和义务,或自己的信仰与誓言的行为,多含非难的意味。 forsake :侧重断绝感情上的依恋,自愿抛弃所喜欢的人或物。也指抛弃信仰或改掉恶习。

leave :普通用词,指舍弃某事或某一职业,或终止同一某人的关系,但不涉及动机与果。

give up :普通用语,侧重指没有希望或因外界压力而放弃。

二、【常用同义词】ability, capacity, capability, genius, talent, competence, faculty, gift, aptitude

这些名词均可表示人的“能力,才能”之意。

ability :普通用词,指人先天的或学来的各种能力。

capacity :侧重指人的潜在能力,通常不指体力,多指才智,尤指接受与领悟能力。 capability :多用于人,指胜任某项具体工作的能力,也指本身具有、尚未发挥的潜在能力。常与of或for连用。

genius :语气最强,指天赋的高度才能与智力。

talent :着重指人某方面具有可发展和倍养的突出天赋才能,但语意比genius弱。

competence :正式用词,侧重指令人满意的业务能力与水平,达到胜任某项工作等的要求。

faculty :指特殊的才能或智力。

gift :着重个人的天赋的才能或在某方面的显著本领,常暗含不能用一般规律作解释的意味。

aptitude :多指先天或后天习得的运用自如的能力,常暗示接受能力强,能迅速掌握一种学术训练或艺术技巧。

三、【常用同义词】able, capable, competent

这些形容词均含有“有能力的,能干的”之意

able :最常用词,多用于褒义,着重指多方面的,经常性的,或潜在性的能力。有时也指高超、非凡的能力。

capable :语气弱于able,指有能力、有潜力或有条件做某事,常与of连用。 competent :强调具有能胜任某项工作的足够技能或其它所需的条件。

四、【常用同义词】abolish, cancel, repeal

这些动词均含“取消、废除”之意

abolish :正式用词,指彻底废除某种制度、规章或习俗。

cancel :用法广泛,多指取消债务、合同、证书、比赛、旅行、计划或约会等。 repeal书面用词,指撤销立法机关通过的协议、法案或法律等。

五、【常用同义词】about, around, round

这些词均有“在周围、在附近”之意。

about :既可表静态,也可表动态。

around :主要用于美国,静态或动态均可。

round :主要用于英国,多半指动态。

六、【常用同义词】above, on, over

这些前置词均含“在„„上”之意。

above :一般指位置高于某物,但不一定在正上方,也不接触另一物,其反义词是below。

on :指与另一物表面相接触。

over :指一物在另一物的垂直上方,多暗示悬空,但也含“覆盖于„„之上”之意。其反义词是under。

七、【常用同义词】absorb, suck, digest, incorporate

这些动词均有“吸收”之意。

absorb :普通用词,词义广泛,既可指吸收光、热、液体等具体东西,又可指吸收知识等抽象概念的东西。

suck :作“吸收”解时,可与absorb换用,但还可有“吮吸”之意。

digest :侧重在消化道内改变食物的化学结构后被人体吸收。

incorporate :指一物或多物与它物相融合,形成一整体。

八、【常用同义词】absurd, ridiclous

这两个形容词均含有“荒谬的”之意

absurd :普通用词,强调指违背常理的荒谬。

ridiclous :强调荒谬到令人发笑的地步。

九、【常用同义词】abundant, plentiful, ample

这些形容词均有“充分的、丰富的”之意。

abundant :着重某物极为丰富有或大量的供应。

plentiful :普通用词,指某物的数量多得称心如意,不过剩,但较少用于描写抽象之物。

ample :指某物不仅满足了需要而且有余。

十、【常用同义词】accept, receive, admit, take

这些动词均有“接受、接纳”之意。

accept :强调主动地或自愿地接受,或者说,经过考虑后同意接受。

receive :着重仅仅接到或收到这一支轮船或事实,而不含采取主动或积极行动的意思。 admit :作“接受”讲时,强调准许或批准。

take与receive同意,是receive的日常用法,侧重不带主观意愿地收下或接受。 十一、【常用同义词】accident, incident, event, occurrence, happening

这些名词均有“事故、事件”之意。

accident :强调偶然或意外发生的不幸事情。

incident :既可指小事件或附带事件,又可指政治上具有影响的事件或事变。 event :可指任何大小事件,但尤指历史上的重大事件。

occurrence和happening这两个词多指日常生活中发生的一般事件,有时也指偶然发生的事。

十二、【常用同义词】accompany, conduct, attend, escort

这些动词均有“陪同,伴随”之意

accompany :既可指人也可指物。用于人时,侧重关系紧密或同时发生。

conduct :无论用于人或物均指引导带领。

attend :侧重主从关系,即下级对上级,学生对老师等,或表恭、服侍。

escort :通常指用车或人在陆上伴随、护送,其目的是保护或出于礼节。

十三、【常用同义词】accordingly, consequently, hence, so, therefore, thus 这些连接副词均有“因此,所以”之意。

accordingly :书面用词,强调根据某种原因而得出的结果,其前可用冒号或分号,但不用逗号。

consequently :正式用词,侧重符合逻辑的结果。

hence :较正式用词,指接下来的东西是理所当然的必需的东西,但强调其重要性。 so :用于比较随便的场合,口语中多用。

therefore :通常指引出一个推断出的必然结论。

thus :多用于书面语中,可与therefore换用。

十四、【常用同义词】account, report

这两个名词的有“报道,叙述”之意。

account :普通用词,不如report正式,侧重对亲身经历或目睹之事所作的书面或口头的报道或叙述。

report :正式用词,多指报刊上的报道,强调对情况经过调查或审核后作出的详尽叙述,具有一定权威性。

十五、【常用同义词】accumulate, amass, collect, gather, heap, pile 这些动词均含“积聚,聚集,积累”之意。

accumulate :几乎可用于指任何事物量的增加,侧重连续不断地,一点一滴地聚积。 amass :着重大量地积聚,尤指对如金钱、珠宝等有价值东西的大量积聚。

collect :普通用词,多用于指物,侧重指有区别地作选择或有安排有计划地把零散物集中起来。

gather :普通用词,指人或物或抽象事物都可用。侧重于围绕一个中心的集合、聚集。 heap :主要指把沙、石、煤、草等堆高,不强调整齐。

pile :着重指比较整齐地把东西堆积在一起。

十六、【常用同义词】accurate, exact, precise, right, true, correct

这些形容词均含“准确的,正确的”之意。

accurate :指通过谨慎的努力达到符合事实或实际,侧重不同程度的准确性,与事实无出入。

exact :着重在质与量方面的准确,语气比accurate强。

precise :侧重极端准确,更强调细节的精确无误。

right :使用广泛,可与这些词中的correct换用,但常暗示道德、理解、行动等方面的正确。

true :暗指绝对准确,尤指复制品与原件丝毫不差。

correct :最常用词,主要指按一定标准或规则来衡量,没有谬误和差错或无缺点错误。 十七、【常用同义词】accuse, charge

这两个动词均有“指控、谴责”之意。

accuse :普通用词,正式或非正式场合,私人或法律上均可用。被指控的情节可轻可重。常与of连用。

charge :常与accuse换用,但charge多指较严重的错误或罪行,而且往往向法庭提出正式起诉。

十八、【常用同义词】ache, pain, sore

这些名词均含有“疼、疼痛”之意。

ache :指人体某一器官较持久的疼痛,常常是隐痛。

pain :可与ache换用,但pain既可指一般疼痛,也可指剧痛,疼痛范围可以是局部或全身,时间可长可短。也可引申指精神上的痛苦。

sore :指身体某部位的痛处,有是也指精神上的痛苦。

十九、【常用同义词】acknowledge, admit, confess, recognize, concede 这些动词均含“承认”之意。

acknowledge :通常指公开承认某事的真实情况或自己的过错。

admit :强调因外力或良心驱使或经判断而明确承认,多含不情愿或被迫意味。 confess :语气较强,着重承认自己意识到的错误或罪行,含坦白忏悔的意味。

recognize :作“承认”解时,系书面用词,主要指合法的或外交上的承认,也指公认。 concede :指在事实与证据面前勉强或不得不承认。

二十、【常用同义词】acquire, obtain, gain, get, win, earn, secure

这些动词均含“获得、取得、得到”之意。

acquire :强调通过不断的、持续的努力而获得某物,也指日积月累地渐渐地获得。书面语用词。

obtain :较正式用词,着重通过巨大努力、要求而得到所需或盼望已久的东西。 gain :侧重指经过努力或有意识行动而取得某种成就或获得某种利益或好处。 get :普通用词,使用广泛,可指以任何方式得到某物,也不一定要经过努力。 win :主要指通过努力、斗争、比赛等而获得胜利。

earn :侧重指依靠自己的劳动或因付出代价与有功而获得。

secure :强调要通过努力或竞争,或需要付出代价才能获得所渴望的东西。 二十一、【常用同义词】across, along, over, through

这些前置词均有“横过、穿过”之意。

across :指“从„„的一边到另一边”,强调横过,多与动态动词连用。

along :指沿着一条直线在水平方向上运动。一般表动态,有时也与静态动词连用。 over :常和动态动词连用,指“从„„上面越过”或“横越”;表静态时,指“在彼处”。 through :侧重从一端穿到另一端。

二十二、【常用同义词】act, action, deed, operation, performance

这些名词均含“行为、行动”之意。

act :一般指具体的、短暂的或个别的行为,强调行为的完成及其效果。

action :普通用词,着重行动的过程。

deed :较庄重用词,除泛指各种行为外,还可用于指某种高尚或伟大的行为,故常译作“功绩,业绩”。

operation :多指一连串行动或行为的完成方式。

performance :主要指行动的方式方法。

二十三、【常用同义词】active, energetic, vigorous, brisk, lively

这些形容词均有“积极的,活跃的”之意。

active :指有活动能力,强调与消极或休止相反的积极活动状态。

energetic :提精力充沛、奋力从事某事业。

vigorous :指不仅表现积极、有生气,而且固有精力和活力十分旺盛。

brisk :指动作敏捷、充满活力、轻快活泼地从事某项工作或活动。

lively :侧重支轮船快,机智,有生气。

二十四、【常用同义词】actor, player, performer

这些名词均有“演员”之意

actor :指在舞台剧、电影、电视剧或广播剧中以演出为职业的男演员,侧重扮演的角色。

player :侧重指职业或业余舞台演员。

performer :使用广泛,不仅可指舞台或影视演员,而且可指舞蹈演员、乐器演奏等的演员,侧重在观众面前的实际表演。

二十五、【常用同义词】adapt, adjust, conform, accommodate, suit, fit 这些动词均有“使适合,适应”之意。

adapt :指人或物在原有情况下作某些改变以适应新的环境或不同的条件,强调改变的目的和重要性。

adjust与adapt含义很接近,但adjust所改变的幅度要小一些,侧重过程,主要用于调整角度、高度、光点等。

conform :多指与某模式或规则相符,也引申指改变习惯等以适应新的环境。

accommodate :书面用词,指以外部条件标准改变自己或某事以求得适应,着重改变或调节的有利。

suit :指适合要求,从而使人满意愉快。

fit :含义广,指人或物适合或适应某一目的或用途。

二十六、【常用同义词】addition, appendix, attachment, supplement, accessory 这些名词均含“附加物、增加物”之意。

addition :仅强调数量的增加。

appendix :指书末的附录。

attachment :指用于扩大原物用途的附件。

supplement :主要指使书、报等正广更完善而额外增加的部分。

accessory :作“附件”解时,与attachment同义,可互换,但还指增加美观的附属品。

二十七、【常用同义词】additional, extra, supplementary

这些形容词均有“另加的,额外的”之意。

additional :由名词additon派生出的形容词,指在原有基础上添加上去的。 extra :指不包括本身而额外加上去的部分。

supplementary :由名词supplement派生而来,指对原有的追加或补究。

二十八、【常用同义词】address, greet, salute, hail, welcome

这些动词均有“欢迎、致敬,致意,招呼”之意。

address :侧重打招呼的方式或指所使用的称谓。

greet :常指友好而热诚地欢迎。

salute :正式用词,指用敬礼、亲吻或挥帽等动作向他人致意或问候,尤指以某种礼节欢迎某人。

hail :主要指怀着敬意欢迎某人,侧重欢快轻松和嘈杂。也指隔得较远的高声招呼。 welcome :多指热情的官方的或正式的迎接或欢迎,但也指一般的欢迎。

二十九、【常用同义词】address, speech, lecture, oration, report, talk 这些名词均含“演讲,讲话,报告”之意。

address :正式用词,指在庄严隆重的场合作精心准备的演讲或正式演说。

speech :普通用词,指一般的发言或讲话,可以是事先准备的,也可以是即席的。 lecture :侧重带学术性的演讲。

oration :常指在特殊场合,辞藻华丽,形式庄重,旨在激发听众感情的正式演说。 report :一般是指下级给上级或负责人给委托机关的书面或口头报告。

talk :常用词,强调非正式讲话,讲话方式一般较为自由。 adequate, enough, sufficient

这些形容词均含“足够的,充足的”之意。

adequate :指数量上足够,质量上适当。

enough :最普通用词,口语、书面语可用,较侧重分量或数量的足够,多指希望的满足。

sufficient :正式用词,侧重数目或数量或程度达到某一特定要求或需要。 三十、【常用同义词】admire, honour, respect, regard, esteem

这些动词均含“尊重、钦佩”之意。

admire :侧重指对某人或某物的仰慕、钦佩,并含欣赏爱慕之情。

honour :侧重指对某人或某物表示极大的敬意。

respect :指对人的行为、品德、才华或成就等的仰慕尊重。尤指对年长或地位高的人的尊敬。

regard :最正式用词,中性,含义不很明确,一般需用修饰语加强或明确其意。 esteem :除表示尊敬之外,还暗示由此而产生的称赞。

三十一、【常用同义词】advise, caution, warn, admonish, counsel

这些动词均有“劝告、忠告、警告”之意。

advise :普通用词,泛指劝告,不涉及对方是否听从劝告。

caution :主要指针对有潜在危险而提出的警告,含小心从事的意味。

warn :含义与caution相同,但语气较重,尤指重后果。

admonish :一般指年长者或领导对已犯错误的或有过失的人提出的忠告或警告以避免类似错误。

counsel :正式用词,语气比advise强一些,侧重指对重要问题提出的劝告、建议或咨询。

三十二、【常用同义词】adult, grown-up, mature

这些形容词均有“成年的,成熟的”之意。

adult :一般指生理上的童年期已结束,达到法定年龄。

grown-up :多用于口语,含义与adult基本相同,但更侧重脱离儿童阶段,已成大人,与childish意思相反。

mature :用于生物时,指完全长好了。用于人时,指达到了生命的黄金时期,但所暗示的青少年和成年之间的界限不明显

三十三、【常用同义词】advance, progress, proceed, move on, go

这些动词均含“前进,行进,进展”之意。

advance :主要用于具体的人或物,也可指科学技术和运动等。

progress :指按某一既定目标前进,取得发展,目的性很明确,强调经常和稳定地前进。

proceed :侧重指继续前进。

move on :非正式用语,侧重从某一停止点向某地前进,但不表示前进的目的地。 go :最常用词,含义宽泛而不确切,依上文确定其具体意思。

三十四、【常用同义词】advantage, benefit, interest, favour, profit, gain 这些名词均有“利益、好处”之意。

advantage :指因某方面占优势或利用某机会以及对方弱点而获得利益与好处。 benefit :普通用词,指通过正当手段从物质或精神方面得到的任何好处或利益。 interest :作“利益”解时,多用复数形式,既可指集团、群体的利益,又可指个人的利益。

favour :指在竞争中获得的advantage,也可指在狭隘的个人利益。

profit :着重收益,尤指从物质、钱财等方面获得的利益。

gain :指获得的物质利益,也暗示不损坏他人利益而得的无形好处。

三十五、【常用同义词】advice, opinion, progposal, suggestion, recommendation, view

这些名词均含“意见、建议”之意。

advice :普通用词,侧重依据个人经验、学识和正确判断而提出的忠言。

opinion :日常用词,泛指对某事物的想法和意见。

progposal :指正式提出来供研究、采纳或实行的建议。

suggestion :普通用词,语气比advice婉转客气,也不如proposal正式。着重为改进工作、解决困难等提出的建议,有时含所提建议不一定正确,仅供参考的意味。

recommendation :指在自己经历的基础上而提出的有益建议、意见或忠告。 view :侧重指对重大的或引起公众关注的问题所持的看法和态度。

三十六、【常用同义词】aeroplane, airplane, aircraft, plane, jet, helicopter 这些名词均有“飞机”之意。

aeroplane和airplane专指普通飞机,不包括helicopter(直升飞机)。aeroplane为英国英语的拼法。

airplane :为美国英语的用词。

aircraft :常用作集体名词,也可指一架飞机,其含义包括直升飞机和飞艇等。 plane :本义为“平面”,在航空专业里通常用aeroplane。plane较通俗用词。 jet :指喷气式飞机,也用jet plane。

helicopter :指直升飞机。

三十七、【常用同义词】affair, business, matter, concern, thing

这些名词均含“事情”之意。

affair :含义较广,侧重指已发生或必须去做的任何事情或事务。复数形式多指重大或较复杂的事务。

business :通常指较重要或较难而又必须承担的事情,也可指商事。

matter :普通用词,着重指一件考虑中的或需要处理的事。

concern :往往强调与个人或团体利害有直接或重大关系的事。

thing :用作“事情”解时,词义较笼统、含糊,多用于指不很具体的事。 affect, influence, impress

这些动词均含“影响”之意。

affect :作主语通常是物而不是人,指一物对另一物产生的消极影响。

influence :侧重在思想、性格、行为等方面所产生的潜移默化的影响,也可指自然力的影响。

impress :强调影响既深刻又持久。

三十八、【常用同义词】affection, love, attachment

这些名词均含“爱、热爱”之意。

affection :指对人的爱慕或深厚、温柔的感情,侧重感情的深沉。

love :比affection的语气更强。表示一种难以控制的激情。

attachment :通常用于书面文字中,既可指对某人某物的喜欢,又可指出自理智对某人或某物的热爱,尤指长时间的爱。

三十九、【常用同义词】afraid, fearful, awful, dreadful, frightful, terrible, horrible, terrific, appalling

这些形容词均含“害怕的、可怕的”之意。

afraid :指由于胆小或怯懦而不敢说或做某事。

fearful :普通用词,既指外界情况变化而引起的恐惧,又指来自内心的害怕与焦虑。 awful :指威严得令人害怕或敬畏,有一定的感情色彩。

dreadful :指使人非常恐惧,毛骨悚然,也使人感到讨厌而退缩。

frightful :指使人陷入短暂的惊恐或产生毛骨悚然的感觉。

terrible :侧重指给人以长久的惊骇,极端的恐怖,令人难以忍受。

horrible :指因骇人听闻的丑恶而令人毛骨悚然,着重厌恶的成分多于害怕。 terrific :多指外表、形状或力量等的可怕。

appalling :指既令害怕又使人惊异、胆寒。

四十、【常用同义词】after, behind, at the back of

这些词均有“在„„后面”之意。

after和behind用来表地点时,前者强调的是顺序的先后,而后者侧重方向和位置的前后关系。请比较:The student sat after me.那个学生坐在我后面。(我坐在他前面)。The student sat behind me.那学生坐在我背后。after与behind用于指时间时,前者强调时间的先后顺序,而后者则着重于表示“落后„„”或“迟于„„”的概念。试比较:Who ruled after James I?詹姆斯一世之后是谁统治的?You are forty minutes behind schedule.你比规定的时间迟了40分钟。after多用于表示因时间上的先后而造成顺序的前后场合,behind则常用于仅指位置上的前后关系。请比较:Please shut the door after you.请随手关门。Please shut the door behind you.请关上你身后的门。

at the back of :这个前置词短语既可指具体的位置的先后,又可用于指抽象的概念。 四十一、【常用同义词】afterward(s), later

这两个副词均有“后来,以后”之意。

afterward(s)与later的不同之处有两点。1.afterwards指一整段时间之后,一般不分具体时间连用,而later常指一个具体的时间点之后。2.afterward(s)强调事物的先后顺序,而later侧重“迟、推迟”。

四十二、【常用同义词】age, epoch, era, period, times

这些名词均含“时期、时代”之意。

age :常指具有显著特征或以某杰出人物命名的历史时代或时期。

epoch :正式用词,侧重指以某重大事件或巨大变化为起点的新的历史时期。

era :书面语用词,指历史上的纪元、年代,可与epoch和age互换,侧重时期的延续性和整个历程。

period :最普通用词,概念广泛,时间长短不限,既可指任何一个历史时期,又可指个人或自然界的一个发展阶段。

times :侧重某一特定时期。

四十三、【常用同义词】aggression, invasion, assault, attack, offensive 这些名词均有“进攻、侵略”之意。

aggression :词义宽泛,既可指武装入侵别国领土,又可指文化、经济等方面的侵略。侧重敌意行动和征服的企图。

invasion :多指具体的侵入或侵犯别国领土,也可用于指抽象事件。

assault :主要指突然而猛烈的进攻。

attack :普通用词,含义广,指事先不发警告,主动地向对方发起武力进攻或对言论等进行抨击。

offensive :多指进攻的态势,常指大规模的协同军事行动。

四十四、【常用同义词】ago, before

这两个副词均含“„„以前”之意。

ago :指从现在起往前推算一段时间,始终置于所修饰的词之后,与一般过去时连用。 before :或指从过去某一时间起向前推算的若干时间的以前,通常与过去完成时连用;或泛指以前,并不具体指若干时间以前,可使用现在完成的或过去时;还可指从将来某一时间起的若干时间以前。

四十五、【常用同义词】agony, auguish, torment, torture, grief, misery, distress, sorrow

这些名词均有“苦恼、痛苦”之意。

agony :侧重指精神或身体痛苦的剧烈程度。

auguish :指精神方面令人难以忍受的极度痛苦;用于身体时,多指局部或暂时的痛苦。 torment :强调烦恼或痛苦的长期性。

torture :语气比toment强,指在精神或肉体上受到的折磨所产生的痛苦。 grief :指由某种特殊处境或原因造成的强烈的感情上的苦恼与悲痛。

misery :着重痛苦的可悲状态,多含不幸、可怜或悲哀的意味。

distress :多指因思想上的压力紧张、恐惧、忧虑等所引起的精神上的痛苦,也可指某种灾难带来的痛苦。

sorrow :语气比grief弱,指因不幸、损失或失望等所产生的悲伤。

四十六、【常用同义词】agree, consent, approve, comply, subscribe

这些动词均含“同意、赞同”之意。

agree :普通用词,侧重指对某事同其他人有相同的意见或想法。

consent :指同意别人的请求、建议或满足他人的愿望,着重意愿或感情,常和to连用。

approve :侧重对认为正确或满意的事表示赞同或批准。作不及物动词用时,常与of连用。

comply :指答应某人已经提出或可能要求做的某事,与with连用。

subscribe :指完全地赞成已阐明的立场。多用于比较愿意支持一种立场或为一种立场所辨护的情况。

【分类汇总】2010中考英语必备的100组同义词

[标签:英语]

1. 一„„就„„

as soon as

the moment,

the minute,

immediately,

the instant,

instantly

2. 尽可能

as „ as possible

as„as you can

3.乐意做„„

be glad to do sth.

be pleased to do sth.

be happy to do sth.

be delighted to do sth.

have pleasure to do sth.

4.准备做„„

get ready for sth.

get sth. ready

be ready for sth.

be ready to do sth.

prepare for sth.

prepare oneself for sth.

prepare to do sth.

prepare sth. for sb.

be prepared for sth.

5. “邀请”与“请求”

Would you like to do sth.?

Would you like sth.?

Would you please do„?

(回答:I’d love to .)

6.四“没用”

It is no use (in)doing sth.

There is no use doing sth.

It is useless to do sth.

It is no good (in) doing sth.

7. 如此表示“结果”

so „that„

enough to do sth.

too „ to„

8. 八“花费”

sb. spends some time/money on sth

sb. spends some time/money (in) doing sth. sb. pays some money for sth.

sb. buy sth. for some money.

(sb sells sth. for some money.)

sth. costs sb. some time/money

It costs sb. some money/time to do sth. It takes sb. some time/money to do sth.

It takes some time/money for sb. to do sth.

9. 五“为了”

so that (引导目的状语从句)

in order that (引导目的状语从句)

so as to do sth. (引导目的状语,只位于句尾) in order to do sth. (引导目的状语,可首可尾)

to do sth. (引导目的状语,可首可尾)

10. 三“以至于不”

too„to„

so „„ that„not„..

not„enough to„

11. 两“习惯”

be used to doing sth.

be accustomed to doing sth.

12. 三个表示建议的表达

What about sth./doing sth.? How about sth./doing sth.? Why not do sth.?

13. 四“出什么毛病了”

What’s the matter with„? What’s wrong with„?

What’s the trouble with„? What happens to„?

14. 两“为什么不”

Why not do sth.?

Why don’t you do sth?

15. 三“不但„„而且„„” not only„but also

not only„but„

not only„but „as well

16.“劝阻”“阻止”

stop sb. from doing

keep sb. from doing

prevent sb. from doing

discourage sb. from doing sth. dissuade sb. from doing sth.

17. 四“相处”

get on with sb.

get on well with sb.

get along with sb.

get along well with sb. mix with sb.

mix well with sb.

18. 五“因为”

thanks to

due to

because of

as a result of

owing to

19.两“形式”

It’s + adj. (for/of sb. ) to do sth. (形式主语) find/think/feel it + adj. + to do sth. (形式宾语)

20. stress 句型汇总

be stressed out

be under a lot of stress

take\stand the stress 忍受压力

put stress on sth. 强调

21. 两“弥补”

make up for

compensate for

22. 五个“在„看来”

in one’s opinion,

to one’s mind

in one’s view

in one’s eye

according to sb.

23. 三“丢”

be lost

be missing

be gone

24. 八“著名”

be famous for sth.

be famous to sb.

be famous as + 职位

be famous to sb. as+ 职位

be known for sth.

be known to sb.

be known as+ 职位

be known to sb. as+ 职位

25. 四“满意”

be satisfied with

be pleased with

be happy with

be delighted with

26. 四“为„„而高兴”

be pleased for sb

be happy for sb.

be glad for sb.

be delighted for sth.

27. 两“祝贺”

congratulate sb. on sth.

congratulations to sb. on sth.

28. 两“道歉”

apologize to sb. for sth.

make an apology to sb. for sth.

29. 三“玩得高兴”

have a good time

have fun (doing sth.)

enjoy oneself

30. 九“决定”

decide to do sth.

make a decision to do sth.

determine to do sth.

be determined to do sth.

make a determination to do sth

resolve to do sth.

make a resolution to do sth.

make up one’s mind to do sth.

set one’s mind to do sth.

31. 四“使役”

make sb. do sth.

let sb. do sth.

have sb. do sth.

get sb. to do sth.

set sb. to do sth.

32. to表示 “的”

the key to the door

the key/answer to the question

the solution to a problem

the way to sp.

the entrance to sp.

be on a visit to sp.

pay a visit to sp.

a trip to sp.

a ticket to sp. (a ticket for + 比赛名称)

33. 四“花了”

pay some money for sth.

spend some money on sth.

buy sth. for some money.

cost sb. some money

34. “怎么样”怎么样表达?

What do you think of sth.?

How do you like sth.?

What’s your view on sth.?

How do you feel sth.?

What’s your opinion about sth?

35. 对„„的态度:

be kind to sb.

be nice to sb.

be friendly to sb.

be amiable to sb.

be polite to sb.

be respectful to sb.

be impolite to sb.

be rude to sb.

be mean to sb.

be patient with sb.

be impatient with sb.

be angry with sb. at sth.

be mad with sth.

be strict with sb. in sth.

36. 疑问词+动词不定式

what to do

how to do sth.

where to do sth.

when to do sth.

whether to do sth.

37. 两“刚„„就„„”

hardly„when„

no sooner„ than„

be about to do sth. when„

38. like句型汇总

like sth./sb.

like doing sth

like to do sth.

would like to do sth.

would like sth.

feel like doing sth.

feel like sth.

look like„

what’s „ like„

39. need句型汇总

need sth/sb.

need to do sth.

need sb. to do sth.

need doing sth. =

need to be done

needn’t do sth.

Need„do sth.?

(need 作情态动词时常用于否与疑)

in need of = in want of

in great need of

meet the needs of

40. 三“到达”

get to sp.

arrive in/at sp.

reach sp.

41. interest句型汇总

be interested in sth.

have interest in sth./doing sth

interest sb. in sth./doing sth.

lose interest in sth/doing sth

It’s interesting (for sb.)to do sth.

a place of interest

42. tell句型汇总

tell sb. sth.

tell sth. to sb.

tell sb. about sth.

tell sb. to do sth.

tell sb. not to do sth.

tell A from B

tell the difference between A and B

43. 三“相同”

be the same as

look like

be similar to

44. 四“拜访”

call at sp

call on sb.

drop in at sp.

drop in on sb.

注意call on 还有“号召”的意思,句型为

call on sb. to do sth.

45. hope与wish句型汇总

hope to do sth.

hope that„„

wish to do sth.

wish sb. to do sth.

wish that„

hope sb. to do sth. (╳)

46. 三“翻译”

translate „ into„

turn „ into„

change „ into„

47. suggest句型汇总

suggest that„„(虚拟语气)

suggest to sb. that„„

suggest that„„(表明 )

suggest doing sth.

suggest sb. to do sth. (╳)

48. advise句型汇总

advise sb. against sth/doing sth

advise sb. to do sth.

advise sb. not to do sth.

49. „to doing sth汇总

look forward to doing sth.

devote oneself to doing sth.

devote one’s life to doing sth.

pay attention to doing sth.

be used to doing sth.

be accustomed to doing

stick to doing sth. 坚持做„„

adapt to doing sth.

admit to doing sth.

apply to doing sth.

be addicted to doing sth.

be dedicated to doing sth. 致力于;献身于

be indifferent to doing sth.

be opposed to diong sth.

be similar to doing sth.

get down to doing sth.

give one’s mind to doing sth.

give rise to doing sth.

lead to doing sth.

object to doing sth.

prefer doing A to doing B

respond to doing sth.

take to doing sth. 喜欢上;从事;养成„的习惯;沉湎于„ turn to doing sth.求助;转而从事于

in addition to doing sth.

50. 五“容忍”

put up with

stand

bear

tolerate

endure

51. “对„„厌烦”

be tired of

be fed up with

be sick of

be bored with

52. tired句型概览

be tired of 对„厌倦,对„„烦

be tired with/from sth./doing sth. 因„感到疲劳 be tired out 精疲力竭 (=be exhausted)

53. 八“擅长”

do well in sth.\doing sth.

be good at sth.\doing sth.

be expert at sth.\doing sth.

be clever at sth.\doing sth.

be great at sth.\doing sth.

be excellent at sth.\doing sth.

be skilled at sth.\doing sth.

be adept at sth.\doing sth.

54. 三“弱”

be weak in

be bad at

be poor at

55. 感叹句句型汇总

what + a/an + adj + [C] + 主+ 谓!

What + adj+ pl./[u] +主+ 谓!

How + adj/ adv + 主+ 谓!

How + 句子!

56. “双宾语”总揽

show sb. sth →→ show sth. to sb.

pass sb. sth. →→ pass sth. to sb.

post sb. sth. →→ post sth. to sb.

give sb. sth →→ give sth. to sb.

take sb. sth. →→ take sth. to sb.

lend sb sth. →→ lend sth. to sb.

throw sb. sth. →→ throw sth. to sb.

do sb. harm →→ do harm to sb.

offer sb. sth. →→ offer sth. to sb.

wave sb. sth. →→ wave sth. to sb.

tell sb. sth. →→ tell sth. to sb.

send sb. sth. →→ send sth.to sb.

wish sb. sth. →→ wish sth. to sb.

read sb. sth. →→ read sth. to sb.

teach sb. sth. →→ teach sth. to sb.

telegraph sb. sth. →→ telegraph sth. to sb. sing sb. sth. →→ sing sth. to/for sb. write sb. sth. →→ write sth. to sb.

save sb. sth. →→ save sth. for sb.

order sb. sth. →→ order sth. for sb.

pour sb. sth. →→ pour sth. for sb.

make sb. sth. →→ make sth. for sb.

buy sb. sth. →→ buy sth. for sb.

cook sb. sth. →→ cook sth for sb.

get sb. sth. →→ get sth. for sb.

win sb. sth. →→ win sth. for sb.

His hard work won him a lot of praise.

His hard work won a lot of praise for him. leave sb. sth. →→ leave sth. for sb.

57. 两“毛病”

there is sth. wrong with sth./sb.

sth. is wrong with „„ →

58. doing与to do,意思别模糊

forget doing sth. 做了忘了

forget to do sth. 忘了做了

remember doing sth. 记得已做

remember to do sth. 记住要做

stop doing sth. 停止做

stop to do sth. 停下来去做

watch/see/hear sb. doing sth. 看/听见在做 watch/see/hear sb. do sth. 看/听见做

go on doing sth. 继续做(同一件事)

go on to do sth. 继续做(另一件事)

try doing sth. 努力做

try to do sth. 尝试做

mean doing sth. 意味着„

mean to do sth. 打算做

learn doing sth. 学过„ (不一定会)

learn to do sth. 学会做

59. 四“告别”

wave sb off 挥手告别

wave goodbye to sb.

say goodbye to sb.

see sb. off

60.给某人打电话

call sb

ring sb.

call up sb.

ring up sb.

phone sb

phone sb. to do sth.

give sb a phone

give sb. a call

call sb. at+电话号码

dial +电话号码

61. “吃惊”

be surprised at

be amazed at

be astonished at

be astounded at

be shocked at 对„„很震惊

62. “生气” 的句型

be angry with sb.

be angry about sth.

be angry at sb./sth.

be angry with/at sb. about sth.

be angry that„„

be mad at sb.

be annoyed with sb.

63.“严格”三句型

be strict with sb.

be strict in sth.

be strict with sb. in sth.

64. 根据

base A. on/upon B

A be based on/upon B

65.“尽力”句型汇总

try to do sth.

try one’s best to do sth.

do one’s best to do sth.

do one’s upmost to do sth.

put one’s effort into sth./doing sth

spare no effort to do sth. 全力以赴做„ endeavor to do sth. 竭尽全力做„„

go out of one’s way to do sth.

66. 哪儿残疾

be blind in„

be deaf in„

be lame in

67. “视而不见”与“充耳不闻”

be blind to

close one’s eyes to sth.

be deaf to

68.“洗耳恭听”与“目不转睛”

be all ears

be all eyes

69. 与某人做生意

do business with sb.

70. surprise 句型汇总

in surprise

to one’s surprise

be surprised at sth./doing sth.

with a surprised look

71.call句型汇总

call sb.

call sb.up

call on sb. 拜访某人

call on sb. to do sth. 号召某人做„

drop in on sb 拜访某人

call at sp.

call sb. at + 电话号码

call off sth/dong sth. = cancel sth/dong sth. put off sth./doing sth. = postpone sth/dong sth.

72. care句型汇总

care sth. 在意„

care for sth./sb. 喜欢„; 照顾„

care about sth./sb.关心„;担心„;对„感兴趣 take care of

take good care of

take care not to do sth. be under the care of

be careful about/of„

be careless about/of„

It’s careless of sb. to do sth.

73. 如何打、抓人

catch sb. by the +身体部位 grasp sb by the +身体部位 hit sb. on/in the +身体部位 tap sb. on the back/shoulder

74. 关于up with 的句型 catch up with 追赶

keep up with 与„保持一致 put up with 容忍

come up with 提出

be fed up with 厌恶

75. choose句型总汇

choose to do sth

choose sb as +职位

choose A before B 选择A而非B choose sb. sth.

choose sth. for sb

76. 把„„视为 take A as B look on A as B regard A as B treat A as B consider A as B count A as B view A as B

think of A as B

77. 充满

be filled with be full of

be crowed with be flooded with be peopled with

78. in句型汇总 in danger

in trouble in surprise

in black and white in brief

in case

in case of in that case in charge of

in the charge of in common

in depth

in fact

in effect

in favor of in future

in general in hand

in order

in order to do sth. in order that„ in other words in pairs

in person

in private in public

in progress

范文二:2011广州中考英语

2011 年广州市中考英语试题解析 2011 年广州市中考英语试题解析

2011 年广州市中考英语试题相对比较稳定,和 2010 年相比没发生什么变化,试卷总体 结构和分值都没有改变。 内容方面,从试题选材上来看,都是考虑学生实际生活和身心健康,选用真实性较强的 语言素材,体现了《课程标准》提倡在真实的语言环境中使用真实的语言材料来考查学生综 合语言运用能力的精神, 取材做到贴近真实生活, 例如阅读理解第一篇选自发生在生活中的 故事,第四篇是奥运会的运动项目。 以下为本套试题的亮点展示: 亮 点 题 号 18 新特 点 考点 变化 22 24 25 61-65 新信息 17 易错题 65 59 较难题 60 要对短文主旨明确,作者写作意图清晰,才能选出答案 如果对体育赛事不是很清楚,会误选 C。 要学生理解全文,才能选出正确答案 探索历史。 如果对 although 和 but 用法辨别不清,会误选 D 亮点描述 时态的考查,为今年新增加的考查点 Why not …?的句子考查 反意疑问句为新增的考查点 考查宾语从句中的引导词 阅读理解第四篇由 2012 年的英国伦敦奥运会展开体育项目的

2011 年广州市初中毕业学业考试 英语

一、听力 1-5 6-10 11-15 16-20 二、语言知识及运用 第一节 单项选择 16. A【解析】 解析】 考查点: 代词的用法。 解题思路: 解题思路: 这里是考查 “one…the other(一……另一……; 考查点: 指两者中的另一个)” ,故选 A 才对。 17. B 【解析】考查点:连词的用法。 解题思路:although 意为“尽管” 解析】考查点: 解题思路: ,引导一个让步状 语从句。 易错分析】 【易错分析】对于此题,考生易混淆 although 和 but 两个词,因而错选了 D 项。如果选 D 的话位置要用在后句前才对。 18.C【解析】考查点:考查句子的时态。 解题思路:时间是昨天傍晚,同时发生的动作是 解题思路: 【解析】考查点:

在遇到数学老师时的动作, 表达的是遇到数学老师此时正在进行的动作, 故要用过去进行时。 所以选 C。 19.C【解析】考查点:定语从句的引导词。 解题思路 解题思路:这里考查的是定语从句的引导词, 【解析】考查点: 由先行词 the story 来看,是指物,应用 which 或 that,备选项只有 that 可以,故选 C。 20.B【解析】考查点:非谓语动词的用法。 解题思路:finish 后面的动词用动名词,做宾 解题思路: 【解析】考查点: 语,所以 write 要变为动名词形式 writing,故选 B。 21.D【解析】考查点:表请求的应答语。 解题思路:这是请求别人的允许,根据语境是请 解题思路: 【解析】考查点: 求允许在公共场合抽烟,对方是拒绝,只有 BD 两项才对,但 D

项的表叙才是正确的,故 选 D。 22.A【解析】考查点:why 构成的表建议的句子结构。解题思路:以 why 开头,表示建议 解题思路: 开头, 【解析】考查点: 解题思路 的句子有 why don’t +主语+动词原形+其他?/why not +动词原形+其他?由考查部分可以看 出是属于后一种情况,Why not 后接动词原形,故选 A。 23.D【解析】考查点:形容词的比较级别。解题思路:由句中的 than 可得知,这是比较级, 解题思路: 【解析】考查点: 解题思路 young 的比较级是在词尾加 er 构成,同时,可以用 much 修饰,表“……得多” ,所以选 D。 24.B 【解析】考查点:反意疑问句。 解题思路:由语境可知,前句是肯定,反意部分要 解析】考查点: 解题思路: 用否定,而前句是用动词 is,故后面用 isn’t,故选 B。 25.A【解析】考查点:宾语从句。解题思路:这里是考查宾语从句的引导词。由语境得知, 解题思路: 【解析】考查点: 解题思路 这是少了地点副词,故选 A。 第二节 语法选择 【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了 Jack 向他的邻居推销钟的故事,为了说服他的邻居买一个钟, 由 Harry 从早到晚说明要用钟的地方,结果却让他的邻居 Harry 从他所说的每个时间,找出 了不用钟的理由。 26.A 【解析】根据句意得知,这里要用一个固定结构“tell sb. to do sth.”告诉某人做某事。 27.D 【解析】从前后的逗号及句意可以判断这里是一个非限制性定语从句,指代前面的 Harry,用 who。 28.C【解析】由后面这句可以推知,每人都要有一个钟,才能知道时间,所以用 everyone。 29.B 【解析】listen 是个不及物动词,后面常接介词 to,所以选 B。 30.B 【解析】由前面的时间 by the time 得知,表达的是现在完成的动作,需用现在完成 时,故选 B。 31.C 【解析】特指开始工作的时间,用定冠词 the. 32.B 【解析】表达的是经常性的动作,用一般现在时态,主语是第三人称单数,动词要 加-s,所以选 B。 33.C 【解析】作表语,而且前面有一个副词修饰,所以要用形容词 angry。 34.A 【解析】这是个真实条件句,用 if“假如” ,所以选 A。 35.D 【解析】由短文语境得知,敲的是 Jack 的樯,所以这里是对 Jack 说的话,要用 your, 故选 D。 三、完形填空 【主旨大意】 本文主要讲述了作者结束学校生活计划去朋友家乡旅行时发生的事, 因在学校 时忙得回到家已经是晚上 10 点了,匆匆忙忙打的去赶去朋友家的最后一趟火车,结果没赶 上,失望的回到家。一晚没睡好觉,第二天起来时很累。吃早饭时,却从报纸上得知昨晚这 趟火车发生了事故。 36.B 【解析】由前面的很多年没见到这位朋

友了句意得知,这是个很好的机会去看他。 37.C 【解析】从后一句晚上 10 点了,说明回到家时很晚。 38.D 【解析】这么晚了一吃完饭很快就发现一辆出租车,说明很幸运,所以用 Luckily。

39.C 【解析】由语境确信能赶上火车,赶火车汽车等用动词 catch。 40.C 【解析】因在路上耽搁了时间,很不幸,当到达站台时看到最后一班火车离开,所 以用 surprise 才对。其他三项都不符合语境。 41.D 【解析】没有赶上车只有回家了。 42.B 【解析】从前面的设法放松和后面第二天起来很累得知,昨晚没睡好,故选 B。 43.A 【解析】由后面“I read over the pages…”推知,是看报纸,是指报纸到了。 44.A 【解析】这是从报纸上看到的,用 find 才对。故选 A。 45.B 【解析】得知昨晚没赶上的这辆火车出事故,对自己而言应该是庆幸的,所以选 B。 四、阅读理解 (A) 【主旨大意】怎么样帮助别人?你是如如何理解的?从文中 the man 和 the lady 及 the lady 和 waitress 之间你就会明白什么是帮助,如何帮助别人。 题号 46 47 48 49 50 答案 A C B C D 考查点 细节理解题 全篇理解题 词义猜测题 词义猜测题 细节理解题 解题思路 根据第一段的 “Was he going to hurt her? He didn’t look safe. 以 一 及第二段前两句可以断定这题是选 A。 根据倒数第二段她帮助别人的方式可以推断她比较有钱,可判断 二 选 C。 根据第三段第一、二、三句话,他不是要钱,而是帮助别人。可 以推断“giving a hand to”是给予帮助的意思。所以选 B。 由第五段第三句话可得知 it 是 note。 从最后一段中的“…call to her husband to…及后面的名字可得知 man 和 waitress 是夫妻关系,从 lady 和 man 或 waitress 对话中可 以看出是陌生人。

【难句释义】 After saying goodbye, the lady continued down the road until she reached a small cafe where she decided to stop for something to eat. 道别后,这位女士继续往前开,直到她来到一个小咖啡 店,他决定停下来买点吃的。Where 引导一个地点状语从句。 (B) 【主旨大意】本文是介绍了 Mary Shelley 的悲惨一生,1812 年结识 Percy Shelley,然后结婚 生子,不幸的是第一个小孩夭折了,在 1822 年丈夫意外去世,留下幸存中的第四个孩子, 她从此未再嫁,一心一意投身在唯一的小孩子身上和自己的写作。 题号 51 52 53 54 55 答案 D C B D A 考查点 细节理解题 细节理解题 细节理解题 推理判断题 主旨大意题 解题思路 根据第一段的第一句 “Frankenstein is one of the world’ famous 一 horror stories.”可以确定这题是选 D。 根据第三段的第一句话和最后一句话,可以判断选 C。 三 根据全篇短文意思及事情发展的顺序可以确定答案为

B。 由短文中的出生时间 1797 年和去世时间 1851 年可以算出他是 54 岁时去世的,故选 D。 根据全文的主要意思得知,她经历的是悲惨的人生。尤其是最后 一段中的“Shelley’s life was full of sadness.”可得知选 A。

【难句释义】 It’s about a doctor who creates a new man from the body parts of dead people and brings it to life. 它是关于一位医生从一位死人躯体里创造一个新人并给予它生命。Who 引导一个定语从句, 该从句为 and 连接的并列句。

(C)

【主旨大意】本文作者是一个体育教授,他给我们讲解了应对焦虑情绪的一些做法。 题号 56 57 58 答案 D C A 考查点 细节理解题 细节理解题 细节理解题 解题思路 根据第一段的第一句 “I am a proffer of sports and exercise... ”可 以确定这是他写的,所以选 D。 根据第四段中的 “…no use worrying because you can’t control any of these things”可判断选 C。 根据第五段 “…try to face it as often as possible…” 可以推断出选 。 A。 由全文主旨得知,紧张是由于人为引起的。 由全文主旨得知,作者的目的是对付紧张的建议。

B 59 推理判断题 B 60 主旨大意题 【难句释义】 The results may be very important but there is still no use worrying because you can’t control any of these things. 这个结果也许很重要,但担心仍然没有用,因为你不能控制这些中的任何事 情。Because 引到一个原因状语从句。 (D) 【主旨大意】怎么样帮助别人?你是如如何理解的?从文中 the man 和 the lady 及 the lady 和 waitress 之间你就会明白什么是帮助,如何帮助别人。 题号 61 62 63 64 65 答案 B A A C D 考查点 细节理解题 细节理解题 细节理解题 推理判断题 细节理解题

解题思路 由第二个项目第一句话“This sport was invented by British soldiers in India who called it Poona,…”得知。 由每项的出现在奥运会最早时间可以推断, Archery 是最早出现在 奥运会上。 由第二个项目中的“…the name as the town…”推知。 由第四个项目的规则介绍用手和脚得知。 从标题和左上角的英语提示得知。

【难句释义】 This sport was invented by British soldiers in India who called it Poona, the same name as the town in which they lived. 在印度这项运动被英国士兵发明叫做浦那,和他们生活的镇子同 名。Who 引导一个定语从句,先行词为 British soldiers;which 引导定语从句,先行词为 the town。 五 、 写作 第一节 单词拼写 66. pity 67. Helpful 68. Rain 69. Free 70. answer 第二节 完成句 71. In fact 72. Both; and 73. How fast 74. why you are 75. are cleaned 第三节 书面表达 写作思路】 【写作思路】

一、审题 本篇作文考查写调查报告,要求写出人物的喜好、理想及其原因等,应用一般现在时和

一般 将来时态。 二、列举写作要点 1.名字:Mary; Kate; Mike; Tom and I 2.喜好:clothes; draw; plant; story; food 3.职业:fashion designer; gardener; writer; cook 三、列出关键短语和句型 want; like; grow up; share with; cook for 【范文】 Recently we did a survey in our class in order to learn about students’ ideal jobs. Here’s a report about my group members’ ideas. … Hopefully everyone can realize their dreams in the future. 书面表达【评分标准】 13-15 分 第一档

能写明全部或绝大部分内容要点;语言基本无误;行文连贯,表达清 楚 能写明全部或大部分内容要点;语言有少量错误;行文基本连贯, 表达基本清楚。 能写明大部分内容要点;语言有较多错误;尚能达意。

第二档

10-12 分

第三档

7-9 分

第四档

4-6 分

不符合题意要求,表达不清楚,逻辑关系混乱,语法或标点错误过 多。字数不够,语言表达不清晰,文章逻辑关系混乱。

0-3 分 第五档

未能传达给读者任何信息;内容太少,无法评判;写的内容均与所 要求内容无关或所写内容无法看清。

范文三:广州中考英语分析

2012年广州中考一模英语试卷分析

 试卷结构

试卷共五大题,满分135分。考试时间为120分钟。

 2009年—2011广州中考英语语言知识点分布分析

 难度分析

1、 试卷总难度分析

省实:2012年模拟题总体题型结构和中考真题一致,难度、能力检测等方面比中考略微提高。

其中,“语言知识与运用”部分基本覆盖中考考点,有部分题目超越近几年中考难度,要求学生对知识全面掌握。 “完形填空”难度不大,生词量少,不过也有部分题目结合了固定搭配和易混词一起来考,需要学生基础扎实。

“阅读理解”生词量适中,文章偏短,但是选材、设题比较好,做题需要认真阅读、仔细推敲。这也体现了对学生整体语言运用能力的考查。

“写作”部分的单词拼写和完成句子较为简单,对于基础扎实的学生来说没有什么问题。书面表达考查应用文的书写,分析调查报告,针对问题提出建议。文章要点全面,内容贴近生活,写起来不难,关键在于内容的充实和语言的多样化。

天河:总体基本按照中考题型、难度要求走。 “语言知识与运用”试题考点难易分化比较明显,总体较易,部分题目在“非谓语动词(动名词、不定式、分词)”和“过去完成时”等知识点上,考查多于中考。 “完形填空”材料较长,生词量不大,但是题目较难,考研学生的综合语言能力。需要学生看准题目,仔细推敲。 “阅读理解”文章不难,但题目有一定的难易区分度,细节题、推断题比较多,要求学生紧贴文章内容,做出合理推断。 “写作”难度适中,书面表达贴近学生实际情况,高分文章需要在顾全要点的基础上,在语言多样化方面下功夫。

六中珠江:2012年的英语试题相对平稳,试卷在题型结构、难度、能力检测趋向等方面与往年大体保持一致。重点考察了学生对基础的掌握情况,特别注重动词及动词短语搭配、形容词复习的用法、以及对篇章阅读理解的情况,特别考察了阅读篇章细节题的考察。阅读理解看似简单,但是选项细致,要仔细阅读推敲才能得出正确答案。另外,阅读理解和生活常识联系起来,这要求学生要关注生活,联系实际。

七中:第七中学的一模英语卷子,普遍在初三孩子那里都反应偏难,确实该卷子的难度比以往历届中考真题都难。其中主要难点出现在完形填空以及阅读理解中。

单项选择难点:

1. 宾语从句的反义疑问句(反义疑问句很简单,但是当出现宾语从句的反义疑问句的时候,如果学生没有注意到此类句子的特殊情况,容易犯普遍

错误,找不到句子的真正主语和谓语)

2. 时态与语态的结合(主要是出现在被动语态上面,有的学生选择了被动语态却忘记时态问题) 3. 定语从句的细节问题(that与which这两个词之间的特殊情况) 4. 非谓语动词(非谓语动词作主语、宾语问题) 语法选择:

着重考点是冠词、连词、代词、情态动词、定语从句中的关系词、固定动词搭配、状语从句的时态问题。 完形填空难点:形容词之间的区别及用法,名词的模糊混淆。 阅读题的难点:

1. 生词量不多,但是细节理解比较多,答案具有一定的混淆性质,容易根据自己的主观臆想选择答案,出现答案不确定的情况。 2. 科普文句子比较复杂,思路也不容易抓清楚,故学生理解起来比较吃力。 3. 本次题型偏向于理解类型,学生在文段中直接找到答案比较难。 4. 猜词题的比重相对比往年都有所增加。 5. 主旨题目也相应地有所增加。 作文的难点:

文章表达的思路之间的联系,以及是否能够用已学过的高级句型高级词汇(特别九年级下册所学词组词汇的运用)。

2009年中考的英语试题的完形填空及阅读理解篇幅较长,学生需要有足够的耐心和速度来阅读并做题,但是答案的迷惑性不是很大,其他题型考得都比较基础,特别的是单词拼写和完成句子部分。

2010年中考的英语试题相对平稳,试卷在题型结构、难度、能力检测趋向等方面与往年大体保持一致,试题设置有一定梯度,完形填空较要求学生要有较好的篇章理解能力才能取得高分。通过试题,重点检查了学生基础知识和和基本技能的掌握情况,更加注重对学生在听、说、读、写四个方面的语言综合运用能力的考查。

2011年中考的英语试题难点与晚年持平,重点考察了学生对基础的掌握情况以及对篇章阅读理解的情况。阅读理解看似简单,但是选项迷惑性较大,要

通篇理解后并且综合判断后才能选出正确答案。

2、 容易题、中等题、难题比例分配

省实:2012年的英语一模试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:4:4:2 天河:2012年的英语一模试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:4:5:1 六中珠江:2012年的英语一模试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:5:4:1 7中:2012年的英语一模试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:4:4:2

2009年中考的英语试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:5:4:1 2010年中考的英语试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:4:5:1 2011年中考的英语试题容易题、中等题、难题的比例为:4:5:1

 热点难点分析

1. 语法选择考核重点是初中学生应该掌握的、基础的、核心的语言知识,不是孤立地对语言知识的考查,而是在篇章的理解上进行语法选择,强调语言知识的综合应用;而完形填空主要是意义选择。所以要求学生首先要快速地通读全文,细心审题,注意观察上下文,找出相关的语法条件或暗示。

2. 阅读理解在于考查学生对篇章主旨大意的掌握情况,要求词语层面、句子层面以及篇章层面的相互结合,重在对篇章意义的考查;同时,也逐渐将生活常识和试题考察相结合。

3. 书面表达较多是要让学生熟悉不同的问题,如:通知和写信等,比较贴近生活,学生不会无话可说。  与实际相联系的考题分析

省实:阅读文章涉及到“史蒂夫乔布斯”,书面表达以“身体健康”为主题。 天河:阅读理解涉及到最近热门的“微博”,书面表达涉及学校生活。 六中珠江:书面表达题目是“announcement”,要求按照通知的内容写出郊游的时间,地点,计划及温馨提示。 七中:阅读理解涉及“电影”相关内容。

2009年中考英语试题的书面表达题目是“All about Me”,要求学生结合自身优点和缺点来写,具有一定的真实性,并且要联系实际。

2010年中考英语试题的口语情景真实,话题贴近学生的生活,口头作文主要谈论自己的经历。写作题目Act now to save water(节约用水,从现在做起),要求学生写出节约用水的必要性、对身边浪费水资源不良现象的列举,并提出节约用水的若干建议等,倡导地球人都应该加强保护环境、珍惜水资源的意识。

2011年中考英语试题最后的一篇文章是和2012年的奥运会有关,突出了语言的实效性和实用性。

建议学生多关心时事,养成阅读英语文章的习惯,《英语周报》、《21世纪报》、《英语学习》等英语学习报纸或杂志都是不错的选择,很多学校都有统一订阅,一定不要只是做上面的题目而舍弃了英文文章。

 试题使用建议

复习检测:省实、天河、七中 考前练兵:六中珠江

范文四:2014广州中考英语

秘密★启用前

2014年广州市初中毕业生学业考试

英语

本试卷共五大题,12页,满分135分。考试用时120分钟。

注意事项:

1.座位号,再用2B铅笔把对应这两个号码的标号涂黑。

2.选择题的答案用2B铅笔把答题卡上选择题答题区中对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答案不能写在试题上。

3.笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。

4. 一、听力 (共两节,满分20分)[略] 二、语言知识及运用(共两节,满分20分)

第一节 单项选择 (共10小题;每小题1从16~25各题所给的A、B、C和D 16. --- Would you like tea or coffee? --- A. Both 【答案】B

【解析】考查不定代词。题目中一人提问另一人需要喝茶或者咖啡吗?而横线后的回答是我更想要喝可乐,可见回答需要用不定代词Neither。

【答案】A

【解析】考查不可数名词。rice为不可数名词,故没有复数形式。想表示一些饭,用some + rice即可。

18. Be quiet! The students ______ a physics test in the next room. A. had 【答案】D

【解析】考查现在进行时。”Be quiet” 可以看出说话者让人安静,那可以推测到其后所要说的便是学生正

1

C. All D. Some

B. a few rice C. a little rices D. a rice

B. have had C. were having D. are having

在在隔壁房间进行物理考试,时态需要用现在进行时。

19. He is very surprised that all the houses in the village ______ white. A. paint 【答案】D

【解析】考查被动语态。句中想表达“他对村子里所有的房子都被粉刷上白色感到惊讶”,因为房子是不能自己刷上白色的,所以必须用被动语态。

20. Do you know the man ______ is talking to Miss Wu? A. he 【答案】C

【解析】考查定语从句的关系词。句中the man是人,在从句中作主语,因此选择关系词who。

21. --- Sorry I’m late.

--- _______ tell me the bus broke down again! A. Never to 【答案】C

【解析】考查祈使句的否定形式。

22. --- Do you want to eat here?

A. get away 【答案】B

【解析】考查动词词组的辨析。get away: 离开,逃跑;take away: 带走,外带; send away:解雇;throw away: 扔掉。根据题目,选择take away,表示食物需要外带。

A. nice 【答案】C

【解析】考查形容词最高级。

24. Mum says ______ I do my homework now, I can watch TV for an hour tonight. A. if

B. painted C. are painting D. are painted

B. whom C. who B. Not D. No

C. send away D. throw away

B. nicer C. nicest D. most nice

B. though

2

C. because D. while

【答案】A

【解析】本句为if 引导的条件状语从句,句意为“妈妈说如果我现在做作业,我就可以在今天晚上看一个小时的电视”。

25. I don’t understand ______ such a silly question in class yesterday. A. why did John ask 【答案】B

【解析】考查宾语从句。根据宾语从句的陈述语序,排除A、C,再根据宾语从句的时态规律,可见主句是一般现在时understand,从句中出现yesterday,则从句用一般过去时。

第二节 语法选择 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

As two women walked into a New Jersey hospital, the love that had held them life in danger __27__ her best friend.

’t go running to her friend — Patty came to help her, ” Eileen explained. “” “When Patty makes a promise, she keeps

“There are no words to describe __35__ amazing this woman is,” Eileen said afterwards. “She gave me my life.”

26. A. in B. for 【答案】B

【解析】这是一个现在完成时的句子,后面要接一段时间用到介词for。所以选B。

3

B. why John asked C. why is John asking D. why John asks

C. since D. with

27. A. save B. saved 【答案】D

C. saves D. to save

【解析】根据语境理解,挽救她最好朋友的生命是目的,不定式to do 表目的。所以选D。

28. A. a B. an ` 【答案】A

【解析】根据语境理解,Eileen 是一个护士的时候,nurse 前面的冠词用a, 所以选A.

29. A. hear B. heard 【答案】C

【解析】动词在介词after 后面需要用到动名词,所以选C。

30. A. came B. comes 【答案】A

【解析】根据全文,发现时态是一般过去时,用came, 所以选A。

31. A. as B. which 【答案】C

【解析】从前面的so simple 可以发现本题考点是so…that, 所以选C。

32. A. simple 【答案】B

【解析】从前面的said 可以看出此处需要用到副词来修饰,所以选B。

【答案】A

【解析】从前面的 a promise 可以看出此处代词用到it来指代,所以选A。

34. A. closest B. most close C. closer 【答案】C

【解析】紧接后面的than 马上可以判断出用到比较级closer,所以选C。

4

C. the D. /

C. hearing C. come D. coming

D. until

C. simpler D. simplest

B. them C. its D. ones

D. closely

35. A. so B. why 【答案】D

C. what D. how

【解析】仔细观察后面amazing this woman is 可以发现此处是感叹句的考查, 句子中没有出现名词,只需用how,所以选D。

三、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后36~45各题所给的A、B、C和D卡上将该项涂黑。

“Quiet! Why do you rabbits shout so much?”“I“But I don’t want to eat you,” lied the fox, “Iyour hole.”

36. A. catch B. buy 【答案】A

【解析】考动词。答案在文章的最后一句话重现。”catch for food and …”

37. A. noisily B. silently 【答案】B

【解析】考副词。这句话的前一部分,not wanting the rabbit discover him这里可以得出答案是B. silently。

38. A. looked down B. looked away C. turned off 【答案】D

5

C. smell D. cook

C. confidently D. angrily

D. turned around

【解析】考动词短语。根据意思,以及后面的when he saw the fox可以判断答案是D . turned around.

39. A. time B. place 【答案】C

【解析】考名词。这题的答案在文章的第三行重现his meal.可以确定答案选C. meal

40. A. sad B. excited 【答案】C

【解析】考形容词。根据意思,以及前面的you scared me, 可以确定答案选C. nervous.

41. A. food B. work 【答案】B

【解析】考名词。根据下一句话I will be back tomorrow and help you dig your hole.可以得出答案是B. work.

42. A. breakfast B. house 【答案】C

【解析】考名词。答案在文章的第一行第二句话重现, He went down to the lake to…可以得出答案选C .lake

43. A. loud 【答案】A

【解析】考形容词。根据to warn his friends中的“warn警告”可以得出是loud.

44. A. returned 【答案】D

【解析】考动词。根据下一句话The poor fox could not find anything to catch for food可以判断这题选D disappeared 兔子和鱼都消失了。

45. A. growing B. eating 【答案】B

【解析】考动词。根据意思以及第二行的…decided to eat it instead.前一句话的catch for food以及全文理解可以选出是选B. eating.

6

C. meal D. fish

C. nervous C. story D. mountain

C. usual D. dangerous

C. entered D. disappeared

C. picking D. selling

四、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后36~45各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

(A)

I had hidden the long black bag in the garage for the past two days. Tonight, in the dark, I would finally take me.

might see me and call the police.

. D. He worried that others would discover his secret. 【答案】D

【解析】考查细节题。第一段没有直接有定位词nervous,但是却用了高中语法条件状语从句的虚拟语气。若有尖子生提前接触过高中的语法,可能会减少理解的负担。即使学生没有学过高中语法,从第一段的转折词but也可以读出作者的心理状态。

7

47. The underlined word “they” in Paragraph 3 refers to __________. A. thieves 【答案】C

【解析】考查猜词题中的指代题,考查学生时候理解文中的语法衔接。children对应文中的kids. 首先指代题的答案一定在它所在位置的前面。但今年的题目比较难找答案,因为这个they对应的答案不是在they所在句子的前一句,而且在这一个段落的第一句,距离they比较远。

48. In what order did the man do the following? a. Read the kids a story. b. Had a shower.

c. Worked in the moonlight. d. Dragged the bag from the garage. e. Went to a party. A. e-d-a-b-c 【答案】B

【解析】考查排序题,这是记叙文的经典考题。可以用首尾排序法。由于B篇是一篇按时间顺序写的文章,可以先排除第一二位出答案。第一位是e与a,我们可以在文中第二段找到e,在第三段找到a,因此我们可以排除C和D。第二位是a与d,我们可以在文中第四段找到d,所以我们可以选出答案B。

【答案】A

【解析】考查推断题。文中没有明确给出可以与题目want to do同义替换的定位词,但是我们可以推断作者劳累奔波一晚之后的心情,而且最后一段说Then I went inside to have a shower and get a few hours of sleep. 所以我们可以推断出答案是A. Go to sleep.

50. How would the children feel when they saw the man’s work? A. Confused. 【答案】B

【解析】考查记叙文故事情节发展的推断。文章没有直接给出答案,而是考查学生读完全文后预测文中孩

8

B. parents C. children D. neighbours

B. e-a-d-c-b D. a-e-d-c-b

C. Open the bag. D. Call the police.

B. Excited. C. Tired. D. Angry.

子们的心情。我们除了从文章内容出发,还可以从选项的感情色彩出发。选项A. Confused C. Tired D. Angry都是贬义词,而B是褒义词,根据3:1的比例,很可能答案就是B。而我们从文章内容来理解答案也是B. Excited。

(B)

In early November of 1503, during Christopher Columbus’ fourth and final trip America, ship was tried to repair their ship and return to Spain.

food or any way to leave the island, Columbus’ group w lunar eclipse (月食

with his his the moon would stay completely hidden for about 48 minutes, Columbus A. giving them food C. repairing their ship 【答案】A

【解析】考查细节题,考查学生定位关键信息的能力。我们可以利用题目中的at first来定位,在文中第二段找到答案。文中的giving them all the food 对应选项A。所以答案选A。

9

B. building a house for them D. providing them with a book

52. The local people became angry because the Europeans__________. A. looked very different C. were cheats and thieves 【答案】C

【解析】 考查细节题,考查学生同义替换的能力。我们从题目可以看到angry,但是文中没有angry,只有unhappy。而且第二段中的however这个转折词表示however后的内容与前面的内容感情色彩不一样。这里unhappy后面所在的非限制性定语从句who were tricking and stealing from them对应选项C。所以我们答案选C。

53. Where did Columbus learn about the lunar eclipse? A. From a book. C. From his group. 【答案】A

【解析】考查细节题。同学们可能看到the lunar eclipse就因为不懂单词而遇到困难。其实这题文章有中文,我们用中文定位答案区间,然后我们在第三段第一句找到答案had a book。所以答案选A. From a book.

【答案】B

【解析】考查推理题。这一题比较难,要在综合理解第四段和第五段的基础上才能理解。其实这两段的意思就是哥伦布为了让当地人给他们食物和衣服,哥伦布就利用族人害怕月食的心理来骗他们。哥伦布假装回到船上与他的神讨论时候让月亮出来,其实哥伦布只是呆在船上等待月食结束。所以这一题选B.

55. What can we learn about the Europeans from the passage? A. They all believed in god. B. They never returned to Spain. C. They admired the local people.

10

B. had nothing to trade D. wanted to take their land

B. From the moon.

D. They caused their own problems.

【答案】D

【解析】考查推理题。首先A和B选项出现了绝对化选项all和never,我们从文中也找不到这两个选项的答案,所以排除AB。对于C项,我们理解全文后可知是当地人崇拜哥伦布,因为哥伦布可以说服他们的神让当地人重见月亮。而D选项我们可以从第二段的非限制性定语从句who were tricking and stealing from them找到答案D。

(C)

In today’s world of modern science and medicine, a more traditional once becoming popular-animal friendship.

better increasingly important in treating older people who have them joy, entertainment and loving friendship.

more about animal helper programmes, you can get in touch with organizations like the Internet. You don’t have to be an animal trainer or a doctor to join in.

56. Which is NOT mentioned as an illness that animals can help with?

A. Heart disease B. Cancer C. Fever D. Blood pressure

【答案】C

【解析】考查细节题,用排除法可以在第二段找到答案。选C。完全没有出现C. Fever.

57. The underlined word “mute” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to “_______”.

A. a person who speaks slowly

C. a person who cannot hear

【答案】B

【解析】 考查猜词题,我们可以在划线词所在的段落的第三句话He just refused to talk找出答案是B. a person who does not speak.

58. The purpose of paragraph 3 is to _______.

A. show how animals can help with illnesses

B. discuss the problems of keeping pets

C. describe how to train animal helpers

D. introduce some new medical research

【答案】A

【解析】考查文章结构题,考查学生对文章整体和部分段落之间的关系。B选项不是文章讨论的内容,所以我们不选。C选项文章也没有提及。对于D选项,文中没有介绍一种新的药物研究。所以答案选A,show how animals can help with illnesses.

ry.

【答案】D

【解析】考查细节题。题目规定的范围是school children。对于A选项,文章指的是老年人,不是小孩子,不选。B项的more popular没有提及。对于C项,文章第二段讲的是降低人们的血压,不是选项说的提高血压。而且第二段讲的是人们的血压,不是孩子的血压。第59题的答案在第四段最后一句they are used to teach children to get on and share with others.

B. a person who does not speak D. a person who enjoys talking

60. What is the best title of this passage?

A. Be kind to animals

B. Talking to animals

C. The most dangerous diseases

D. Get healthy with animal helpers

【答案】D

【解析】考查主旨大意题,这篇文章的第58题和第60题都考查了对主旨大意的变式题,比较难。A选项的对动物仁慈不是文章的主要内容,因为如果选A,文章的主要内容应该是虐待动物引出我们要对动物仁慈。B选项的与动物聊天不是文章的主要内容,因为文章主要讲的不是与动物沟通,而是如何借助动物令人类更健康。C项讲的是最危险的疾病,本文主要不是讲疾病,如果选了这个标题,文章应该列出几项重大疾病来分析。所以我们的答案选D,其实文章的主旨就是讲述动物助手对人类健康的用处。

(D)

Mobile phones are more important than ever but how they use them has changed greatly in the past six (短信)or chatting software. Entertainment was made up

Perhaps most surprising is how little time students spend talking on their phones these days. Six years ago

the average student spent 36% of their mobile phone time making or receiving calls. In 2014, only 10% of time was used for talking. When students use their phones to communicate, more and more often it is done by using chat software like qq or wechat.

“Communication is still an important function of mobile phones. But now mobile phones are being used more for entertainment than for communication,” said Dr Harry Lectre, the research leader.

61. What was the most popular mobile phone activity in 2014?

A. Talking.

【答案】C

【解析】考查学生的读图能力。图中的playing games的2014年那一列最长,所以我们选C。

B. Texting. C. Playing games. A. 16%.

【答案】D

【解析】考查学生的读图能力和简单计算能力。In total表示总共,所以是求和,用加法进行计算,沟通功能在08年的四项数据分别是36%,26%,27%和9%,加起来一共是71%。所以答案选D。

【答案】D

【解析】正误题。A选项看电影不是增长的最多,是玩游戏和上网增长得最多。B选项应该是11%。C选项不是watching movies而是playing games.

64. Which mobile phone activities were more popular than surfing the Internet in 2014?

A. Chatting and watching movies.

B. Chatting and listening to music.

C. Playing games and watching movies.

B. 28%. D. 71%.

D. Playing games and texting.

【答案】B

【解析】考查细节题。注意这题作比较的是2014年,不是2008年。A和C选项错了watching movies 11%比surfing the Internet 13%少。D选项texting 9%比surfing the Internet 13 %少。所以我们答案选B,chatting 16%和listening to music 14%都比surfing the Internet 13%多。

65. The passage can best be described as a/an_______.

A. report B. story C. advertisement 【答案】A

【解析】考查推断题。A选项是report报告,我们从第二段开头London University researchers surveyed 1055 young people…可以判断这一题选A,因为大学是做科研的机构,所以这篇文章是一篇报告。B的story对应记叙文,文章要有记叙文六要素。C选项advertisement是广告,广告的呈现形式一般比较花俏,比如字体比较特别,而且会涉及价钱等。D选项argument是议论文,这篇文章不是呈现论点,而是以报告的形式给读者呈现手机使用的趋势。

五、写作 (共三节,满分30分)

第一节 单词拼写 (共55分)

(每空限填一词)

【答案】hobby

【解析】考查高频名词。

【答案】forget

【解析】考查高频动词。

68. I’m feeling h___________ now. Where can I get something to eat?

【答案】hungry

【解析】考查高频形容词。

69. The box is too heavy for me. Would you please help me c___________ it?

【答案】carry

【解析】考查高频动词。

70. I’m dreaming of a white Christmas because it never snows in w___________ in Guangzhou.

【答案】winter

【解析】考查高频名词。

第二节 完成句子 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限一词)

71. 长大后我想成为一名英语教师。

【答案】grow up

【解析】考查常用动词短语grow up。

72. 呆在家里,直到你妈妈回来。

【答案】until ; 【解析】考查until

73.

【答案】【解析】考查引导的感叹句。

74. 为了进一步美化校园,下个月会在学校种很多树。

Next month many trees __________ __________ __________ in our school to make it more beautiful.

【答案】will be planted

【解析】考查将来时态的被动语态。

75. 我们计划去北京,但还没决定何时去。

We are planning to go to Beijing, but we haven’t decided __________ __________ __________.

【答案】when to go

【解析】考查宾语从句简单句when to do的形式。

三、书面表达 (共1题,满分15分)

为弘扬广府文化,你校在上周六举行了一次 “Guangzhou Culture Festival写一篇英语短文,介绍活动的情况并提出你对下一年文化节的建议。

注意:1. 词数;

knowledge about the traditional culture of Guangzhou, our school held a day. ...

范文五:广州中考英语口语资料

急速冲刺二十

一、朗读(5分)

给你50秒钟时间准备朗读,当听到“开始录音”的信号后,立即在80秒内朗读下面短文一遍,当你听到要求“停止录音”的信号时,应立即终止朗读。

It is not a good idea to keep a pet dog. Pet dogs leave their hair on the floor, on beds and on sofas,and they need to be washed often. Dogs are noisy,too. Nearly all dogs bark at strangers. Some dogs bark more loudly than others. A few dogs also bark at night. This stops people from getting enough sleep. Not all dogs are friendly. A small number of dogs even attack people. What’s more, it’s common for people to live in flats. They have no choice but to keep their pet dogs in a small space. However, dogs need fresh air and larger open spaces where they can run free.

Finally,owning dogs can be expensive. So keeping pet dogs is not a good idea.

二、情景对话。(共5小题,5分)

请根据所提供的情景作出回应,每个情景播放两遍,当听到“开始录音”的信号后,请在15秒内作出回应,当听到要求“停止录音”的信号时,应立即终止回答。

1. Tomorrow I’ll take part in our school’s swimming competition.(电脑提问)

回答:

2. It’s raining outside. How do you usually go to school on rainy days?(电脑提问)

回答:

3. I like fast food. What do you think of fast food?(电脑提问)

回答:

4. Your friend Jim is injured while riding his bike to school. What will you say to him?(电脑提问) 回答:

5. If I find an iPhone 5S in the playground, what should I do?(电脑提问)

回答:

三、简短说话(5分)

给你两分钟时间准备发言,当听到“开始录音”的信号后,请根据所给的标题、图画和提示内容用六句以上的英语句子在90秒钟内进行叙述,当听到要求“停止录音”的信号时,应立即终止叙述。

你作为交流生在美国留学半年回来,老师请你和大家分享你的留学经历,请你根据下列信息,用英语向你的老师和同学介绍你的留学经历和收获。

地点:美国

居住:美国家庭

时间:2013年9月----2014年3月

收获:1、了解更多美国文化

2、浏览许多风景名胜

3、......

4、......

参考词汇:exchange student 交流生

范文六:广州中考英语口语材料

广州中考英语口试历届试题(第一套)

第一套:

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Most of us think that people are the most important things on earth, but we aren’t. We are really much less important than plants! If all the people on earth die tomorrow, life will not stop. The plants, animals and everything else will go on living. But, if all the green plants die, Earth will become a very different place. The air will change and neither animals nor people will be able to live in that air.

All living things need plants to make the right kind of air. But they also need them for something else --- food. Living things need food to grow, but only plants can make their own food. Green plants get light from the sun and water from the ground and turn it into food. Nothing else can do that!

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. When and where were you born?

2. What’s your nationality?

3. Which class and grade are you in?

4. What should a student do in class?

5. How often do you have a class meeting?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

介绍你的美籍同学Anna。

要点提示:

1. Anna来中国已2年了;

2. 喜欢中文,爱吃中餐,对中国文化和民间工艺感兴趣, 结识了不少中国朋友;

3. 擅长运动,喜爱集邮,已集了约100张中国邮票;明年将回国。

广州中考英语口试历届试题(第二套)

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

How do you give messages to other people? You speak, or you write, of course. But you give messages with your body, too. People know when you are happy. Both your mouth and your eyes tell them that. They can see the smile on your face. What happens to your mouth when you are sad?

Everybody uses their hands to say different things. When you say“Hello!”to somebody, you often put your hand in the air, too. When you say“Goodbye!”, you put your arm up and move your hand a few times from side to side. You can say“Come here”with your hands. Which part of your body do you use to say “Yes”and “No”? How do you move it?

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. How are you feeling today?

2. What do you want to be when you grow up?

3. How long have you studied English?

4. How many players are there in a team in a football match?

5. How often do you write an English composition?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

要点提示:暑假即将来临,说一段话邀请Linda来中国旅游。告诉她你会带她游览广州、北京等地。

广州中考英语口试历届试题(第三套)

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Reading newspapers has become an important part of everyday life. Many people read newspapers as the first thing to do in the morning. Others read newspapers as soon as they have free time during the day so that they learn what is happening in the world. Sometimes, however, we do not have enough time to read all the news carefully, so we just take a quick look at the front page, at other times, we may be in such a hurry that we only have a few minutes to look at the names of the passages.

Newspapers can be found everywhere in the world. We can get many different kinds of newspapers in the big cities, of course, but in some of the mountain villages we can see fewer newspapers. Today newspapers in English have the largest number of readers in the world. The English Language is so popular that many Chinese students are reading newspapers such as China Daily or 21st Century as they bring us more and more messages together with the Internet.

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. What’s the date today?

2. How many days do you go to school every week?

3. Who is your favorite pop singer?

4. What kind of sport do you like best?

5. What is the capital of China?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

有位外国人想去广州博物馆,你给她指路。

要点提示:

1、向前走到西江路向左转,在拐弯处有一间医院;

2、再往前走约20米,向右转到丽艳路;

3、沿着丽艳路走,就可以在左边看到广州博物馆;

4、广州博物馆里有各种各样的东西, 是个有趣的地方。

会去博物馆、公园、商店、学校、餐馆等。她在这里定会过得很愉快。

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

E-mail is quick. It can take days or weeks for a paper letter to arrive somewhere, but an e-mail will arrive in a few hours. With e-mail, you can also send copies of your letter to as many people as you want. Now, you can even send pictures, sounds and short films in your e-mail. But there are still some things that you can’t do with e-mail.

For example, you can’t send real things, like a stamp or a pretty leaf.

Of course, you can’t send an e-mail to someone who doesn’t have a computer, but as e-mail is almost free, more and more people are using it. Maybe, one day, people will live and die without ever receiving a paper letter!

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. How many P.E classes do you have every week?

2. When do you usually have your sports meeting?

3. Which sport are you good at?

4. How often do you have sports?

5. How do you like having sport every week?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

要点提示:

1. 广州是个四季如春的美丽的现代化城市;

2. 广州到处可见红花绿树,人们称它为“花城”;

3. 到处可见到博物馆、超级市场、公园、高楼大厦和名胜古迹等;

4. 在广州购物非常方便;广州以其美味食物而出名。

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Christmas is a very busy time for everyone. People send cards to all their relatives and friends. They make their houses pretty. Everybody has a Christmas tree with coloured lights and lots of bright things on it. People buy presents for everyone in the family. They put them under the tree. In many countries, Christmas is one of the most important festivals of the year. Christmas Day is the 25th of December. In some countries, Father Christmas brings presents to all good children on Christmas Eve. He rides through the sky with a big bag of presents. He can travel all over the world in one night. On that night, children are very excited and sometimes a bit naughty. Often parents say, “If you are naughty, Father Christmas might not come. Remember! He only comes to visit good children. ”That makes them quiet again!

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. What’s your favourtie animal?

2. What will you do if your pet is ill?

3. What food will you give to your pet?

4. How often do you feed your pet?

5. How do you like your pet?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

要点提示:

1.上周你的一位美国朋友到中国旅游;

2.你带她参观广州的名胜、公园、商场等;

3.你们在中餐馆吃午饭;

4.她邀请你暑假去美国玩。

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Last night, I watched a TV programme about two teachers, Mr and Mrs Zhou. They had visited several countries round the world to see the people celebrating their special days, for example, Valentine’s Day. They said that they had learned about many different holidays during their trip.

Mrs Zhou said that Valentine’s Day has been a holiday long before people started giving red paper hearts to show their love. She said that Valentine’s Day had started with a love letter from a boy named Valentine.

Mr Zhou also talked about Halloween. She said that Halloween had started as a festival in Europe a long time ago. Today, children dress in strange clothes to frighten people. They may also ask people for sweets.

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. How many days do you go to school every week?

2. How are you feeling today?

3. What do you do after class?

4. How do you go to school every day?

5. Which countries have larger population than any other country in the world?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

话题:Tom 上学经常迟到, 今天他又迟到了, 他向班主任Mr Brown道歉并说明迟到的原因是自行车坏了。

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Most of us think that people are the most important things on Earth., but we aren’t. We are really much less important than plants! If all the people on Earth die tomorrow, life will not stop. The plants, animals and everything else will go on living. But, if all the green plants die, Earth will become a very different place. The air will change and neither animals nor people will be able to live in that air.

All living things need plants to make the right kind of air. But they also need them for something else---food. Living things need food to grow, but only plants can make their own food. Green plants get light from the sun and water from the ground and turn it into food. Nothing else can do that!

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. What’s the weather like in Guangzhou?

2. How often do you watch TV?

3. What should you say to your friend on his birthday?

4. How many languages can you speak? What are they?

5. How do you feel if you are going to stay in a new city?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

话题: 请用六个以上的英语句子介绍自己的喜恶爱好。

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Are you good at learning some things by yourself, but not others? Do you find it easy to understand art, for example, but not maths? If you do, don’t be surprised. Everyone’s mind is different and most people are better at some things than others. Hardly anyone is good at everything.

Many famous people were good at one thing but poor at others. Mozart was good at music but not very good at maths-----he never had enough money! Einstein was good at maths and writing, he also played the violin but most people say that he wasn’t very good at that.

Max Berlitz’s parents and grandparents were maths teachers but he was poor at maths. He was good at languages. He started a school that taught languages. Now many books and thousands of schools use his ideas.

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. What do you want to be when you grow up?

2. Your teacher tells you to do more exercise, doesn’t she?

3.Where will you have dinner this evening?

4.When is Christmas?

5. How long have you been a middle school student?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

话题: 请用六个以上的英语句子说说你在学校的学习情况(例如,学习的科目、感兴趣或擅长的运动等)。

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

For hundreds of years, people have found dinosaur bones in many different parts of the world. But, until scientists did tests on them, only a few people knew where these large bones really came from.

In ancient China, people thought that the dinosaur bones were dragon bones. In parts of Europe, people thought that they were bones of giant people and animals. The ancient Greeks found dinosaur bones when they dug for gold. These dinosaurs had beaks like birds. The Greeks thought that they must be griffins.

In Vietnam, people believed that a giant water buffalo carried the sun across the sky each day. They thought that dinosaur bones were the giant water buffalo’s bones. American Indians thought that the bones came from giant snakes. They believed that these snakes dug holes in the ground and died in them.

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. How do you ask the policeman if you don’t know the way to the hospital?

2. What do you usually do after school?

3. How often do you go shopping?

4. What kind of sport do you like best?

5. How many seasons are there in a year? What are they?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

话题: 暑假计划

提示: 1、暑假即将到来, 我有两个月的假期。

2、我已经订好了计划。

广州中考英语口试历届试题(第十套)

一、 用正确的语音语调朗读下面短文。(5分)

Why did the population grow very slowly in the beginning, and why is it now growing faster and faster?

A long time ago, many babies died when they were only a few days or weeks old. If people grew up, many didn’t live for very long. Why? Sometimes they didn’t have enough food. Sometimes their food didn’t make them strong. But, most importantly, people became ill very easily. There were no hospitals or doctors, and people often died young.

But what will happen if the population doesn’t stop growing? We will have to use farm land to build houses. There will be no animals or plants or trees. Then there won’t be enough food in the world for everyone.

二、 根据实际情况回答下列问题。(5分)

1. What kind of music do you like best?

2. Have you got a mobile phone?

3. What do you think of Guangzhou?

4. What do you think is the most important to you?

5. Where was your mother born?

三、 根据要点,用六个以上的英语句子作简短说话。(注意不要逐句翻译内容要点)(5分)

话题:请根据所给要求,谈谈你的度假计划。

1. Where are you going for the vacation?

2. What are you going to do there?

3. Who are you going with?

4. How long will you stay there?

This summer,

范文七:广州英语中考备考

英语中考备考

【摘要】广州中考英语试题着重考查学生的语言知识、语言技能和综合语言运用能力,侧重对综合语言运用能力的考查,尤其是运用英语获取信息、处理信息、分析问题和解决问题的能力;重视语言的综合性与语境化因素,把语言知识放在实际的、并尽可能不同的情景中考查;体现对考生情感态度、学习策略、文化意识等素养的考查;使学生能够展示个性发展和思维的多样性与开放性。

为了让学生 2014年的备考方向更加明确,本报告针对五年来命题的试题结构、难易分布、分数段分布、新初三建议四大板块进行简要分析,并给出参考。

一、 试题结构分析

从考查的题型板块来看,广州市中考英语主要从口语、听力、单项选择、语法选择、完形填空、阅读理解、首字母填空、完成句子以及书面表达等九个部分综合考查学生能力,具体如下:

1) 口语:广州中考口语先于笔试 于每年五月份进行考查,口语考试依次分为朗读、对话、简短说话三个部分,这个部分分值为5分。而口语考试的三个部分顺序可能会发生变化,或以先对话,再朗读,后简短对话的形式出现,但无论顺序如何,只要掌握了技巧,就能顺利通过考查。口语考查中,应特别注意划分意群、语调和重读、说话时的时态、顺序、连贯和去口头禅。

2) 听力:听力试题以句子为最小 理解单位,考查学生的反映能力,理解能力和输出能力。试题由易到难,层次分明,分别是听对话、听独白以及听取信息。其中听取信息是难点,这一部分考查的是学生综合理解能力以及语言输出能力,需要学生在获取信息后准确无误的填写出来。

3) 单项选择: 中考试题中考查语法的重要板块,旨在考查学生在语境汇总运用语言知识的能力。语法考查主要分为以下几部分:词法、句法、固定搭配以及交际用语。

根据近几年广州中考英语试题的单选部分来看,冠词、名词、代词、介词短语、非谓语动词、时态、宾语从句、定语从句和状语从句是重点考察对象,而其中非谓语动词和三大从句是难点。

4) 语法选择:语法选择是广州中考英语 特有的一个部分,集 中考查了众多语法点在篇章中的运用。广州中考设置这一题型,也表明对于语法考查的重视。这一部分除了考查学生的语法功底外,还需要结合文章内容、逻辑等来进行选择。从历年真题来看,难度不大,其

中动词短语、非谓语动词、常用句型以及习惯搭配是考查重点。

5) 完型填空:完型填空是考查词汇、语 法与阅读理解等多种内容和能力的综合性试题,

主要考查学生的上下文理解能力、词义辨析、语法运用以及对生活常识 的推理判断能力。

从历年中考真题来看,完型填空的体裁多为故事性的记 叙文,难度不大。

6) 阅读理解:

阅读理解是中考英语的测试重点,也是中考英语试题中卷面分值最高的一个种题型。 每年

中考的阅读理解有四篇文章,体裁分布为两篇记叙文(故事性、哲理性),一篇应用 文或说

明文,一篇图表题。问题设置分为:细节题,主旨大意题,推理判断题,猜测词义 题等。

其中细节题和推理判断题是阅读中的难点。

7)首字母填空:

首字母填空以考查学生 词汇量与理解能力为主,近几年中考中的首字母填空可以被视为

“送分题”,题干简单,单词容易,是试卷中力保满分的部分。

8) 完成句子:

完成句子是对学生语法运用能力的综合考查,主要以考查常用句型,动词短语以及时态

为主。

9)书面表达:书面表达是对学生英语综合能力的考查,历年中考书面表达体裁多为写记叙

文,形式多为书信或邮件等。主题逐年贴近生活,例如由09年的all about me自我介绍到

13年的介绍校园中的社团,内容更吸引人,让学生们真正有话可说。

5年试题结构分析:

从试题结构的角度来看,我们发现广州中考五年来的题型保持一致,考查的知识点也基

本保持平衡,只是在个别年份考查力度大一些,如09年对于动词短语和形容词的考查。 总

体知识结构没有大的变化,试题相当平稳,在题型结构、难度、能力检测趋向等方面与往年

大体保持一致,试题设置有一定梯度,能够体现教学理念,符合学科特点,内容逐年贴近生

活,更加注重学生在听、说、读、写四个方面的语言综合运用能力的考查。

这五年的中考英语命题,我们可以总结出以下几个方面:

1、 词法考查是中考中不可避免的语法点,涉及到的小点众多,主要集中在:冠词,名词,

介词及介词短语,代词,形容词,副词,连词,情态动词,动词短语,非谓语动词。其中代

词、形容词、动词短语和非谓语动词是考查重点,每年涉及的题量较大。

2、 句法是初中英语阶段语法中较难掌握部分,是在词法掌握得不错情况下,进一步学习的

知识板块。其中三大从句(状语从句、宾语从句、定语从句)是考查的重点和难点。

二、难易分布

历年广州中考英语试题整张试卷的难易程度是怎样分布的,下表展示的是2009年-2013年

中考中容易题、中等题、难题的所占分数的比例:

由这张图表我们不难看出,近五年广州中考试题在难易度上还是保持 一种比较均衡的

形态,难题的比重徘徊在15分左右,而基础题和中档题的 所占比例较大,所以想要在中考

英语上取得不错成绩,基础题和 中档题的分数是要力保全拿到的,然后在难题上试图突破。 难题的考点分析:

首先,需要明确的一个观点是,广州中考英语不会出现偏题、怪题,即不会考查 一个语

法点非常生涩的用法。所以难题一般不会出现在单项选择、语法选择或首字母 填空、完成

句子部分那么,如何做到有所区分呢?

词汇量和阅读理解能力是区分一个优秀英语学习者与其他普通学习者的重要因素。 在中考英语中,难题或易错点极有可能是出现在完型和阅读当中。例如2012年真题完形

填空第44题,考查的是学生对于文章理解的能 力,错误率较高。

其他丢分点的考查分析:

除难题易丢分外,英语作为一门语言学科,其考查的特殊性还体现在设置有书面表

达这一综合性考查部分上。广州中考作文体裁上多为记叙 文,如09年的All about me(介

绍自己),13年介绍学校社团 等,多为贴近生活的话题。

但是如何写好一篇作文,则需要在包括语法运用,逻辑结构,内容亮点等多个方面加强

关注。

另外,详读作文要求也是对于学生们的另一个要求,如中考作文要求字数在80词左右,

如何在这个篇幅内详尽的阐述自己的作文又是一大考验。13年作文题,介绍学校社团,涉

及有四个社团需要介绍,因此在篇幅上肯定会查过80词字数限制,如何“带着脚镣跳舞” 成

为一大难题。

二、 初三学习建议

进入初三,许多学校会在初三上学习初三两本教材,以便空余出更多时间进行复习,大致会进行三轮复习。但是由于英语语法知识点众多,且 完形、阅读、写作和听力能力并不是很快能够提升,所以英语的 复习时间应进一步延长。建议从升入初三一个月后,即初三开学第五周开始进行复习,这个过程大致可分为以下三个阶段:

【 第一阶段(5-10周)】 第一轮复习要注重基础知识的过关训练,紧扣考纲和教材,精选精练。 这一阶段按照教材顺序复习词汇、话题和语言知识点,对各单元的知识要点进行梳理及训练,注重基础词汇、词组、句型在语境中的运用,并通过配套练习、复习检测以形成能力。由于时间不充裕,这一阶段的复习重点是七、八年级四册教材(九年级的可暂时忽略)。单元重点包括词汇、话题、语法知识,因此我们的复习要紧靠《广州市学科质量评价标准》和手头上的复习资料来进行,《英语周报》和《初中英语中考复习导学》中有大量的听说读写能力训练题目,我们可以充分利用。同时,听说读写的能力训练不可忽视,每天坚持利用5-10分钟时间进行朗读、情景对话(也就是口语考查中的第一、二答题),每周利用半个小时时间进行听力训练,每周坚持五篇完形填空和五篇阅读理解训练。 具体的时间安排为:5-7周复习七年级两册教材内容;8-10周复习八年级两册教材内容。

【第二阶段(11-14周)】 第二轮复习要突出重点、兼顾听说读写能力的训练,以《广州市中考指导书》为复习重点资料,根据历年的中考考点进行有针对性的训练。在对基础知识掌握得比较扎实的基础上,相应地提高能力要求并进行分类复习。所复习的内容包括口语、听力、语言知识(包括冠词、名词、代词、数词、形容词、副词、介词、连词、动词、句子)、 完形填空、阅读理解、写作等。

【第三阶段(15-17周)】 第三轮是考前适应性综合能力训练和查缺补漏,主要目的是适应中考要求,提高应试技巧和运用能力。本阶段着重训练审题解题能力,同时要在老师指导下进行综合能力训练和模拟测试。通过限 时测试,把所学的知识上升为综合运用能力,逐步适应中考要求。

范文八:广州中考英语试卷分析

一、中考英语题型及分值比例

二、2011-2013年广州中考英语分析比较:

题型/号 单词拼写66 67 68 69 70 题型/号 完成句子71 72 73 74 75

2011年 pity helpful rain free answer 2011年 固定短语In fact 固定短语Both...and 感叹句How fast 宾语从句why you were 被动语态are cleaned

2012年 age red bring lonely find 2012

固定短语keep in touch 固定短语neither…nor 感叹句What a 被动语态was invited 宾语从句why they are

2013年 run rain milk sing tall 2013

固定短语turn off 固定短语too...to 感叹句How dirty 被动语态is played 宾语从句where to buy

三、根据历年真题分析中考英语命题规律:

1、 从难易度上看,近三年中考卷“注重基础,提升能力”。整体难度适中,有一定的区分度,没有偏题及怪题,侧重基础知识的运用。 2、 存在核心考点,每年必考点及出现题型:从词性角度上:动词(谓语时态语态,非谓语)、形容词/副词、冠词、代词、介词(常出

现在单选、语法选择题型中)从句法角度上:状语从句、定语从句、宾语从句(出现在单选、语法选择题型、完成句子中) 3、阅读理解文章题材较丰富,寓故事性与哲理性为一体。近三年阅读中都出现一篇人物传记,且细节理解容易题约占阅读题的一半。 4、写作部分命题规律:

第一节:单词拼写。考察的都是高频单词且一般比较简短容易;

第二节:完成句子。主要考查考生对基本句型、从句及词组、时态、语态等应用能力。近几年的命题范畴都考察:固定短语的运用、

宾语从句、感叹句、被动语态。

第三节:书面表达。从话题看,从2011年的“理想职业”,到2012年的“健康生活”,再到今年的“学校社团”话题,都渗透出试题的

教育性功能,倡导学生“阳光、健康、向上”的生活态度及行为。紧贴考生的日常生活,来自课本话题,难度不大。

四、初中英语学习建议

A、初一新生(小学毕业升初一)

1、做好小学与初中的衔接:小学与初中知识点的异同分析、知识点的深浅度引导(建议利用暑假时间做好衔接) 2、掌握课本知识点的运用,更需逐渐加多课外知识的积累(课外词汇词组、外国文化了解) 3、注重学习方法调整,学习时间的合理分配(学科增多、学习任务多),重视学生学习效率的提高。

B、初二新生(初一升初二)

1、语法知识点难度提升(如由简单的时态过渡到时态语态的综合运用、简单句过度到复合句:宾语从句、状语从句等),做好知识

点的衔接的同时要巩固基础知识、突出重难点。

2、课本文章中词汇、词组的难度加强,句式较复杂,培养良好分析问题思维的同时注重举一反三能力的提高。 3、加强英语的实际运用能力(听说读写),尤其是听力与口语。养成良好的练习听力与口语的习惯。

C、初三新生(初二升初三)

1、初三学习时间紧,所以需利用假期时间将初二知识梳理一遍,中考常考点(时态语态、非谓语、复合句等)都集中与初二课本中。 2、需做好备考的准备,可以购买一些中考辅导书籍,可以在暑假期间做好第一轮复习。

3、随着各科的知识点多,难度加强,需注重学习效率的提高,英语学科建议课前做好预习,课中做好五到(头→思考、眼→看课本

黑板、手→记笔记、口→说读、耳→听课),课后及时复习巩固。

4、适当做一些中考模拟题,进入初三学习模式。树立信心,正确的对待成绩的波动,分析原因后强化薄弱环节的练习,以逐渐提高

并稳定成绩。

范文九:2010年广州中考英语试题

2010年广州市初中毕业生学业考英语

本试卷共五大题,12页,满分135分。考试用时120分钟。

一、听力(共两节,满分35分)

二、语言知识及运用(共两节,满分20分)

第一节 单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

从16~25各题所给的ABCD项中,选出可以填入空白处的的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

16.—with you? We won’t have time to come back.

—Don’t worry. All the things we need are here, in this big bag.

A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything

17. I have no idea _______.

A. which way should I go B. which way do I go

C. which way to go D. which way I to go

A. so that B. because C. since D. when

19. That day I saw some parents ______at the back of the classroom, _____to the teacher carefully.

A. sitting, listened B. sat, listened C. sitting, listening D. sat, listening

20.—Why don’t you like winter in Beijing?

—A. as cold as B. much colder than C. not so cold as D. not colder than

A. not to bring B. not bring C. don’t bring D. bring not

22. It doesn’t look like rain, so youbring your umbrella with you.

A. shouldn’t B. mustn’t C. can’t D. needn’t

23. I like ______ a lot, and my mother usually cooks it in different ways.

A. potatoes B. fish C. noodles D. sheep

A. that B. which C. where D. when

25—Excuse me, what’s this for?

—It’s a cleaner and itto pick up dirt.

A. uses B. is used C. is using D. used

第二节 语法选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从26~35各题所给的ABCD项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

My friend, David Smith, kept birds. One day he phoned and me he would be away for a week. He asked me to feed the bird him and said he would leave his key in my mailbox.

Unfortunately, I did not remember to feed the birds the night before David was going to return. I rushed out of my house and it was already dark when I arrived at house. I soon found the key he gave me could unlock neither the front door the back door! I kept of what David would say when came back.

Then I noticed one bedroom window was open. I found a big tone and pushed it under the window the stone was very heavy. I was afraid of noise. But in the end, I managed to climb up.

I had one leg inside the bedroom when I suddenly realized that someone a torch(电筒)up at me. I looked down and saw 35 policeman and an old lady, one of David’s neighbours. “What are you doing up there?” Said the policeman. Feeling like a fool, I replied, “I was just going to feed Mr. Smith’s birds.”

26. A. tell B. tells C. told D. had told

27. A. with B. to C. for D. at

28. A. until B. before C. as D. since

29. A. her B. his C. their D. our

30. A. and B. but C. or D. nor

31. A. to think B. think C. thinking D. thought

32. A. how B. that C. what D. why

33. A. If B. Because C. When D. Whether

34. A. is shinning B. was shone C. shines D. was shining

35. A. a B. the C. an D. /

三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36~45各题所给的ABCD项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

The Japanese Macaca monkey has been studied in the wild for over 50 years. In 1952, on one small Japanese island, scientists dropped some in the dirt for the monkeys. The monkeys liked their taste, but they found the dirt One clever 18-month-old monkey found she could the problem by washing the sweet potatoes in a nearby river, She taught this to her mother. Her also learned this new way and they taught their mothers too.

All the younger monkeys learned to wash the dirty sweet potatoes to make them to eat. But many of the adults found it very hard to learn this and still ate the sweet potatoes.

Then something very surprising . In the autumn of 1958, scientists found that the monkeys on other nearby began washing their sweet potatoes too. Scientists still don’t fully understand how this knowledge was from one island to another.

36. A. sweet potatoes B. green plants C. hard stones D. fresh nuts

37. A. beautiful B. terrible C. difficult D. interesting

38. A. find B. reach C. solve D. understand

39. A. children B. brothers C. sisters D. friends

40. A. quietly B. easily C. angrily D. awfully

41. A. nicer B. smaller C. lighter D. drier

42. A. small B. large C. new D. dirty

43. A. took on B. took off C. took place D. took away

44. A. trees B. islands C. beaches D. rivers

45. A. lost B. dropped C. passed D. left

四、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的ABCD项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

I heard the bees long before I saw them.

It was a very hot afternoon, and we decided to cool off in the river near my home. As we climbed down a small rocky hill toward the water, my boyfriend John suddenly started to shout then jumped into the water below. Peter and Mary quickly followed but I was too far away to jump. I was trapped.

I heard a low hum(嗡嗡声),which was growing louder. From a distance, the group of bees flying towards me.

All I could do was cover my face with hands. Crazily, I thought that if I sat very still, the bees would think I was just another rock.

After a few minutes, I knew my plan hadn’t worked. The bees were attacking me. I could hear my friends shouting at me to get down to the pool fast.

But it wasn’t so easy. I was in great pain and the only way I could get away was to use my hands to climb down the rocks. However, I was afraid to do that at first because my face would be unprotected. The noise the bees made was so loud and frightening, but I had no choice.

I rushed down the rocks and jumped into the pool, but I don’t remember doing it. I was just so happy to be free from the pain. I was safe, and the water felt wonderful.

But we still weren’t out of danger. Every time we tried to climb out of the pool, the bees flew back over our heads. We spent the next three hours in the water, putting our heads under the water from time to time to avoid the bees until they finally lost interest.

46. How many people went swimming that day?

A. Two. B. Three C. Four D. Five

47. The underlined word “it” (in Paragraph 3) refers toA. a rock B. the group of bees C. a hill D. the river

48. At first why didn’t the writer want to climb down the rocks?

A. She was afraid she would fall. B. She was too far away from pool.

C. She thought the bees would follow her. D. She didn’t want her face to be unprotected.

49. How did the writer escape the bees?

A. She covered her face with her hands. B. She hid behind the rocks.

C. She jumped into a water pool. D. She pretended to be a rock.

50. In what order are the following mentioned in the story?

a. The writer rushed down the rocks.

b. John jumped into the water.

c. The low hum grew louder.

d. The bees flew back over their heads.

e. The bees were attacking the writer.

A. b c e a d B. b a e c d C. c d e a b D. c b d e a

B

Want to stay away from colds? Put on a happy face.

Compared to unhappy people, those who are cheerful and relaxed are less likely to suffer from colds, according to a new study. It’s possible that being happy helps the body fight illnesses, say the researchers from New York University.

“It seems that positive feelings may reduce the danger of illness,” said the study’s chief researcher Sheldon Cohen.

In an earlier study, Cohen found that people who were cheerful and lively caught coughs and colds less often. People who showed positive feelings were also less likely to tell their doctors that they felt ill.

In this study, Cohen’s team interviewed 193 adults every day for two weeks. During the interviews, the people told researchers about were given colds by doctors and had to stay alone in a room for six days.

The results showed that everyone in the study was equally likely to get ill. Buy for people who said they felt happy during the research period, their illness are less serious and lasted for a shorter time.

Cohen believes that when people experience positive feelings, their body may produce a chemical that helps fight illness and disease. So if you are worried abut your health, look on the bright side more often.

51. Which of the following was NOT a part of the study?

A. People talked about their feelings every day. B. People were kept alone for six days.

C. People were given colds by doctors. D. People were made to feel unhappy.

52. What did the study find?

A. People who felt happy never got ill.

B. People’s feelings didn’t influence their health.

C. People with good feelings became ill more easily.

D. People with positive feelings had less serious illnesses..

53. According to Cohen, which of the following may help fight illness?

A. Eating. B. Crying. C. Laughing. D. Sleeping.

A. advertisement B. newspaper report C. story D. scientist’s diary

55. What is the best title for this passage?

A. Smiles can fight colds B. Cause of colds found

C. The danger of colds D. How people get sick

C

1990 was a year in world events. In February, Nelson Mandela was set free after 27 years in prison. In October, East and West Germany became one country again. Then at the end of 1990, the World Wide Web was born. For this final event we have one man to thank, Tim Berners-Lee, the father of the Web.

Berners-Lee was born on June 8, 1955 in London, England. His parents, both computer designers, encouraged him to think and work creatively as he grew up. He was an excellent student and naturally took an interest in computers and science.

After graduating from Oxford University, Tim went to work at a science research centre in Switzerland. There be developed some of the different systems that would later become the Web. The first was HTML, the computer language used to make web pages. The second was an address system that let computers anywhere find each other and send and receive information. In 1990, while still at the science centre in Switzerland, he put them together to make the first Internet browser. It could run on any computer and allowed people to create then share their information with the rest of the world.

Tim knew that the more people used the Web, the more useful it would be. He wasn’t interested in money but knowledge, so he gave out his invention for free to anyone who was interested. Many were interested and the growth of the Internet began.

Today Tim works as a professor at the MIT in America, researching new and interesting ways to use the Web. He has received many awards from governments and organizations for his efforts. He is still not very interested in money. That is why he is so admired by his students and workmates. It may also be one of the reasons that few people outside the world of technology know his name.

56. The underlined word “significant” (in Paragraph 1) most probably means “” .

A. strange B. terrible C. important D. difficult

57. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?

A. The address system was used to make web pages.

B. The World Wide Web was created in Switzerland.

C. The fist web browser was very expensive to buy

D. Many people could use the Internet before 1990

58. What can we learn about Berners-Lee from the passage?

A. He was encouraged to be creative. B. He didn’t do well at school.

C. He is a very poor businessman. D. He is well-known all over the world.

59. Where does Berners-Lee live today?

A. England. B. Switzerland. C. America. D. Canada.

60. What is the passage mainly about?

A. The events that took place in 1990. B. The history of the Internet.

C. The invention of the Internet browser. D. The man who created the World Wide Web.

61.What was wrong with the shirt the writer bought?

A. It was the wrong colour. B. It had no sleeves.

C. One sleeve was almost off. D. It was the wrong size.

62. When did the writer return to the store to talk about her problem?

A. Morning of March 27. B. Afternoon of March 27.

C. Morning of March 28. D. Afternoon of March 28.

.

A. the writer had bought the shirt at another store

B. there was nothing wrong with the shirt

C. the writer had damaged the shirt herself

D. the writer was very rude

64. Why does the writer use the underlined sentence “I have bought things…”?

A. To warn the manager that he may lose some customers.

B. To show the manager how popular she is. C. To express how much she usually likes this store.

D. To show that she enjoys shopping very much.

65. Which of the following does the writer probably want?

A. To get presents for her friends. B. To have her shirt exchanged.

C. To get the store closed. D. To have the shirt repaired.

五、写作(满分30分)

第一节 单词拼写 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)

根据下列句子及所给单词的首字母写出所缺单词。在填写答卷时,要求写出完整单词。(每空只写一词)

you so much.

68. The concert last night wasn’t very good. Before it ended, the theatre was almost e69. There weren’t enough chairs in the meeting room, so some of the students had to son

70. Tomorrow is my cousin’s birthday. I’m going to buy a gfor her.

第二节 完成句子(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空只写一词)

71.从广州开车到清远需要多长时间?

How long does to drive from Guangzhou to Qingyuan?

72. 如果你晚上早些睡,早上就不会感觉疲惫。

you go to bed earlier at night, you won’t in the morning.

73. 到处湿漉漉的。天气真糟糕!

It's wet everywhere. _______ _______the weather is!

74. 我经常请教音乐老师怎样才能够弹好钢琴。

I often ask my music teacher play the piano well.

75. 昨天的会上问了很多问题。

Many questions at yesterday’s meeting.

第三节 书面表达 (共1小题,满分15分)

你校准备举行“节约用水,从现在做起”的英语征文比赛,你打算投稿。请根据以下表格内容写一篇英语短文。

必要性: 没有水人类就无法生存

不良现象: 不关水龙头(tap);洗澡时间很长;没喝完水就把瓶子扔掉

建议: (你的2~3个建议)

注意:词数80左右(文章的开头已给出,不计入词数)

不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。

Act now to save water

Water is very important to us. ____________________________________________________. _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

范文十:2014广州中考英语试题

2014广州中考

一、单选

( ) 1. –Would you like tea or coffee?

-_______, thanks! I‟d prefer a coke.

A. Both B. Neither C. All D. Some

( ) 2. Yesterday for dinner I had a piece of beef, vegetables and ________.

A. some rice B. a few rice C. a little rices D. a rice

( ) 3. Be quiet! The students _______ a physics test in the next room.

A. had B. have had C. were having D. are having

( ) 4. He is very surprised that all the houses in the village _______ white.

A. paint B. painted C. are painting D. are painted

( ) 5. Do you know the man _______ is talking to Miss Wu?

A. he B. whom C. who D. which

( ) 6. –Sorry, I‟m late.

-_______ tell me the bus broke down again!

A. Never to B. Not C. Don‟t D. No

( ) 7. –Do you want to eat here?

-No. Just fish and chips to _______, please.

A. get away B. take away C. send away D. throw away

( ) 8. I have a lovely room. It‟s the ________ in the hotel.

A. nice B. nicer C. nicest D. most nicest

( ) 9. Mum says _______ I do my homework now, I can watch TV for an hour tonight.

A. if B. though C. because D. while

( ) 10. don‟t understand ________ such a silly question in class yesterday.

A. why did John ask B. why John asked

C. why is John asking D. why John asks

二、语法选择

As two women walked into a New Jersey hospital, they laughed. It showed the love that had held them together ____1___ forty years as best friends. Although they were laughing, one of these

ladies would soon put her life in danger ___2___ her best friend.

Patty Hurley and Eileen Riley men at high school and have been close friends ever since. But when Eileen, ____3___ nurse, because ill with kidney(肾) disease, she didn‟t go running to her friend- Patty came to help her, after ___4___ Eileen was sick. My kidneys are failing, “Eileen explained.

“Can I give you one of mine?” ___5___ the immediate replied.

The offer was simple ___6___. Eileen thought she had heard wrong. But Patty repeated she was willing to help, and their journey to the operating table began.

Eileen always knew that her friend would help. She said ___7___, “When Patty promise, she keeps ____8___.”

The operation went ahead in May, and both women are now very healthy and ___9___ than ever.

“There are no words to describe ___10___ amazing this woman is,” Eileen said afterwards. “She gave me my life.”

( ) (1) A. in B. for C. since D. with

( ) (2) A. save B. save C. saves D. to save

( ) (3) A. a B. an C. the D. /

( ) (4) A. hear B. heard C. hearing D. to hear

( ) (5) A. came B. comes C. come D. coming

( ) (6) A. as B. which C. that D. until

( ) (7) A. simple B. simply C. simpler D. simplest

( ) (8) A. it B. them C. its D. ones

( ) (9) A. closest B. most close C. closer D. closely

( ) (10) A. so B. why C. what D. how

三、完形

One morning a fox was searching for his breakfast. He went down to the lake to ____1___ some fish. Suddenly he saw a rabbit digging a hole on the bank of the lake and decided to eat it instead. Not wanting the rabbit to discover him, the fox move ___2___ towards his meal. As he got closer, he stepped on some dry leaves. The rabbit then ____3___ in fear. When he saw the fox, he started to shout.

“Quiet! Why do you rabbits out so much?” ask the fox, slightly annoyed that he had lost his

____4___.

“I‟m sorry, but you scared me. Your sharp teeth make me ___5____,” replied the rabbit. “But I don‟t want to eat you,” lied the fox, “I am only here to help you with your ____6___. I will be back tomorrow and help you dig your hole.”

The next day, the fox returned to the ___7___. There he saw a group of rabbits busily digging holes on the bank. He thought about catching one. At that moment the rabbit he had met the day before started jumping up and down, making a ___8____ noise to warm his friends. All the rabbits and even the fish quickly ___9____. The poor fox could not find anything to catch for food and ended up ___10____ fruit.

( ) (1) A. catch B. buy C. smell D. cook

( ) (2) A. noisily B. silently C. confidently D. angrily

( ) (3) A. looked down B. looked away C. turned off D. turned around

( ) (4) A. time B. place C. meal D. fish

( ) (5) A. sad B. excited C. nervous D. happy

( ) (6) A. food B. work C. story D. friend

( ) (7) A. breakfast B. house C. lake D. mountain

( ) (8) A. loud B. low C. usual D. dangerous

( ) (9) A. returned B. shouted C. entered D. disappeared

( ) (10) A. growing B. eating C. picking D. selling

四、阅读

A

I had hidden the long black bag in the garage for the past two days. Tonight, in the park, I would finally take it away. If everything went OK, it would be done by morning. But I had to be sure no one, not even my wife, saw me.

It was more difficult to get away from the party then I expected. I said that the children were tired and needed to get to bed. It was partly true. But the main reason for leaving was that I wanted to complete my plan.

First I had to get the kids to sleep. That was never easy at any time and tonight it was even more difficult. The eldest one wanted to know why we left the party early. I told him 10:30 pm was not early. As usual, I told them a bed time story, but I had to stop myself reading too quickly or would learn my secret.

Silence finally came, and feeling like a thief in the night, I went out of the house and into the garage. Taking one end, I dragged the bag out from its hiding place and took it into the garden I was worried that my neighbours might see me and call the police.

It was already eleven o‟clock. By the light of the moon I started working, trying to make as little noise as possible. And that was not easy with a saw(锯子)and a hammer.

After much effort, my work was finally completed. I looked down at my watch. It was exactly 4:00 am. Then I went inside to have a shower and get a few hours of sleep. It wouldn‟t be long now before the kids would rush into my room and wake me up to tell about the new tree-house Father Christmas had brought them this year.

1. Why did the man feel nervous?

A. He left the arty too late.

B. He was afraid of the darkness.

C. He didn‟t know where the black bag was.

D. He worried that others would discover his secret.

2. The underlined word ”they” in Paragraph 3 refers to ________.

A. thieves B. parents C. children D. neighbours

3. In what order did the man do the following?

a. Read the kids a story.

b. Had a shower.

c. Worked in the moonlight.

d. Dragged the bag from the garage.

e. Went to a party.

A. e-d-a-b-c B. e-a-d-c-b C. a-b-e-d-c D. a-e-d-c-b

4. What did the man want to do after finishing his plan?

A. Go to sleep. B. Wake up his children.

C. Open the bag. D. Call the police.

5. How would the children feel when they saw the man‟s work?

A. Confused. B. Excited. C. Tired. D. Angry.

B

In early November of 1503, during Christopher Columbus‟ fourth and final trip to America, his

ship was seriously damaged in a storm. Columbus and his men had to live on a small island for several months while they tried to repair their ship and return to Spain.

At first, the local people on the island were very kind to the European visitors, giving them all the food and clothes they needed to survive. However, as the months passed, the local people became more and more unhappy with their guests, who were tricking and stealing from them. Finally the locals decided to stop helping. Without food or any way to leave the island, Columbus‟ group was soon in serious trouble.

Luckily for Columbus, he had a book about the stars and planets on his ship. It described the movements of all the objects in the night sky. The book, written by a well-known German scientist, said there would be a total lunar eclipse(月食)on the evening of February 29, 1504 and how long it would last.

Columbus worked out the difference in time between German and North America. He then had a meeting with the local leaders just before the eclipse would take place. In this morning, Columbus told them his god was angry because the local people were no longer giving food. So his god would take away the moon to punish them. At the moment Columbus finished talking, just as he had planned, the moon began disappearing.

The local leaders grew frightened and quickly agreed to provide Columbus with food and anything else he wanted. But first, Columbus‟ god had to return the moon. Columbus told them he would have to discuss the idea with his god on his ship. Knowing the moon would stay completely hidden for about 48 minutes, Columbus returned just before the moon began reappear. From that day on, until they finally left, Columbus and his men no longer had any trouble getting the food they needed.

1. At first, the local people help Columbus and his men by _______.

A. giving them food B. building a house for them

C. repairing their ship D. providing them with a book

2. The local people became angry because the Europeans ________.

A. looked very different B. had nothing to trade

C. were cheats and thieves D. wanted to take their land

3. Where did Columbus learn the lunar eclipse?

A. From a book. B. From a moon. C. From his group. D. From the locals.

4. What did Columbus do after returning to his hip on the night of the meeting?

A. He discussed the problem with his god.

B. He waited for the eclipse of finish.

C. He read about the stars and planets.

D. He told his men what happened.

5. What can we learn about the Europeans from the passage?

A. They all believed in god.

B. They never returned to Spain.

C. They admired the local people.

D. They caused their own problems.

C

In today‟s world of modern science and medicine, a more traditional treatment is once again becoming popular – animal friendship.

It is now well-known that people with problems such as heart disease or cancer live longer and get better more quickly if they have pets. Keeping pets lowers blood pressure and makes people less worried. Animal are increasingly important in treating older people who have memory loss and other brain problems. These people often feel nervous and upset. Activities with animals help them improve their physical condition and also give them joy, entertainment and loving friendship.

Here is a case that shows the benefits of animals. John was a six-year-old mute. He had no physical problems. He just refused to talk. His older cousin, Ned, had a parrot called Sally, and John used to visit it. When he arrived, Ned used to say, “Hi, John!” We all know parrots copy what they hear. After a few visits, Sally began saying “Hi, John!” when John came into the room. Then, one day, John turned to the parrot and replied” Hi, Sally!” Staying with the parrot encouraged John to begin talking.

Another use of animal helpers is in schools. In some cases, animals are used to help children with physical or personal problems. In other cases, they are used to teach children to get on and share with others, and even to teach them about animals.

If you want to know more about animal helper programmes, you can get in touch with organizations like Riding for the Disabled or do a search under “animal therapy” on the Internet. You don‟t have to be an animal trainer or a doctor to join in.

1. Which is NOT mentioned as illness that animals can help with?

A. Heart disease. B. Cancer. C. Fever. D. Blood pressure.

2. The unlined word ”mute” in Paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to “_______”.

A. a person who speaks slowly B. a person who does not speak

C. a person who cannot hear D. a person who enjoys talking „

3. The purpose of Paragraph 3 is to ________.

A. show how animals can help with illnesses

B. discuss the problems of keeping pets

C. describe how to train animal helpers

D. introduce some new medical research

4. How can animals help school children according to the passage?

A. They can improve children‟s memory.

B. They can make children more popular.

C. They can increase children‟s blood pressure.

D. They can teach children to share with each other.

5. What is the best title of this passage?

A. Be kind to animals

B. Talking to animals

C. The most dangerous diseases

D. Get healthy with animal helpers

D

Mobile phones are more important than ever in the daily lives of students, but how they use them has changed greatly in the past six years. While phones are still widely used for communication, a recent study has found that most students think talking on mobile phones is now old-fashioned.

London University researchers surveyed 1055 young people aged 13 to 18 about mobile phone habits. The researchers divided mobile phone use into “communication” and “entertainment”. Communication included talking on the phone and writing message using texting(短信)or chatting software. Entertainment was made up of playing games, watching movies, listening to music and surfing the Internet. The findings were then compared to a 2008 study, to see what changed. The results are shown below:

Perhaps most surprising is how little time students spend talking on their phones these days. Six years ago the average student spent 36% of their mobile phone time making or receiving calls. In 20114, only 10% of time was used it is done by using chat software like qq. or wechat.

“Communication is still an important function of mobile phones. But now mobile phones are being used more for entertainment than for communication,” said Dr. Harry Lectre, the research leader.

1. What was the most popular mobile phone activity in 2014?

A. Talking. B. Texting. C. Playing games. D. Watching movies.

2. In total, what percentage of time did students use their mobile phones for communication in 2008.

A. 16% B. 28% C. 35% D. 71%

3. Which of the following is true about watching movies on mobile phones?

A. It has increased most over the past six years.

B. 14% of students now watch movies on their mobile phones.

C. It was the most popular type of mobile phone entertainment in 2008.

D. Students now spend more time watching movies than talking on their phones.

4. Which mobile phone activities were more popular than surfing the Internet in 2014?

A. Chatting and watching movies.

B. Chatting games and listening to music.

C. Playing games and watching movies.

D. Playing games and texting.

5. The passage can best be described as a/an ________.

A. report B. story C. advertisement D. argument

五、写作

第一节 单词拼写

1. When I was younger, my h___________ was collecting stamps, but now I like painting.

2. Don‟t f__________ to turn off the lights when you leave the classroom.

3. I‟m feeling h___________ now. Where can I get something to eat?

4. The box is too heavy for me. Would you please help me c_________ it?

5. I‟m dreaming of a white Christmas because it never snows in w__________ in Guangzhou.

第二节 完成句子

1. 长大后我想成为一名英语教师。

I want to be an English teacher when I __________ __________.

2. 待在家里,直到你妈妈回来。

Stay in your house __________ your mother __________ __________.

3. 你们自己算出了这道数学题。多么聪明的孩子啊!

You‟ve worked out the maths problem yourselves_________ _________ children you are!

4. 为了进一步美化校园,下个月会在学校种很多树。

Next month many trees ________ ________ ________ in our school to make it more beautiful.

5. 我们计划去北京,但还没决定何时去。

We are planning to go to Beijing, but we haven‟t decided ________ _________ _________.

第三节 书面表达 (15分)

为弘扬广府文化,你校在首周六举行了一次“Guangzhou Culture Festival” 活动。请根据以下提示写一篇英语短文,介绍活动的情况并提出你对下一年文化节的建议。

注意:1. 词数80左右(文章开头已给出,不计入词数);

2. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。

In order to increase students‟ knowledge about the traditional culture of Guangzhou, our school held a :Guangzhou Culture Festival” last Saturday……

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________