英语中考题

英语中考题

【范文精选】英语中考题

【范文大全】英语中考题

【专家解析】英语中考题

【优秀范文】英语中考题

范文一:中考英语题

徐州中考题 一、单项选择

1. —Tom, there is _______ old schoolbag near the window. Is it yours? ----Yes, it is. Thank you!

A. a B. an C. the D. 不填 2. Li Yuchun is a singer. I once met her ______ a cold morning of 2012 .

A. to B. on C. at D. in 3. If you _________ your name on the paper, you can get a magazine.

A. cut down B. look down C. turn down D. write down 4. -----Who made the model plane ? ------Jim ______ , I think .

A. does B. do C. did D. is 5. This is not my watch. It’s _________. Mine is over there.

A. him B. he’s C. your D. his 6. I’m sleepy. I prefer to __________ at home rather than for a walk.

A. sleeping B. to sleep C. slept D. sleep 7. Millie was drawing a picture when Mr. Green ________ in.

A. comes B. came C. coming D. come 8. David, you will be late , ________ you set off right now

A. but B. and C. unless D. or 9. I can ________ watch TV programmes. I have too much homework.

A. often B. never C. hardly D. seldom

10. —Could I borrow your ruler, please? -----Yes, you ______. But you must return it in time

A. have B. can C. could D. used to

11. —Could you tell me ______yesterday? ---Because my bike was broken on my way here.

A. why you came late B. why do you come late C. why you come late D. why did you come late

12. —Read more often , and you can do better in spoken English ---I agree. ___________.

A. All rivers run into sea B. Every day is not Sunday C. Better late than never D. Practice makes perfect

二、完形填空(共15分)

“Never give up!” It is my law(法则. I learned the law from my father’s !

At the age of 14, my father heard of the United States of America. It was the land of gold, the land people can become rich.

So , my father came to America. “ I had thought it was easy to“But when I arrived there, I realized it was not true. They did not like to hire(雇佣) me because I spoke

learn English, but it was impossible. I couldn’t the schooling(学费). “Alan,” he often says to me, “If you want something, you have to work for it and never give up. Things do not come in life.” That is what I learned from my father. 16. A. disaster B. loss 17. A. life B. fashion 18. A. famous B. lucky 19. A. taught B. worked 20. A. until B. towards 21. A. experience B. energy 22. A. kind B. poor 23. A. What B. How 24. A. discover B. make 25. A. little B. good 26. A. giving B. running 27. A. comfortable B. cheerful 28. A. borrow B. need 29. A. kept B. finished 30. A. really B. easily

四、词汇(共16小题,每小题1分,满分16分)

C. success C. danger C. rich C. studied C. for C. time C. strong C. Why C. collect C. much C. washing C. nice C. afford C. minded C. quietly

D. pity D. history D. born D. slept D. during D. money D. lazy D. When D. spend D. excellent D. receiving D. hard D. pay D. stopped D. slowly

A) 选用方框内的单词或词组填空,其中有一个单词或词组是多余的。

38. Some parents dinosaurs their babies; some didn’t. 39. Taiwan is in the of China.

40. Every morning the old man takes a walk the river. 41. It is to shout at your grandfather like that.’ 42. January is month of the year.

B)根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。(每空填一个单词) 43. Susan likes (swim) while Kate likes dancing. 44. Amy looks smart with a pair of (glass) on her nose.

45. “You’re old enough, boy. You’d better do it (you).” My father said to me. 46. We were late for the film Roman Holiday, but (luck) we didn’t miss much.

徐州市2013年初中毕业、升学考试 英语试题

参考答案

一、选择填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

1-5 ADCBD 6-10 DBADB 11-15 ABDAC

二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

16-20 CADBA 21-25 DBCBA 26-30 CDCAB

三、阅读理解 (共12小题,每小题2分,满分24分)

31-33 CBA 34-37 BCAD 38-42 DBDCB

四、词汇(共16小题,每小题1分,满分16分)

A) 43-47 took care of south along impolite the first B) 48-52 swimming frightened glasses yourself luckily

C) 53-58 live getting cooked was told have taken place 五、任务型阅读(满分20分) A)阅读填词

59-63 years exciting beach talking amazing 64-68 PE boring hearing attracted more B) 任务型阅读 69. Two

70. They come into the eye to clean the dust out. 71. Yes, (they do).

72. Because men do not cry enough. 73. Crying and taking exercise.

六、书面表达(满分20分) (略)

visit

范文二:英语中考题

2012中考英语复习专项练习题(句型转换) 一、同义句改写,每空一词

1. This is the most boring journey that I have ever heard of.

I have ________ heard of ________ a boring journey before.

2. My father seems to be very angry.

________ seems that my father ________ very angry.

3. He could do it well.

He ________ ________ ________ do it well.

4. The captain is the happiest of all the players.

The captain is ________ ________ any other player.

5. Taking exercise often can make you healthy.

It's good ________ your ________ to take exercise often.

6. The children played happily in the zoo yesterday.

The children ________ ________ in the zoo yesterday.

7. The problem is too difficult for me to work out.

The problem isn't ________ ________ for me to work out.

8. Hurry up, and you'll be on time for the party.

________ you ________ hurry, you'll be late for the party.

9. It is five years since he left his hometown.

He has ________ ________ from his hometown for five years.

10. The film began at 2:00 p. m. and ended at 4:30 p. m.

The film ________ two and a half ________.

11. That lady is my new English teacher. She is wearing red clothes.

The lady ________ ________ is my new English teacher.

12. With a polite goodbye, Mr. Green left the house.

________ ________ good-bye politely, Mr. Green left the house.

13. I spent four hundred yuan in buying that recorder.

That recorder ________ ________ four hundred yuan.

14. “Can I borrow your bike?”he asked me.

He asked me ________ I ________ ________ him the bike.

15. There are more people in America than in England.

The ________ in America is ________ than ________ in England.

16. He can't decide where he should stay for the night.

He can't decide ________ ________ ________ for the night.

17. You needn't thank me, sir.

________ ________ ________ for you to thank me.

18. The ID card is not the only thing that I have lost.

The ID card is not the only thing ________ ________.

19. How is the weather in Shanghai?

What ________ ________ ________ does Shanghai have?

20. His father has been dead for two years.

It's two years ________ his father ________.

会员限时特惠最后一天,文档免下载券特权立即送

二、对下列句子的划线部分提问,每空一词

1. The teachers had a meeting yesterday.

________ ________ the teachers have a meeting?

2. The new teacher looks tall and thin.

________ ________ the new teacher look?

3. They helped the old lady clean her house once a week.

________ ________ ________ they ________ the old lady clean her house?

4. It's going to be cloudy tomorrow.

________ ________ the weather going to ________ ________ tomorrow?

5. He works hard in order to learn from Xu Hu.

________ ________ he ________ hard?

6. The students are planting trees on the hills now.

________ ________ the students planting trees now?

7. The meeting has been on for two hours.

________ ________ ________ the meeting ________ on?

8. It's July 1 today.

________ ________ ________ ________ today?

9. He has been to Japan twice.

________ ________ ________ ________ he ________ to Japan?

10. I have learned French since last week.

________ ________ ________ you ________ French?

11. I will finish the work in half an hour.

________ ________ ________ you ________ the work?

12. It is two kilometres away from my home to the nearest hospital.

________ ________ ________ it from my home to the nearest hospital?

13. I didn't go to see the film because I had seen it before.

________ ________ you ________ to see the film?

14. His father often goes to school by bike.

________ ________ his father often ________ to school?

15. My mother told me that she would buy me a new ruler.

________ ________ your mother ________ you?

16. The dinosaurs are on show once a month.

________ ________ are the dinosaurs on show?

17. The weather is windy today.

________ ________ the weather like today?

18. Mr. Green wants to travel by train.

________ ________ Mr. Green ________ to travel?

19. They have been at our school since two years ago.

________ ________ ________ they ________ at our school?

20. The population of this city is 10 millon.

________ the population of this city?

三、完成下列反意疑问句

1. I'm late, ________ ________?

2. There's something wrong, ________ ________?

3. There is nothing wrong, ________ ________?

4. Someone went there, ________ ________?

5. This isn't a good pen, ________ ________?

6. You'd better put on your coat, ________ ________?

7. Let's go to school, ________ ________?

8. Don't open the window, ________ ________?

9. What a clever boy, ________ ________?

10. I don't think you have done it, ________ ________?

11. He had a little rest after lunch, ________ ________?

四、按括号内要求改写句子,每空一词

1. Alice attends the lecture once a week. (改为否定句)

Alice ________ ________ the lecture once a week.

2. We can store a lot of information in the computer. (改为被动语态)

A lot of information ________ ________ stored in the computer.

3. We have already read and written. (改为否定句)

We ________ ________ ________ written ________.

4. Jack does some work on the farm every month. (改为一般疑问句)

________ Jack ________ ________ ________ on the farm every month?

5. Mike drew a picture on the blackboard. (改为被动语态)

A picture ________ ________ on the blackboard by Jack.

6. They couldn't make the cow go. (改为被动语态)

The cow couldn't ________ ________ ________ ________.

7. The Summer Palace is a very beautiful park. (改为感叹句)

________ ________ ________ ________ the Summer Palace is!

8. There is some water in the glass. (改为否定句)

There ________ ________ water in the glass.

9. They have learned English for three years. (改为一般疑问句)

________ they ________ English for three years?

10. The workers built the bridge five years ago. (改为被动语态)

The bridge ________ ________ by the workers five years ago.

11. He doesn't speak French. She doesn't speak French, either. (用neither„nor改写句子)

________ he ________ she ________ French.

12. The little boy spent two hours in doing his homework. (用It take sb. „句型改写句子) It ________ the little boy two hours ________ ________ his homework.

13. Watching TV too much is bad for your eyes.(用good改写为选择疑问句)

________ watching TV too much ________ ________ ________ for your eyes?

14. Something is wrong with the TV set. (用there be句型改写句子)

________ ________ ________ ________ ________ the TV set.

15. Maths is important. English is important, too. (用as„as连成一个句子)

Maths ________ ________ important ________ English.

16. Work hard, and you will pass the exam. (用if改写为复合句)

________ ________ ________ ________, you will pass the exam.

17. They are good at singing. They are good at dancing. (用not only„but also 改写为简单句) They ________ ________ ________ good at singing ________ ________ good at dancing.

18. It is a very interesting film. (改为感叹句)

________ ________ interesting film it is!

19. Shall we go to swim this afternoon? (改为祈使句)

________ ________ to swim this afternoon.

20. Why haven't they come? He wanted to know.(改为宾语从句)

He wanted to know ________ they ________ come.

21. They planted trees on the hill last week. (改为被动语态)

Trees ________ ________ on the hill last week.

22. He has to take more exercise. (改为一般疑问句)

________ he ________ to take more exercise?

23. I am glad that I can meet you here. (改为简单句)

I am glad ________ ________ you here.

24. Liu Ping told me a piece of good news. (改为感叹句)

________ ________ news Liu Ping told me!

参考答案

一、

1. never; such 2. It; is 3. was able to 4. happier than 5. for; health 6. enjoyed themselves 7. easy enough 8. If; don't 9. been away 10. lasted; hours 11. in red 12. After saying 13. cost me 14. if/whether; could lend 15. population; larger; that 16. where to tay 17. There's no need 18. that's missing 19. kind of weather 20. since; died

二、

1. When did 2. How does 3. How often do; help 4. What is; be like 5. Why does, work 6. Where are 7. How long has; been 8. What date is it 9. How many times has; been 10. How long have; learned 11. How soon will; finish 12. How far is 13. Why didn't; go 14. How does; go

15. What did; tell 16. How often 17. What is 18. How does: want 19. How long have; been 20. What's

三、

1. aren't I 2. isn't there 3. is there 4. didn't they/he 5. is it 6. hadn't you 7. shall we 8. will you 9. isn't he

10. have you 11. didn't he

四、

1. doesn't attend 2. can be 3. haven't read or; yet 4. Does; do any work 5. was drawn 6. be made to go

7. What a beautiful park 8. isn't any 9. Have; learned 10. was built 11. Neither; nor; speaks 12. took; to do 13. Is; bad or good 14. There is something wrong with 15. is as; as 16. If you work hard 17. are not only; but also 18. What an 19. Let's go 20. why, hadn't 21. were planted 22. Does, have 23. to meet 24. What good 1234567890ABCDEFGHIJKLMNabcdefghijklmn!@#$%^&&*()_+.一三五七九贰肆陆扒拾,。青玉案元夕东风夜放花千树更吹落星如雨宝马雕车香满路凤箫声动玉壶光转一夜鱼龙舞蛾儿雪柳黄金缕笑语盈盈暗香去众里寻他千百度暮然回首那人却在灯火阑珊处

你可能喜欢

范文三:英语语文中考题

一、单项选择(每小题1分,共20小题,共20分)

( )1.This is old picture of Green family.

A.an,the B.an,/ C.the,/ D.the,a

( ) 2.How many are there in the picture?

A.dog B.cat C.bird D.sheep

( ) 3.There two cups of milk and three apples on the table. table.

A.is B.are C.have D.has

( ) 4.— is Shenzhen?

—It’s Hong Kong.

A.What,in B.How,behind

C.Whose,on D.Where,near

( ) 5.Mr.Chen is uncle.

A.Tom and Kate B.Tom’s and Kate’s

C.Tom and Kate’s D.Tom’s and Kate

( ) 6.The twins .

A.look like B.looks young

C.look the same D.the same as

( ) 7.Look! There are two windows this wall and there is a map one of the windows.

A.on,on B.in,in

C.in,on D.on,in

( ) 8.What three four? Seven.

A.is,and,They’re B.are,and,They’re

C.is,and,It’s D.is,or,It’s

( ) 9.—Hello,Tom.This is Jane. She is a new student here. — .

A.This is Tom speaking. B.Is that Jane?

C.How do you do? D.How are you?

( ) 10. are in the same team.

A.I,you and he B.You,he and I

C.You,I and he D.He,you and I

( ) 11.—Your picture is very nice! — .

A.Yes, it is. B.No,it isn’t.

C.Oh,thank you. D.That’s OK.

( ) 12.This is a book of . is over there.

A.me,Her B.mine,His

C.I,Hers D.you,His

( ) 13.There here.

A.is no cars B.aren’t any car

C.isn’t any cars D.are no cars

( ) 14.—Is your brother a worker or a farmer? — .

A.Yes,he is a worker. B.No,he isn’t.

C.He’s in a factory. D.He ’s a farmer.

( ) 15. trousers new. Black.

A.The,is,They’re B.The,are,It’s

C.Those,are,They’re D.These,are,It’s

( ) 16.—I’m sorry I’m late. — .

A.That’s right. B. All right.

C.OK. D.That’s all right.

( ) 17.He has two sons. is a doctor, is a policeman.

A.One,another B.One,the other

C.One,the second D.One,other

( ) 18.— the Chinese book home,and it here tomorrow.

A.Bring,take B.Take,bring

C.Take,carry D.Take,return

( ) 19.Her mother is her,because she can’t her clothes.

A.wearing,dress B.putting on,wear

C.dressing,put on D.putting on,dress

( ) 20.I like books,I don’t like sports on TV.

A.looking,seeing B.looking at,watching

C.reading,looking at D.reading,watching

二、完形填空(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

Jim lived with his mother in a very big house,and when she 21 ,the house became too big 22 him,so he bought a 23 one in the next street.There was a very nice old clock in his 24 house,and when the man came to take his things to the new house,Jim thought,“I’m not going to let them 25 my beautiful old clock in their truck.Perhaps they will break it, and then it will be very expensive to repair it. ”So he 26 and began to carryit down the road in his arms.

It was heavy, so he stopped two or three times to have 27 . Then suddenly a small boy come along the road. He stopped and looked at Jim for 28 seconds. Then he said to Jim,”You’re a 29 man, aren’t you? 30 don’t you buy a watch like everybody else’s?”

( ) 21.A.worked B.died C.studied D.played

( ) 22.A.at B.with C.for D.about

( ) 23.A.smaller B.bigger C.nicer D.larger

( ) 24.A.second B.first C.third D.new

( ) 25.A.leave B.bring C.carry D.take

( ) 26.A.picks it up B.picked it up

C.picks up it D.picked up it

( ) 27.A.a look B.a drink C.a rest D.a walk

( ) 28.A.few B.a few C.little D.a little

( ) 29.A.great B.foolish C.clever D.bright

( )30.A.Where B.When C.How D.why

三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

A

Once Affendi(阿凡提)had a joke with the Prime Minister (宰相).He said the Minister would die the next day.The next day it was real that the Minister fell down from the house and died. When the King heard this ,he got angry and sent his men to catch Affen

di at once.

After Affendi had been brought to him,the King said angrily,“Affendi,since you knew when my Minister would die,you must also know the day of your own death.Say it out ,or you will be die today. ”

Looking at the King,Affendi answered,“But how can I know? I’ll die two days earlier than you.” Hearing that his own death would follow if he killed Affendi,the King thought he must keep Affendi alive as long as possible,so he let Affendi go.

根据短文内容判断正(T)误(F):

( ) 31.Because Affendi played a joke with the Prime Minister,the Prime Minister died. .

( ) 32.Affendi was so clever that he knew the date of his own death.

( ) 33.Affendi said that he would die two days earlier than the king. It was not true.

( ) 34.The king didn’t believe Affendi’s words,so he killed Affendi.

( ) 35.The king was frightened,so he let Affendi go.

B

Two old men, Bob and Alf, were waiting in line outside the stadium(体育场).They were waiting to get in to watch a football game.

They were both poor and could not buy tickets for seats in the best part of the stadium. They were standing in line to get in the cheapest section(部分).

They both like football. Every week they watched the game. Today when they got to the gate of the stadium, a man was checking the tickets. Bob showed his ticket, but Alf looked for it first in his trousers pockets, then in his jacket pockets and his shirt pockets. The man became angry. “What’s that in your mouth?” he asked.

“Oh, it’s my ticket. I knew I had it somewhere.”

He took the ticket out of his mouth and showed it to the man at the gate.

“OK…OK…” the man at the gate said.“You can go in.”

When Alf went inside the stadium,Bob said,“That’s not the place to keep your ticket. ” “Yes, but when I took the old ticket out of my mouth, the date came off too!”

根据短文内容判断正(T)误(F):

( ) 36.Alf was poor and Bob was rich.

( ) 37.Both of them liked football games.

( ) 38.Alf really didn’t know where he put his ticket.

( ) 39.Bob brought a ticket.

( ) 40.Alf didn’t buy the ticket, he had an old one.

C

Mr Black had two cats. One was big and the other was quite small. He liked them very much. One day, Mr Green, a friend of his,came to see him. When he saw two holes in the door—a small hole and a large hole, he was surprised and said,“My dear friend ,why are there two holes in your door? ”

“Let the cats in and out of house,” Mr black answered.

“But why are there two holes? Isn’t one hole enough?” asked his friend.

“How can the big cat go through the small one?” he answered.

根据短文内容,选择正确的答案。

( )41.One day,Mr Green went to Mr Black’s house .

A.to see two holes B.to see the cats

C.to visit his friend D.to go through the holes

( )42.Mr Black made holes in the door.

A.one B.two C.three D.no

( )43.Mr Green was surprised when .

A.he saw the two holes in the door

B.he thought there should be no holes in the door

C.he thought there should be two holes in the door

D. he thought cats couldn’t go through the holes

( )44.In fact, Mr Black was .

A.a clever man B.a kind man

C.an old man D.a foolish man

( ) 45.Which is the best way to let the cats in and out?

A.To make two holes in the door—a large and a small hole.

B.To make just one small holes in the door.

C.To make two large holes in the door.

D.To make just one large hole in the door.

四、短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

每处错误已标出,将正确的答案写在右边相应题号后的横线上。

Jimmy was five year old and his 46

brother Billy was hardly a baby. 47

A morning, their mother waited for an 48

important telephone call, but nobody calling. 49

There were no food in the house 50

and at last she could waited 51

not longer. She had to go to the shops. 52

Jimmy stayed at house to look after the baby. 53

When his mother was out, the telephone rung 54

and Jimmy answered them. 55

五、句型转换(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

56.Are those English cars? (变单数句)

an English car?

57.The boy behind the tree is Tom’s brother.(对划线部分提问)

is Tom’s brother?

58.There are no sheep on the hill. (对划线部分提问)

How are there on the hill?

59.He does his homework every day. (变否定句)

He his homework every day.

60.They like speaking English very much. (变否定句)

They don’t like speaking English .

六、汉译英(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

61、在图中有三个警察和一辆车。

There three and a car the .

62、是我们努力学习英语的时候了。

It’s time us English .

63、让我看看你家的照片。

Let me the photo of your family.

64、我父亲不在家,他在上班。

My father .He is .

65、你爸爸和妈妈之间的那个人是谁?

that man your father mother?

七、看图写话(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

Yesterday Mum 66 Ann to 67 something. When she got 68 the 69 , she remembered that 70 forgot the 71 . she had to go 72 to 73 the money. Then she went back to the shop, 74 the things and brought 75 home.

66. 67. 68. 69. 70.

71. 72. 73. 74. 75.

参考答案

一、1~5 ADBDC 6~10 CCCCD 11~15 CBDDC 16~20DBBCD

二、21~25 BCABA 26~30 BCBBD

三、31~35 FFTFT 36~40 FTFTT 41~45 CBADD

四、46、years 47.nearly 48.One 49.called 50.was

51.wait 52.no 53.home 54.rang 55.it

五、56.Is that 57.Which boy 58.many sheep 59.doesn’t do 60.at all

六、61.are policemen in picture 62.for to learn hard 63.have at look at

64.isn’t in at work 65.Who is between and

七、66.asked 67.buy 68.to 69.shop 70.she 71.money 72.home

中考语文模拟试题(一) 姓名_____分数_____

一、

基础知识(2 7分)

1.下列加点字的注音完全正确的一项是( )(2分)

A.无间(jiàn) 琐屑(xiè)

雏(chú)形 泰然处(chù)之

B.衣钵(bō) 佳肴(yáo)

攒(cán)击 荼(tú)毒生灵

C.杀戮(lù) 乡宦(huàn)

踉(liàn)跄 杳(yáo)无消息

D.村氓(méng) 芳醇(chún)

栈(zhàn)桥 姹紫嫣(yān)红

2.下列加点字的注音错误的一项是( )(2分)

A.不亦说乎 (yuè)

B.河曲智叟亡(wáng)以应

C.小惠未徧(biàn)

D.皆次当行(háng)

3.下列各组加点词解释有误的一项是( )(2分)

A.精益求精(更加) 感慨良深(很)

B.触目伤怀(心怀) 永垂不朽(流传)

C.素不知道(向来) 莫名其妙(叫出,说出)

D.并不见佳(会见) 坦荡如砥(磨刀石)

4.下列加点字的解释错误的一项是( )(2分)

A.肉食者鄙(鄙陋,目光短浅) 悉以咨之(询问)

B.则久已病矣(困苦不堪) 委而去之(放弃)

C.苟富贵,无相忘(倘若,假如) 春和景明(日光)

D.香远益清(更加) 盖大苏泛赤壁云(泛舟)

5.依次应填入的最恰当的一项是( )(2分)

______能充分利用这些水源,我们向沙漠进军,______有收复失地的把握,______能在大沙漠里开辟出若干绿洲来。

A.只要 不但 而且

B.因为 就 所以

C.只有 才 所以

D.因为 所以 而且

6.选出下列句子使用标点符号正确的一项( )(2分)

A.盼望着、盼望着,东风来了;春天的脚步近了。

B.临别时,毛主席还对大家说,家乡有什么变化,今后可以写信告诉他。 C.杀死了人,又不敢承认,还要诬蔑人。说什么桃色事件!

D.“窃书?不能算偷。窃书!……读书人的事,能算偷么?”

7 对下列复句的分析不正确的一项是( )(2分)

A.这绝不是说不要努力去防止和减少错误,或者说可以对错误持满不在乎的态度。(选择复句)

B.我们谈的“俭以养德”,当然不是诸葛亮时代的封建道德,而是当今的社会主义、共产主义的美德。(转折复句)

C.高速度地发展我国的科技事业,既是十分必要的,也是十分可能的。(并列复句)

D.除非你亲自去解释,他才会相信。(条件复句)

8.下列句子没有语病的一项是( )(2分)

A.他那和蔼可亲的音容笑貌,循循善诱的教导,时时出现在我的眼前。 B.我们厂有优秀的有30年工龄的四位老工程师。

C.从他的文章中,给了我很大的启发和鼓励。

D.在省中学生运动会上,我市男女运动员一共夺得17枚金牌。

9.中学生问路,得体的说法是( )(2分)

A.喂!去长江路怎么走?

B.老头!我去长江路,怎么走?

C.阿姨,请问去长江路怎么走?

D.小孩,长江路在哪儿?

10.写出下面句子组合成段时的序号。(2分)

1南有长江滚滚东去,北有嘉陵江滔滔而来,两江汇流,将重庆围成一个弯月似的半岛,好似两条龙托起一座变幻多姿的海市蜃楼。

2待到新月高悬,登上枇杷山公园俯瞰万家灯火,恰似繁星闪闪,又使人产生仿佛飘然登天的感觉。

3重庆,又是一座有名的美丽山城,周围青山环抱,城下绿水围绕。

4而到秋去冬来,江雾缭绕,浓云弥漫,水天一色,山城又时隐时现在一片神秘缥缈的雾海苍茫之中。

5每当旭日东升,给市区林立的高楼大厦披上金色的朝霞,山城就显出它雄伟绚丽的英姿。

____________________________________

11.文学常识填空(4分)

(1)《活板》选自__________________,作者是__________________。

(2)朱自清是我国现代散文家、诗人、学者、民主战士。初中选了他的 著名散文有____________、____________。

12.默写(3分)

(1)人有悲欢离合,____________,此事古难全。

(2)忽如一夜春风来,___________________。

(3) 谁道人生无再少,________________。

(二) 阅读议论文 (15分)

成功是一种感受

1说到成功,人们有一个错误观念:成功只等于成名。有人认为,只有扭转乾坤的壮举,才算是成功的举动;有人认为,只有领袖、名人,称得上“家”的人,才算是成功者;有人则干脆断言,世界上没有一个成功者,因为人生最终的结局是悲剧——后人肯定会超越前人。这实在是一种可怕的自卑。

2如果我们把自己的每点进步,哪怕只是微小的进步,都看作是一次成功,都认认真真地品味一番,那么,幸福和快乐就会常伴于我们身边,我们的人生也就会因此而变得格外的丰富和生动。不是吗?作为一名学生,他考试及格了,成绩提高了,这是成功,应该感到高兴;作为一个农民,他播下的种子发芽了,庄稼收割了,这也是成功,也应该感到高兴;在更多的时候,成功无需旁人认可,更不需别人来裁判;我们也不要把成功的刻度画得太高,不要把成功看得过于神圣。

3然而人的一生,不可能永远一帆风顺,不可避免要遭受这样那样的挫折和失败,每经过一次失败,对事物的认识就深入了一步,对人生的感悟就加深了许多,自己的意志就增强了不少,这种种经历和感受,不是另一种意义上的成功?不也应该感到快乐吗?否则,我们就会对人生失去一份应有的信心,面对困难,我们就会望而却步。

4大胆而自豪地承认成功吧,认认真真地品味自己的每一次成功,从品味中,汲取成功动力,开启智慧,从而获得更大的成功,这也许就是人生的意义所在。

18.第1段中破折号的作用是_____________(2分)

19.“这实在是一种可怕的自卑”中的“这”指代什么?(3分)

答:________________________________________________________________

20.从内容和结构两个方面说说第2段中红线句的作用。(2分)

答:内容_______________________________

结构________________________________

21.本文的中心论点是什么?是如何提出的?(3分)

答:__________________________________

22.下列四句名言中,不能作为本文道理论据的一项是( )(3分)

A.“你努力了,尽力了,即使摘不到诱人的金苹果,也同样能赢得人们的尊重,享受到人生的快乐”。

B.“成功的关键不在成功的结局上,而在不懈追求的过程中”。

C.“每一次选择,每一次出发,……每一种结果,都是人生的体验,都是一首耐唱的歌”。

D.“不想当元帅的,不是好士兵”。

23.本文提出论点后又是从哪两方面进行论述的?(2分)

答 __________________________________

__________________________________

三、写作 (50分)

28.你即将与初中的各位老师挥手告别。此时,初一入校时的情景恍如昨日;集体活动中老师们与你“并肩战斗”,学习中老师们为你指引路标,生活中老师们向你伸出有力的双手……一千多个日夜中的一幕幕浮现在你眼前。请结合亲身经历,以“再见!我的老师们”为题,写一篇记叙文。)

要求:①主旨要鲜明、集中。

②可以综合运用各种表达方式。

③不得出现真实的人名、校名。

④不少于600字。

⑤书写工整,卷面整洁。

参考答案

一、1.D 2.B 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.③①⑤②④ 11(1)《梦溪笔谈》沈括 (2)《背影》《春》 12.(1)月有阴晴圆缺 (2)千树万树梨花开 (3)门前流水尚能西(每空1分,有漏字、添字、错别字,该空不得分)

二、(一)13.信息源的种类及其对人类社会的作用。 14.分类别“近年来„„的事情”(每空1分) 15.举例子 从社会信息源中自动提取信息的重要性

16.自动化的应用扩大了范围含有丰富信息的知识和经验 17.„„进行控制。‖概括说来„„

(二)18.表示解释说明19.“这”指代上述三种错误认识20对上述说法的否定,引出话题(提出中心论点),承上启下(或过渡)作用。21.成功是一种感受。(或在后加“一种自我意识的主观感受”),是在否定错误认识的基础上提出

22.D本题是阅读和写作的综合题,要理解本文的意思,知道“观点和材料统一”的道理23.从每一点(或“微小的”)进步中,品味到成功的快乐。即使失败,只要从中受到教益,同样是一种成功。

(三)24.B 25.设问、“古仁人之心”、“不以物喜,不以己悲”“先天下„„而乐”、译文:我曾探求过古代道德高尚的人的思想感情,或许不同于前面那悲喜的两种感情吧,(这是)为什么呢? 26.略、27.联系全文主旨回答(或作者身份经历或作者的政治抱负或此名言今天的意义均可)

三、写作(略)

范文四:高中英语会考试题

英语会考试题

总分:100分 时量:60分钟

第一部分:单项填空:(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)从A,B,C,D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项

A.词语解释:(5分) 1. The climate in china differs from north to south.

A. varies B. offers C. suffers D. refers 2. Comedies entertain the audience with word play.

A. amuse B. cause C. make D. allow 3. If you are fluent in foreign language, you can appreciate many foreign art forms.

A. are well in B. are fond of C. are interested in D. are good at 4. I had intended to come to see you, but I suddenly fell ill.

A. allowed B. planned C. permitted D. promised 5. Future agriculture should depend on high technology besides traditional methods.

A. except B. as to C. in addition to D. otherwise

B. 选择填空:(15分)

6. It is in the school ______ he studied ten years ago ______ he gave a wonderful speech.

A. that; where B. where; that C. where; where D. that; that

7. Must I wait till you come back? No, you ______.

A. mustn't B. needn't C. can't D. won't

8. It was raining heavily, Little Mary felt cold, so she stood _____ to her mother.

A.close B.closely C.closed D.closing

9. If you like, you can take ____.

A. as much books as you can B. as many books as possible

C. as many as books you can D. many as possible as you can

10. In China ________graduates go abroad to have a further study every day.

A. a great deal of B. many a C. a good many D. a large amount of

11. ______ is a good form of exercise for both the old and the young.

A. Walk B. To walk C. Walking D. The walk

12.You said boys were cleverer than girls. That is _____ I disagree.

A. what B. where C. which D. why 13. He had his leg broken in the basketball match. __ _, he has to be away from school for a couple of weeks.

A. For example B. After all C. At first D. As a result

14. -Would you like a cake or a banana?

-______ is OK. I really don't mind.

A. Both B. None C. Either D. Neither

15.-What are you going to do this afternoon?

-I'll probably go for a walk later on___it stays fine.

A.as far as B.so long as C.even if D.as if

16. -Hasn't the cat ____ yet?

-No. We're still looking for it.

A. been found B. found C. to be found D. being found

17.-I'm sorry to have shouted at you. I didn't mean to be so rude to you. -You were very angry. Anyway, ____.

A. you're right B. you're kind C. it doesn't matter D. I'm sorry

18._____ David says sounds right to Helen. That's why she has made up her mind to leave with him _______ happens.

A. Whatever; whatever B. No matter what; whatever

C. No matter what; no matter what D. Whatever; however

19.I don't think she ____what happens to her children.

A. cares to B. cares about C. cares for D. takes care of

20.____ touch anything unless your teacher tells you to

A. No B. Not C. Not to D. Don't 第二部分:完形填空(共20小题:每小题1. 5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36—55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、和D中,选出最佳选项。

Mr. Smith travelled a lot on business: He sold machines of different kinds to farmers.

He had a big car, and usually enjoyed __ 21_ it long distances, but he was quite satisfied to go by 22 sometimes too, especially when the 23 was bad. He was a little afraid of driving in rain or snow, and it was 24 tiring to sit comfortably in a train and looked out of the window without being worried about how 25 was going to get to the next place.

One of Mr. Smith’s problems was often 26 to stay when he reached some small place in the country. He did not 27 great comfort and wonderful food, but he found it annoying (使恼火) when he was given a cold room, and there was no hot water or food after a long and 28 day. Late 29 winter evening, Mr. Smith arrived at a small railway station. The 30 by train that day had not been at all interesting, and Mr. Smith was cold and tired and 31 . He was looking forward to a simple 32 satisfying meal by a brightly burning fire,and then a hot bath and comfortable bed. 33 he was walking to the taxi rank, he said to a local man who was also 34 there. “As this is my first visit to this 35 of the country and I was in too much of a hurry to 36 about hotels before l left home, I would very much like to know 37 you have here.”

The local man answered, “We have 38 .”

“And which would you 39 me to go to ?”Mr. Smith asked him.

The local man thought for a while and then answered, “Well, it’s like this: Whichever one you go to, you’ll be 40 you didn’t go to the other.”

21. A. drive B. drove C. to drive D. driving

22. A. train B. car C. himself D. plane

23. A. business B. condition C. road D. weather

24. A. least B. most C. less D. more

25. A. if B. one C. that D. she

26. A. where B. how C. what D. when

27. A. know B. need C. expect D. like

28. A. comfortable B. tiring C. nice D. special

29. A. that B. one C. the D. a

30. A. journey B. experience C. travel D. distance

31. A. unhappy B. sleepy C. angry D. hungry

32. A. but B. and C. or D. however

33. A. Until B. After C. Before D. While

34. A. walking B. looking on C. waiting D. visiting

35. A. town B. station C. land D. part

36. A. talk B. think C. move D. find out

37. A. what B. which one C. how many D. how

38. A. three B. one C. none D. two

39. A. want B. allow C. advise D. expect

40. A. sorry B. satisfied C. amused D. comfortable

第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题:第小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的上个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

A

As is well-known,our surroundings are being polluted faster than nature and man’s present efforts cannot prevent it. Time is bringing us more people, and more people will bring us more industry, more cars, larger cities, and the growing use of man-made materials.

What can explain and solve this problem? The fact is that pollution is caused by man, by his desire (欲望) for a modern way of life. We make “increasing industrialization”(工业化)our chief aim. So we are often ready to offer everything: clean air, pure water, good food, our health and the future of our children. There is a constant flow of people from tile countryside into the cities, eager for the benefits of our modem society. But as our technological achievements have grown in the last twenty years, pollution has become a serious problem.

Isn’t it time we stopped to ask ourselves where we are going and why? It makes one think of the story about the airline pilot (飞行员) who told his passengers over the loudspeaker, “I’ve some good news and some bad news. The good news is that we’re making rapid progress at 530 miles per hour. The bad news is that we’re lost and don’t know where we’re going.” The sad fact is that this becomes a true story when spoken of our modem society.

41. The world cannot be prevented from being polluted by man because___________.

A people use too many man-made materials

B. the population of the world is increasing fast

C. we are producing more cars, trucks and buses

D. we have more and more industry

42. People crowd into the cities for___________.

A. they want very much to find well-paid jobs

B. they are anxious to enjoy the achievements of our society

C. they have become tired of their homeland

D. they have a strong wish to become industrial workers

43. The story about the airline pilot tells us that___________.

A. man knows where the society is going

B. people do not welcome the rapid development of modern society

C. man can do little about the problem of pollution

D. the speaker is worried about the future of our society

44. What does tile writer really want to say in this passage?

A. With tile development of technology pollution has become a serious problem.

B. Lower the speed of development to stop pollution.

C. It’s time we did something to reduce pollution.

D. As industry is growing fast, pollution is the natural result.

B

An Australian boy named Tony wrote the following diaries . He was on holiday with his family in South Asia.

27 December, 2007

This morning I read an e-mail about a boy in hospital looking for his father and I finally thought of a way to help. I took my camera to the hospital and took photos of the boy. Now I’m going to set up a website on my dad’s computer, upload the photos and add his name and information of the hospital. Hopefully it will help! 2 January, 2008

At the end of the trip, I learned that the boy found his father! His Swedish uncle saw the e-mail on my webpage and arranged the meeting. Is it my website that has made such a success? But at least I’ve done something.

We’re returning home tomorrow but I will remember the experience and tell my friends: No matter what we are, we can think of a way to help others.

45. The way was thought by Tony to ______.

A. help the boy find his father B. take photos of the travelers

C. set up a website for the hospital D. forget the experience

46. ______ saw the e-mail and photos on the webpage and arranged the meeting.

A. The boy’s uncle B. Tony C. Tony’s father D. The doctor

47. Tony was more likely to be ______ in South Asia.

A. living B. studying C. shopping D. traveling

48. It can be learned from the diaries that ______.

A. people are willing to set up websites

B. Tony’s father worked in the hospital there

C. people can do something to help each other

D. Tony went there to look for his family members

C

A Beijing-based IT company fired about 400 people overnight, which happened several days ago,. No one had expected the job cuts, which broke with traditional

ways of letting go of workers in China. Moreover, what was special about this case was that the day before the 400 were fired, they all received from their boss a gift—the book “Who Moved My Cheese?”

The book—a bestseller in the US—is being used by men and women to deal with changes in their lives and work. Some large organizations, including Coca-Cola, Kodak and General Motors, ask their employees to read it in order to encourage them to be active towards changes.

Cheese is something related to everyone’s livelihood-Our jobs, the industries we work in, relationships and love as well.

With China’s official entry into the WTO, the whole nation will face up to more changes and challenges. So what we should do once this“cheese”on which we are so dependent is moved?

“Whatever challenges and changes we meet, we should face up to them bravely,” Jiang Hengwei, a civil servant said after reading the book.

Professor Zhang Yang in Renmin University of China agrees. “We should change our way of thinking. The coming competitive foreign companies and products provide us with great chances to learn from them and improve our own products to meet international standards and be more competitive.”

“With hard work and wisdom, we will create a much larger and better piece of cheese.” Zhang smiled confidently.

49. The main idea of the whole passage is about ______

A. what people think about China’s entry into the WTO

B. a bestseller in the US

C. how a book influences the Chinese workers

D. the change in people’s attitude towards changes and challenges

50. The company in Beijing gave each of the 400 fired workers a copy of “Who Moved My Cheese”in order to_________.

A. be more competitive with foreign firms

B. find an excuse for their job cuts

C. let the workers make a living on their own

D. encourage the fired workers

51. The word“cheese” in the passage can refer to_________.

A. something we depend on B. a most important kind of food

C. change or challenge D. way of life

52. From what Hengwei and Professor Zhang Yang said, we can know that____________.

A. they have different opinions on changes and challenges

B. people are not afraid of competition from foreign companies

C. the Chinese people are ready to face any changes and challenges

D. they are both greatly encouraged by the book

D

We know many artists late in the last century were in search of a means to express their individuality. Modern dance was one of the ways some of these people sought to free their creative spirit. The beginnings of modem dance were happening before Isadora Duncan, but she was the first person to bring the new dance to general audiences

and see it accepted and acclaimed.

Her search for a natural movement form sent her to nature. She believed movement should be as natural as the swaying of the trees and the rolling waves of the sea. Her great contributions are in three areas.

First, she began the expansion of the kinds of movements that could be used in dance. Before Duncan danced, ballet was the only type of dance performed in concerts. In the ballet the feet and legs were emphasized, with virtuosity (技巧高超) shown by complicated, codified positions and movements. Duncan performed dance by using all her body in the freest possible way. Her dance stemmed from (源自) her soul and spirit. She was one of the pioneers who broke tradition so others might be able to develop the art.

Her second contribution lies in dance costumes (服装). She discarded corset, ballet shoes, and stiff costumes. These were replaced with flowing clothes, bare feet, and unlimited hair. She believed in the natural body being allowed to move freely, and her dress displayed this ideal.

Her third contribution was in the use of music. In her performances she used the symphonies (交响乐) of great masters, including Beethoven and Wagner, which was not the usual custom.

She was as exciting and eccentric in her personal life as in her dance.

53. The passage most probably discusses in the following paragraph _________.

A. other aspects of Duncan’s life

B. Duncan’s further contribution to modern dance

C. The music customarily used in ballet

D. audience acceptance of the new form of dance

54. According to the passage, nature meant_________ to Duncan.

A. something to conquer B. a model for movement

C. a place to find peace D. a symbol of disorder

55. The best title for the passage would be“_________”.

A. Dance in the Twentieth Century B. Artists of the Last Century

C. Natural Movement in Dance D. A Pioneer in Modern Dance

第四部分:书面表达(满分20分)

假设你是(中学生英语报)的小记者,请根据以下提示,以A、Fire Accident为题写—篇100词左右的新闻报导,标题已给出。

提示:

1. 起火时间:2003年5月4日晚大约9点钟,

2. 起火地点:红星饭店6楼2号房间。

3. 持续时间:近三个小时才被控制住.

4. 救火人员:30多名消防队员,当地群众积极帮助?

5. 损失与伤亡:死亡8人,受伤多人,经济损失至少40万元。

6. 备注:起火原因不明,正在调查之中 (to look into)。

A Fire Accident

参考答案

第一部分:单项填空:(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

1—5 AADB C 6—10 BBABC 11-15 CBDCB 16—20 ACABD

21—25 DADCB 26—30 ACBBA 31—35 DADAD 36—40 DCDCA

41—45 DBDCA 46—50 ADCDD 51—55 ACABD

第二部分答案

A Fire Accident

A big fire broke out in the Hongxing Hotel on May 4,2003 The fire stated at about nine o′clock in the evening in Room 2 on the sixth floor. Soon all the rooms in the floor were on fire.

It lasted nearly two hours before the fire was controlled. More than thirty firefighters arrived to help and finally the fire was put out with the help of the local people In the fire eight people were killed and many people were injured, It caused a loss of at least 400,000 yuan But the cause of the fire has been unknown. It is being looked into.

范文五:2015中考英语命题

2015辽宁省大连中考英语考试说明及命题原则

一、考试性质与命题依据

初中毕业升学英语学业考试是义务教育阶段英语学科的终结性考试。其目的是全面、准确地考查初中毕业生在英语学习方面达到《义务教育英语课程标准(2011年版)》所规定的初中阶段英语毕业水平的程度。考试结果既是衡量学生是否达到初中毕业标准的主要依据,也是高中阶段学校招生的重要依据之一。

英语学科的学业考试命题主要依据《教育部关于基础教育课程改革实验区初中毕业考试与普通高中招生制度改革的指导意见》(教基[2005]2号)、《义务教育英语课程标准(2011年版)》《大连市2015年初中毕业升学考试和中等学校招生工作意见》和我市初中英语教学实际,力求反映考生的真实学业水平,发挥评价对初中教学的正确导向作用,使其有利于推进基础教育课程改革,有利于全面实施素质教育,促进全市初中英语教学质量的全面提高。

二、命题原则

1.基础性:注重考查考生对初中阶段的英语基础知识和基本技能的掌握情况。

2.应用性:着重考查考生在识记、理解英语基础知识的基础上综合运用语言知识,解决实际问题的能力。

3.适切性:充分考虑学生的实际生活和身心发展水平,题目设计贴近考生的生活,贴近时代,贴近社会。关注全市不同区域考生的现实差异,有利于不同层次考生水平的发挥。

4.真实性:要选用真实、地道的英语语言素材,创设较为真实的语言情境,考查考生在具体的语境中运用语言的能力。

5.科学性:确保题目中语言知识的准确性、语言表达的得体性,问题设计的层次性与合理性。确保试题的信度和效度,杜绝繁、偏、旧的试题。有效控制主观试题与客观试题的比例,努力实现试卷结构的简约化。

6.导向性:注重试题对初中英语教学的导向作用,注重英语听说读写技能考查的全面性。考试命题要有助于减轻学生课业负担,积极推进素质教育,使语言学习的过程成为学生形成积极的情感态度、主动思维和大胆实践、提高跨文化意识和形成自主学习能力的过程。

三、考试内容与要求

根据教育部颁发的《义务教育英语课程标准(2011年版)》的五级内容要求,以初中英语教材《新标准》(外研版)内容为依托,并考虑全市初中英语教学实际,设计本学科考试内容。

(一)语言知识

要求考生能掌握初中阶段所学的语法知识(见附录);学会使用1500~1600个单词和

范文六:中考英语试题(1016)

一、选择题

(2010?湖北省荆门市,22,1)Oh, my god! The kids are making too much____▲ ___ here. I can’t do anything.

A. sound B. voice C. noise D. footstep

【答案】C

(2010?湖北省黄石市,32,1) — You seem to like watching TV very much . Which _______ do you like best ? 全品中考网

— Lucky 52. I like Li Yong very much.

A. programme B. screen C. progress D. Deseription

【答案】A

(2010?湖北省襄樊市,26,1)— What’s your job , Henry?

— I’m a ________ ,I work late . I’m very busy when people go out to dimters .

A. waiter B. reporter C. teacher D. nurse

【答案】A

(2010?福建省晋江市,38,1)--Who teaches __________English?

--No one.I teach __________.

A. you;myself B. your;myself C. you;me

【答案】A

(2010 .河北省卷,29.1) The Internet is very useful for us. We can find information.

A. easy B. easily C. hard D. hardly

【答案】B

(2010.江苏省盐城市4.1)—Peter looks sporty.

--Yes.He is the______runner in my class.

A.slower B.slowest C.faster D.fastest

【答案】D

(2010?湖北省宜昌市,26,1) __________ a terrible rainy night, many farmers’ houses were destroyed.

A. In B. For C. On D. At

【答案】C

(2010?浙江省杭州市,24,1)Remember to spend some time ______ your loved ones, because they’re not going to be around forever.

A. from B. with C. in D. on

【答案】D

(2010?山东省滨州市,23,1)23. You’d better not always look up the new words ____________ the dictionary while reading. Sometimes we need to guess.

A. in B. on C. at D. from

【答案】A

(2010?四川省巴中市,41,1)_____the afternoon of April 30th,many foreign visitors arrived___Shanghai.

A.In;at B.On;in C.On;to

【答案】B

二、词汇题

(2010.江苏省无锡市.四、词汇运用A)根据句意,在答题卡标有题号的横线上, 写出括号内所给单词的适当形式,每小题1分)

1.It takes ____________(little)time to go there by underground than by bus.

2.Many_______________(butterfly) have round marks on their wings that look like eyes.

3.Last night it rained ____________(heavy)in the southern part of the city.

4.There’s not much______________(different)in price between the two mobile phones.

5.Thank you for your ___________(value) help and practical advice.

答案: 1.less 2.butterflies 3.heavily 4.difference 5.valuable

三、完型填空

(2010?新疆省阜康市,三,15)

通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选择最佳的一项。

It snowed heavily in November,2009 in northern China.Big snows _36_on Beijing,Hebei,Shanxi,Ningxia and Xinjiang .For many cities ,it was the _37_snowfall in 50 years .The snow made traveling hard .Many schools had to _38_for days.

Jia Aizhen,14,

lives in Taiyuan,Shanxi.She _39_have a mid-term test on Wednesday._40_the snow ,they had the test on Sunday instead.

“It was _41_because we had more time to review(复习)our lessons ,”said Jia,She enjoyed the snow.It was as deep as half way _42_her leg. “I felt peaceful(平和的)and relaxed to see the white _43_world.”

Kang Xinyi,13,and Wang Danyang 13,are classmates at Shijiazhuang No.43 Middle School in Hebei.Their school _44_on the first day of snowing.Kang said the snow in the yerd was as _45_as 40cm.

“It was so good _46_we didn’t have to go to school!”said Kang Kang.Wang and another friend had a snowball fight(打雪仗)and _47_snowmen.They also helped clear snow _48_the roads.

“I never saw such a big snow,”said Wang. “Last year we only made a small snow panda,but this year our snowman is _49_tall as 1 meter!”

“If the snow didn’t make_50_for traffic,we would hope it would never stop!”said the girls.

( )36.A.rose Braised C.felt D.fell

( )37.A.fewest B.least C.smallest D.biggest

( )38.A.work B.study C.close D.trip

( )39.A.may B.must C.should D.would

( )40.A.As for B.As result of C.According to D.Because of

( )41.A.bad B.good C.lucky D.strange

( )42.A.up B.down C.into D.on

( )43.A.rainy B.snowy C.windy D.foggy

( )44.A.opened B.put C.began D.stopped

( )45.A.deep B.high C.big D.heavy

( )46.A.when B.if C.that D.what

( )47A.found B.did C.hit D.made

( )48.A.off B.out C.away D.through

( )49.A.so B.such C.as D.that

( )50.A.quickness B.smooth C.trouble D.covenience

【答案】DDCCD BABDA CDACC

四、阅读理解

(2010江苏省宿迁市 三、阅读理解 每小题2分 )

There are over 800 boarding (寄宿) schools in the UK with students from home and foreign countries. Boarding schools started hundreds of years ago in the country. But the earliest boarding schools were set up for white, rich boys only. Now both boys and girls can go to boarding schools from the age of 7 to 18.

What to do

In the UK, boarding schools have three terms in a school year, with about 13 weeks in each term. Students study and live together. They can’t go outside if they are not allowed to. In some schools, each student has his or her subject plan. Besides the usual classrooms and laboratories, the boarding schools have lots of other facilities for their students, including music rooms, boats, swimming pools, cinemas and theatres. Most boarding schools have a “light out” time. So when it’s time to go to bed, all the lights in the bedrooms are turned off. There are house-masters to take care of students all the time, especially after school hours.

What to wear

Nearly all students at boarding schools wear a school uniform. Boys usually wear a shirt and a tie, and girls wear a white blouse, sometimes also a tie and a skirt. As students get older, the rules become less strict.

_______________

In

the UK, boarding schools provide students with delicious food. They can choose to have a full English breakfast or simply bread. They can also choose between a meal with no meat and another meal at lunch and dinner. And there is always self-service for salad (沙拉), other side dishes and a dessert. Students can also make themselves something to eat at any time in a kitchen, or drink tea or have a snack between meals.

36. Which of the following is TRUE according to (根据) the passage?

A. Only white children were allowed to attend the earliest boarding schools.

B. Students in a boarding school are looked after only after school hours.

C. As students get older, the rules about wearing school uniforms become stricter.

D. Students can have different activities in a boarding school.

37. Which is the best title for the last paragraph?

A. What to eat B. When to eat C. Where to eat D. How to eat

38. The underlined word ‘facilities’ means _____________.

A. 教师 B. 设施 C. 活动 D. 课程

【答案】DAB

(2010?福建省晋江市,三,10)

(C)

Stress (压力) is everywhere in our everyday life. Not only men have it, but also women and young people.

The most important reasons of stress are:death, diseases, exams, making money, getting married, moving houses, changing jobs, ending friendships and so on .

How do you know whether you have stress? Could you give your answers to the following questions?

Yes No

Do you easily get angry?

Do you often sleep badly?

Do you get headaches a lot?

Do you take sleeping pills?

Do you find it difficult to relax?

Do you usually hide your feelings?

Do you smoke and drink a lot to keep quiet?

Do you find it difficult to put your heart into something?

If you answer “Yes” to more than two of these questions, you are one of those people with stress. So what can you do about it?

Doing relaxing exercises, talking with friends and listening to light music are all usual ways of relieving(减轻) stress. However, doctors now say that there are easier ways—people should laugh and smile more often. When you laugh and smile, your body relaxes. They also say that people, especially men, should cry more often, be?cause crying is the natural way of relieving stress.

71. Who has got stress in everyday life?

A. Men and women. B. Young people. C. Both A and B.

72. If you have over problems listed in the table, you are the person with stress.

A. two B. three C. eight

73. Which of the followings is NOT the reason of stress?

A.Taking exams. B. Taking sleeping pills. C. Making money.

74. What’s the easier way to relax your body?

A. Talking with friends. B Doing relaxing exercises.

C. Laughing, smiling and crying.

75. The main idea of the passage is .

A.about stress and how to relieve your stress

B. that there are many reasons for having

stress

C.that laughing and smiling more can help relieve your stress

【答案】(C) 71-75 C A B C A

(2010?吉林省通化市,四,10)

B

The world is an interesting place .Different people like different things.Some people like loud music.Other people don’t 76__________.

Many people like sports ,but they do not all like the same sports.In some countries,cricket(板球运动)is a very popular sport,In others it is not populat at all.No one plays it or watches it on TV.However ,most people like soccer.The World Cup is very popular 77.____________.

Different people like different foods.Some people do not like meat 78______.Some people do not like potatoes or bread.They prefer rice.

79_________Most people have their favorite colors .Some people like bright colors.Others prefer pale colors.

Many people like travelling .Different people like different places.Some people like to go to the country.They like the fresh air.Some people like to go to the cities.Because they like shopping 80________.

What do you like? Have you got an idea?

根据短文内容,从下面方框选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

【答案】ACEBG

五、阅读填空

(2010山东省潍坊市 七、阅读表达 ,满分10分)

阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后的要求答题

Since 1850 ,the temperature of Earth’s surface has increased about 0.6℃.Scientists predict it may warm much more by the end of this century, Who’s turning up the heat? Well,it seems that we are! Some of this global warming may be natural. However ,nearly all scientists now agree that most of it is due to people’s actions. Over the past 150 years, we’ve added huge amounts of certain gases, expecially carbon dioxide(Co2)to the air.These gases can keep heat near Earth’s surface, so more carbon dioxide means more heat is kept near Earth’s surface. Global warming may change the weather in ways that lead to more severe storms, floods and droughts.

We add carbon dioxide to the air when we burn things, especially fossil fuels. Fossl fuels are energy sources formed from the remains of plants and animals that lived millions of years ago. Coal, oil ,and natural gas are all fossi fuels. People in the United States and other countries started burning large amounts of fossil fuels more than a century ago. The amount of fossil fuels being burned each year has been increasing worldwide. The more we burn,___________.

What can we do to help? Nowadays to live a low-carbon life is quite popular in the world. Low-carbon means to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide. Saving energy and reusing are the key words .In fact ,even the simplest everyday activities can make our lives low-carbon.

1. What problem can global warming cause?(根据短文内容回答问题)

_________________________________________________________

2. What are fossil fuels?(同上)

3. 请将第一段中的划线句子翻译成

汉语。

4. 请根据第二段内容,将最后一个句子补充完整。

The more we burn,_____________________________________________

5. 请写出日常生活中的一种“低碳”行为(用英语写一个句子)

_____________________________________________________________

【答案】1 Global warming may change the weather in ways that lead to more severe storms, floods and droughts.

2 Fossl fuels are energy sources formed from the remains of plants and animals that lived millions of years ago. Coal, oil ,and natural gas are all fossi fuels.

3在过去的150年间,我们向空气排放了大量这类气体,特别是二氧化碳

4 The more we burn, the more carbon dioxide will be produced

5We’d better go to school by bike or on foot.

六、书面表达

(2010四川达州 书面表达,满分10分)

76.网络正逐渐走进我们的生活,而其利弊也都不同程度地显现了出来。请以Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet 为题,写一篇80字左右的短文。

提示:可以从read news, e-mail, chat, study, play games, see the pictures or films even the unhealthy ones等方面加以评论。

要求:1. 要有表明自己观点的句子。

2. 书写工整,句式规范,条理清楚,标点符号使用正确。

3. 短文中应包括提示内容,可适当发挥,但不能出现真实的人名、地名。

One possible version:

Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet

Internet is now coming into our life. It brings us not only a lot of convenience , happiness but also troubles. Some students use Internet as a tool to study. They look up the meanings of the words, a translated form of a sentence, the background of an event or a story , the information of a company or a famous person, etc. They also read news or send e-mails through it. Internet helps them learn more and study well.

On the other hand, some students play games, chat with friends , see the pictures or films even the unhealthy ones on the Internet the whole day. They are not interested in their subjects. It’s very dangerous for them! 全品中考网

The Internet’s advantages and disadvantages are shown clearly to us. I think we should make good use of it and stay away from the unhealthy websites.

范文七:高中英语考试题

二、阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16-35各题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出最佳选项,并填在答题卡上。

When one takes shoes to a shop to be mended, he is given a ticket with a number on it. Then, his shoes are ready, he goes back to the shop, gives the ticket to the shoemaker, gets his shoes and 37 for them.

One day Mrs Smith gave her husband a pair of her shoes which needed and asked

him to them to the shop. Mr Smith did so, and put the for them in his pocket.

He went back four days 41 to get the shoes, 42 when he went into the shop, he was

until he got the ticket.

“How do I know that the shoes are 45 unless you give me the ticket?” he said.“If I give them may come into my shop with the ticket tomorrow, and then I shall not be able to give him the shoes.”

Mrs Smith needed the shoes very much, so her husband 47 for a moment and then

whistled(耳语)to his wife’s small 51 , which was sitting on the back seat. Then he went back into the shop and it,“Get the shoes!”the dog began to around the shop, and soon it found Mrs Smith’s shoes and brought them to Mr Smith one after the .

“That should prove(证明)that they are my wife’s.”Mr Smith said.

The shoemaker . Then he gave the shoes to Mr Smith.

36.A.before B. when C. since D. unless

37.A.cares B. looks C. pays D. waits

38A.making B. mending C. made D. mended

39.A.take B. change C. lead D. show

40.A.ticket B. paper C. bill(帐单) D. list

41.A.late B. later C. ago D. long

42.A.but B. because C. and D. or

43.A.get B. find C. search D. look

44.A.shoes B. idea C. return D. answer

45.A.what B. yours C. where D. whose

46.A.else B. some C. every D. all

47.A.worried B. stood C. thought D. hoped

48.A.car B. bus C. boat D. train

49.A.inside B. outside C. up D. round

50.A.opened B. closed C. broke D. built

51.A.clock B. dog C. cat D. hen

52.A.said to B. replied C. answered D. talked

53.A.hear B. taste C. smell D. see

54.A.other B. once C. any D. each

55.A.surprised B. laughed C. cried out D. frightened

第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

A

Nasreddin put two big baskets of grapes on his donkey and went to market.At midday it was

very hot,so he stopped in the shade of a big tree.There were several other men there, and all of

them had donkeys of grapes too.After their lunch they went to sleep. After some time, Nasreddin

began to take grapes out of the other men's baskets and to put them in his.

“Suddenly one of the men woke up and saw him.What are you doing?” He said angrily.

“Oh,”said Nasreddin, “don't worry about me.I am half mad, and I do alot of strange things.” “Oh,really?”said the other man.“Then why don't you sometimes take grapes out of your

baskets and put them in somebody else's baskets?”

“You did not understand me,”said Nasreddin.“I said that I was half mad, not quite mad.”

56.Naseddin went to market_______.

A. to sell his donkey B. to buy something

C. to sell his grapes D. to find a job

57. Nasreddin stopped______.

A.under a big tree B.near a big tree

C.around a big tree D.in a big tree

58.As Nasreddin was taking away the other men's grapes one of the men______.

A.pretended not to see him B. saw him and got angry

C.woke his fellows up D.came at him

59.Nasreddin said that he did a lot of strange things because_______.

A.he was clever B. he was quite mad

C.he was foolish D.he was half mad

60.In this story Nasreddin was ______.

A.a selfish man B.a strange man C.a friendly man D.a foolish man

B

There are many best-selling authors in Europe and one of them is a 15-year-old girl from

Paris. She is Flavia Bujor. Flavia is selling more books than people three times her age.

She started writing her novel at the age of 12. At 14, she had her book published. Her best-seller is called “The Prophecy of Stones (《石头的预言》)”.

“The Prophecy of Stones” is a story about a girl in hospital. In the story, the girl imagines another world and in that world three heroines work together to save their land with magical stones. So far, the book has sold 20,000 copies in France and Italy and 30,000 in Germany!

Flavia Bujor says that “writing is my passion(最爱)”, but she still enjoys being 15. She takes piano lessons and likes hanging out with friends. The French girl plans to spend her money on her college education.

61. The Prophecy of Stones tells about things happening in

______.

A. our real world B. an imaginary world C. the outer space D. Both A and B. 62. The underlined sentence in the last paragraph means ______.

A. she likes to do things people of her age do

B. she feels happy to be a 15-year-old best-selling author

C. she does not wish to grow up

D. she thinks 15 is the best age for her as an author

63. What may be the best title for the article?

A. The Prophecy of Stones Attracts Most Attention

B. A 15-year-old Girl Becomes Best-selling Author

C. Good School Girl and Best-selling Author

D. Young Author Has More Readers

C

Advertisement

★Share Flat. Happy Valley big flat, 1 room ready for use immediately, quiet and convenient, fully furnished, park view. $6,800 including bills with maid. Female nonsmoker. No pet. Sara 25720836 or 10077809.

★Moving Sale: 2 armchairs, red/ brown at $400 each; coffee table, black, wood,$800; oil painting, big, $900; Tianjin carpet, green, 3×7, $600; double bed, $500; mirror, big square, $500; fridge, big, double-door, $1,000; old pictures, $140 up, each. Tel: Weekend, 2521-6011; Weekday, 2524-5867.

★Part-time Laboratory Assistant Wanted. Required by busy electronics company to help with development of computer. Should have an electronics degree and some practical experience of working in an electronics laboratory. Hours 9:30am-1:00pm, Mon.-Fri. Fourteen days, paid leave. Salary 6,598-10,230 dependent on experience. Letter of application to: Mrs G Chan, NOVA ELECTRONICS, 45 Gordon RD, Hung Hom Knowloon.

64. The one who puts on the first advertisement probably

wants to ______.

A. rent a beautiful flat of her own in Happy Valley

B. find another lady to share the cost to rent a flat

C. share her room in a flat with whoever has no pet

D. find a maid to look after herself

65. According to the advertisements, you may _______.

A. buy an old picture for $150

B. call 25720836 to see a beautiful park

C. buy two armchairs for $400

D. hire a maid by paying $6,800

66. If you want to buy some old furniture, you should

______.

A. get in touch with NOVA ELECTRONICS

B. call 2524-5867 any day except Monday

C. do it before you move to another place D. call either 2524-5867 on Monday or 2521-6011 on Saturday 67. Once you get a part-time job in NOVA ELECTRONICS, _______.

A. you will be given 14 days off each year besides weekends

B. you will get $6,598 each month no matter how experienced you are

C. your have to work at least 4 hours a day

D. you should write a letter of application to Mrs G Chan

D

The following is a true story. It happened in the northern end of Queens land, Australia,

where all kinds of animals live in the forest.

Lisa, a 33-year-old woman, went to prepare lunch in the kitchen, leaving Barney, her three-year-old son, playing by himself in the back garden.

Suddenly, a sharp cry of Barney came into the mother’s ears, and Lisa rushed into the backyard in a hurry and found a big snake entwining(缠绕) the little child with its terrible body and trying to eat the boy as its delicious dish! It was a boa(蟒)! Lisa was terrified and quite angry. She made up her mind to save her son from the snake’s mouth.

It was fearless mother love that made Lisa forget what she faced. She took up an old hoe(锄头) from the ground and beat the boa with all her might.

One...two... With the hoe, Lisa beat the snake repeatedly, but useless. The little boy’s voice and breath were getting weaker and weaker. Lisa’s heart was broken and she got nearly mad.

Suddenly Lisa put away the hoe and threw herself to the boa, opening her mouth and bit into the boa’s back as if trying to eat a rare steak(牛排). Lisa was really mad!

Blood was spurting(喷射) out of the boa’s body and covered most of Lisa’s body. The boa was so badly wounded that it let go of Barney and moved back into the forest hurriedly. It had never known how a man had such terrible sharp teeth! On halfway home, the boa died.

It was fearless mother love that saved the little boy.

68. When she rushed into the back garden, Lisa found

______

A. a boa eating her son

B. her son was playing with a big snake

C. her son in danger of losing his life

D. her son was fighting with a boa

69. Lisa failed in fighting against the boa at first just be-

cause ______.

A. she was bit by the boa

B. the boa was too strong

C. the hoe was not sharp enough

D. she was afraid that she would hurt her son

70. Lisa bit the snake because ______.

A. she was mad

B. she thought her teeth were much sharper than the boa

C. her son was entwined by the boa

D. she hadn’t got any other way to fight with the snake 71. The best title for this passage is ______. A. Mother and Boa B. Fearless Mother Love C. A Boa and a Boy D. Saving a Boy from a BoaA

E

People smile at times. However, the meaning of a smile in different cultures may be different.

Depending on different cultures, smiling can express joy and amusement, but it can also indicate

embarrassment. The following examples show this point of view:

In an attempt to be open and friendly, people in the United States smile a lot. Every one smiles at each other, this nonverbal communication shows being friendly in the United States. However,in China, smiling is not only an expression of happiness, but also a way to avoid being

embarrassed. Chinese people like smiling when they are embarrassed in order to avoid

embarrassment. Smiling is a kind of good will but not sneer(嘲笑). For example: When a child falls off from a bike, the adults in China may smile, which is a kind of gentle encouragement and may not be a kind of impolite laugh.

When a person from the United States might blush(脸红)with embarrassment or become

offensive, a Chinese might blush with smile. To avoid serious misunderstanding, people who

engage in intercultural communication should be able to understand the meaning of smiling

appropriately. Related to the smile is the laugh. Also, different cultures have different meanings

about laugh. For example, Americans can enjoy a very heartfelt belly (腹部) laugh that comes

from the deepest emotions. However, most Chinese seldom laugh that way because they are

thought to be silly except among close friends.

72. We can use smile to express all of the following feelings except _________,

A. joy and happiness B. amusement C. embarrassment D. fear

73. People often smile at each other in the United States because _________.

A. they are very happy

B. they want to show they are friendly

C. they want to hide their true feelings

D. they want to avoid embarrassment

74. In China, seeing a child falls off a bike, an adult will smile in order to _______.

A. laugh at him

B. avoid his own embarrassment

C. avoid embarrassment and encourage the boy

D. show his politeness

75. What is mainly talked about in the passage?

A. People smile at times.

B. Smiling can express different feelings depending on different cultures.

C. Americans are more open and friendly than Chinese people.

D. The Chinese people often hide their true feelings.

Ⅰ.改错(10分)

My father speaks very well English, but he knows 1._________

2 _________

3._________ 4._________ 5._________ 6._________ 7._________ 8._________ 9._________ little Japanese. He went to Tokyo November 11 for a meeting. The meeting over a week.. The next morning he went to a park and then do some shopping. At noon, he was very much hungry. He went to a nearest restaurant and sat down at a table. A man camp up to him and asked that he needed. He said he liked noodles(面条),chicken and some fishes. He spoke to the man in English

and the man couldn’t understand him. My father had 10. _________ to write the Chinese words for the food and got it.

16-20 BCBAA 21-25 BABAB 26-30 ACABA

31-35 BACAB 36-40 CABDA 41-45 BAABA

46-50 DACCD 50-55 BDBCB

改错:1. well—good 2. November前加on 3. over前加was 4. do—did

5. 去掉much 6. a—the 7. that—what 8.正确 9. fishes—fish

10. and—but

范文八:中考英语试题(123)

一、选择题

(2010江苏省宿迁市10. 1)You can’t sneeze and keep your eyes _______ at the same time.

A. open B. opens C. opened D. opening

【答案】A

(2010年上海市35. 1)Listening is just as________as speaking in language learning.

A.important B.more important C.most important D.the most important

【答案】A

(2010年上海市49. 1)My dog is gentle and never bites.So you needn’t be_______.

A.excited B.frightened C.satisfied D.interested

【答案】B

B.myself D.yourself

【答案】C

(2010?山东省莱芜市,34,1)Whatever you do, ________ is difficult if you put your heart into it.

A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything

【答案】A

(2010?黑龙江省哈尔滨市,23,1)( )Two places of interest in Beijing are well-known to people from home and abroad. One is the Great Wall, ___________ is the Summer Palace.

A. the other B. another C. other

【答案】A

(2010?广西省定西市,10,1)( ) He doesn’t play the violin so as his fater.

A. good B. better C. well D. best

【答案】C

(2010福建三明24, 1)--Would you please drive_______,Nick?It’s a little late.

--I’d like to,but safety must come first.

A.more slowly B.more quickly C.more carefully

【答案】B

(2010?山东省泰安市,29,1)—Why do you always watch Channel 10 instead of Channel 5 ,Grandpa?

--The programs on Channel 10 are _______better.

A.more much B.much more C.more D.much

【答案】B

二、词汇题

(2010.江苏省无锡市.五、动词填空 用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线上 ,每小题1分)

1.The Great Wall as well as the Palace Museum ___________(attract)lots of tourists from abroad every year.

2.If those wild animals can’t find enough food,they__________(die) or have to leave their habitat soon.

3.The law of gravity____________(discover)by Isaac Newton about 350 years ago.

4.You must try your best to stop him___________(make)the same mistake again.

5.As soon as he came into the office,he____________(shake)hands with every one of us.

6.Since last August,the old lady__________(have)bad headaches three to four times a month.

7.By 5.30 yesterday afternoon he____________(finish)writing the laboratory report.

8.Bangkok ,the capital of Thailand,____________(know) as the “City of Angels’.

9.We should do everything we can _____________(protect)the environment. 全品中考网

10.Jack said he_____________(return)the two books to the library in a week.

答案: 1.attracts 2.will die 3.was discovered 4.making 5.shook 6.has had 7.had finished 8.is known 9.to protect 10.would return / was going to return

三、完型填空

(2010?广西省桂林市,四,10)请阅读下面短文,选择最佳答案,将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。

Smiling i

s the best way of making friends.

When I was thirteen 46 old, my father found a job in the city. So my family moved there. I also came to a 47 school near where we live. My old school was far away. At first, I did not know anyone in my class. I was very lonely 48 I was afraid to make friends with my classmates. I 49 talk to anyone about my problem, and I didn’t want my parents to 50 me.

Then one day, something good happened. I was sitting at my desk 51 as usual while my classmates were talking happily with each other. At that moment, 52 came into the classroom. I didn’t know who he was. He passed me and then turned back. He looked 53 me and, without a word, smiled. Suddenly, I felt happy, lively and warm. That smile changed my life. I started to talk with the other classmates and made friends. Day by day, I became 54 to everyone in my class.

55 the smile, I have moved on to a new life. Now, I believe that the world is what you think it is. So smile at the world and it will smile back.

46. A. days B. weeks C. months D. years

47. A. old B. new C. same D. easy

48. A. because B. before C. after D. if

49. A. couldn’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. won’t

50. A. talk to B. look after C. worry about D. ask for

51. A. early B. unhappily C. quickly D. wonderfully

52. A. a girl B. a boy C. some girls D. some boys

53. A. of B. on C. at D. into

54. A. closer B. older C. cooler D. colder

55. A. Instead of B. Look forward to C. Pay attention to D. Thanks to

【答案】46 ~ 50 DBAAC 51 ~ 55 BBCAD

四、阅读理解

(2010广西南宁七、阅读理解B 10分)

Saturday,March 20,1010

Dear Mom and Dad,

The time has come:I’m graduating ,and I thank you both for all your help during these 15 years.I still remember when you used to say, “You can be whatever you want” I’m so glad you are my parents,especially when I hear kids say they don’t get on well with theirs.I’m glad that you support(支持)me when I decide to do anything.You always try to help,and that’s important to me .

Dad,I remember when you first took me fishing.I loved going even though I never caught anything.I also remember when you would get angry with me.I realize you were only trying to show me the right way.When Iwould cry,you would always be there to try to cheer me up.That’s what I call a good,loving,caring dad.Sometimes you and Mom don’t agree with me,but you are there by my side in anything that I do,and that’s why I love you both so much.

Mom,I enjoy going out with you and having our happy time every Friday night,and I hope that never changes.I love telling you everything;the best part about you is that you listen.I’m glad we do a lot together .You love to have fun,and Dad does,too. You always give me your opinion and I listen.

Thank you for bringing me up.

L

ove always,

Allison

根据短文内容,选择最佳答案,并在答题卷上按要求作答。

56.Allison writes the letter to show ________to her parents.

A.wishes B.support C.help D.thanks

57.In Allison’s opinion,other kids of her age may_____their parents.

A.have problems with B.get on well with

C.like to talk to D.like to listen to

58.Father might get angry with her when Alilison _______.

A.didn’t accept him B.didn’t do things in the right way

C.didn’t catch any fish D.didn’t agree with her parents

59.The underlined part “and Dad does,too”in Paragraph 3 means “_______”.

A.and Dad is funny ,too B.and so is Dad

C.and Dad has ,too D.and Dad also loves to have fun

60.What makes Allison and her mother good friends?

A.Cheering up each other. B.Listening to each other and having fun together.

C.Encouraging each other. D.Going out together.

【答案】DABBB

(2010?天津市,四,6)A

Do you learn from your mistakes?I hope so.But have you ever made the same mistake twice?I have.Sometimes I make the same mistake three or four times!

Sometimes,good things happen because of mistakes.Once I got on the wrong train.That was a big mistake .But on that train.I saw a good friend I was so happy I made that mistake!

Amother time I ruined a surprise .My mother planned a surprise party for my father.She told me it was a secret.But I was just a little boy and I couldn’t keep the secret.I told my father about the party .At first ,my mother was mad at me.But then my father said he was happy he knew about it.He said he didn’t like surprises.

56.The boy saw________on the wrong train.

A.his friend B.his father C.his mother D.his teacher

57.His mother asked him to_________.

A.plan a surprise party

B.tell his father about the party

C.keep a secret about the party

D.invite his friends to the party

58.What does the boy think of mistakes?

A.Mistakes are not welcome

B.A mistake is a terrible thing.

C.All mistakes mean happy accidents.

D.Sometimes a mistake can be a good thing.

【答案】ACD

(2010?天津市,四,8)B

The panda is one of the anmails most in danger.There are about 1,000 pandas living in nature reserves today.Zoos and research centres look after about 160 pandas.Scientists are studying how they live and more baby pandas are born in the zoos.

Pandas live in the forests and mountains of Southwest China.The mainly live on bamboo,and each panda needs to eat a lot of bamboo every day.The area of bamboo is becoming smaller for many different reasons ,so pandas have less and less land to live on .Pandas don’t have many babies,and baby pandas often die,The situation is becoming very serious.

Our govemment is working hard to save pandas.There are more than 30 nature reserves to protect pandas but these are not enough .The government has made a new plan to help pandas.The nature reserves will be bigger and the bamboo will grow better.Th

en the pandas will have enough food to eat and enough places to live in.Pandas born in the zoos may go back to live in the nature reserves.

Most people love pandas.The panda is one of the best-known animals in the world.It is the symbol for the World Wide Fund For Nature.The WWF works to protect all animals in danger,so the panda has become the symbol of all animals in danger.There is still a long way to go to save the panda.Think of other animals in danger such as tigers ,whales,turtles and elephants-we need to save the panda,and we need to save them,too.

59.There are about _______pandas living in nature reserves today.

A.30 B.160 C.300 D.1,000

60.Paragraph 2 is mainly about_______.

A.why pandas are in danget

B.why baby pandas often die

C.how to protect all animals

D.how to plant more bamboo

61.The govemment is trying _______to help the pandas.

A.to build more zoos

B.to send move scientists

C.to make bigger nature reserves

D.to ask the WWF to work in China.

62.________is the symbol for the World Wide Fund for Nature.

A.The tiger B.The panda C.The elephant D.The whale

【答案】DACB

五、阅读填空

(2010?山西省,VI,10)阅读下面短文,简要回答所给问题。

Internet is educational . Many people think children should be allowed to surf the Internet as they wish . In this way ,they can look through different subjects on different kinds of websites according to their own interest . But in my opinion ,children should always be watched while surfing the internet .

Many websites have information and pictures that children should not see .There are many things that children don’t understand .All of these may have some bad influence on children ‘s development . Also , it is dangerous to let childern use chat rooms by themselves .Many parents tell their children not to talk to strangers on the street , so they should be careful of whom their children talk to on the internet,too . What’s more , sitting in the front of a computer for a long time isn't good for children’s eyes , so parents should monitor(监视) the time that childen spend on the internet .

In a word ,children should be kept away anything that could be bad for them . I strongly believe that it is necessary for paents to watch their children when they use internet .

66 .Is the Internet educational all the time ?

67 . What do the parents tell children to do when they meet strangers on the street ?

68 .Why shouldn’t children sit in front of a computer for a long time ?

69 .Who can help children stay away from the bad influence on the Internet ?

70 . What does the writer want to tell us in the passage ?

【答案】 66. No , it isn’t .

67.Parents/They tell children not to talk to strangers/them ( on the street ) ./ Not to talk to strangers / them (on the street ) .

68.Because it is bad /not good for children’s/ their eyes .

69.Their parents /Parents (can help children stay from th

e bad influence on the Internet ).

70.The writer wants tells us (that) children should always be wached while surfing the Internet . / (Chilrden should always be watched while surfing the Internet . /The writer wants to tell us (that) it is necessary for parents to watch their children when they use the Internet . / It is necessary for parents to watch their children when they use the Internet .

六、书面表达

(2010.四川省自贡市 第三节:书面表达 满分15分)

“地球一小时”是世界自然基金会应对全球气候变化所发起的一项活动。倡议世界各城市在特定时间熄灭一小时,以表明对环保行动的支持。请根据下面表格内容,以“Earth Hour”为主题写一篇短文,宣传这一倍受全球瞩目的环保活动。

时间 2007年4月31日,悉尼(Sydney)率先行动;超过220万家庭在晚上7:30同时熄灯

2010年3月27日,全球有125个国家参加,我国有33个城市也参加了“地球一小时”活动

目的 节约能源(save energy)改善气候(improve climate)

方式 与家人共进烛光晚餐(in the candlelight)

与朋友一起分享(share) 故事

要求:1、内容完整,意思连贯,书写规范,文中不得出现真实的姓名和校名。

2、必须用上表格中所有的提示信息,词数80左右。

Earth Hour

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

【答案】略

范文九:8中考英语经典试题

九年级英语阶段模拟试题

第I卷 选择题(80分)

I.听力测试(略)

II.选择填空 从每题A B C D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案(30分)

( )21.--- What would you like ,sir ? ---- _______ glass of orange juice, please.

A.The B.A C.An D. \

( )22. Miss Li teaches _____ music . We all like her very much.

A.we B.us C.our D.ours

( )23. They are from Japan . They‟re______.

A.Japanese B.Japaneseman C.Japan D.Japanesemen

( )24. Someone is knocking at the door. It ______ be my mother. It‟s time for her to be back.

A.can B.may not C.must D.mustn‟t

( )25. The Chinese boy has learned English ______ four years.

A.in B.before C.for D.to

( )26. I love places where the people are really ____________.

A.lovely B.friendly C.politely D.kindly

( )27. ---- Would you like ________ hamburger? ---- Thanks. I am full

A.another B.the other C.other D.some

( )28. I had a bad cold. The doctor asked me _____ a good rest.

A.have B.having C.has D.to have

( )29. Which girl in the picture is playing the piano?

C.

D.

A. B.

( )30. Do you know ______ over there ?

A.what happens B.what was happened C.what is happening D.what did happen

( )31. Everyone knows that France produces _____ wine .

A.pleasure B.pleasant C.pleased D.please

( )32. I‟ll go for a picnic if it ______ on Saturday afternoon.

A.will be fine B.isn‟t fine C.is rainy D.isn‟t windy

( )33. ---- Sorry, Jane . I took your school bag _________. ----- It doesn‟t matter .

A.by hand B.by mistake C.by accident D.by heart

( )34. Mr Green‟s car _____ , so he had to go to work by bus .

A.ran off B.went by C.broke down D.drop by

( )35. ---Kate, ______ do you play computer games? ------ Once a week.

A.how soon B.how many C.how long D.how often

( )36. Jenny‟s never travelled to Beijing before, ________ ?

A.isn‟t she B.hasn‟t she C.is she D.has she

( )37. ---- Do you know ______ the MP4 player last week? ---- Sorry, I have no idea.

A.how much did she pay for B.how much will she pay for

C.how much she paid for D.how much she will pay for

( )38. ----- Sorry , Ms Clark , I _____ my English book at home .

----- That‟s OK , but don‟t _____ next time .

A.forgot , left B.got , forget C.left , forget D.forgot , forget

( )39. _____ cute the little dog is !

A.What B.How C.What a D.how an

( )40.How long _____ the train ______ here ?

- 1 -

A.has been B.has come C.has arrived D.has left

( )41. ----Why don‟t we get her a camera ? ---- ______. Let‟s get her a cheaper gift.

A.Good idea B.That‟s too expensive C.No problem D.Yes,I‟d love to

( )42. Summer holiday is coming .Seven _____ students in the city will go to the beach..

A.thousand B.thousands C.thousands of D.thousand of

( )43. Mr Wang _______ reading __________ nothing on Sundays.

A.preferred , to do B.prefers , to doing

C.prefers , to do D.preferred , doing

( )44. Michael Phelps is one of_______ players at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

A.the greatest B. greater C. the most greatest D. more great

( )45. My brother went to Canada a month ago ,and now he is used ______ there .

A.to live B.to living C.for living D.for live

( )46. ---- Who is in the reading-room? ---- ______. The students have all gone to the music club.

A.Everybody B.Somebody C.Anybody D.Nobody

( )47. ---- Can you _______ your little brother ? I‟m busy now.

---- OK. I‟ll do it right now.

A.put on B.wear C.dress D.in

( )48. ----Is the man your uncle ?

----No. He is _____ my uncle _____ my father .

A.both, and B.not ,but C.either ,or D.not only ,but

( )49. Can you imagine what life will be like in ______ time?

A.20 years‟ B.20 year‟s C.20- years‟ D.20- years

( )50. In fact tea ________ in countries around the world, not only in China.

A.is enjoyed B.enjoys C. are known as D.doesn‟t enjoy

III.完型填空 阅读短文, 从每题A B C D四个选项中选出一个能填入文章中相应空白处的最佳答案(10分)

Do you know what school life is like in Singapore? In Singapore ,a class only ___51___ half an hour, but there are no breaks ____52____ classes. The students only have a 30-minute tea break after 3 or 4 classes.

They do not do eye exercises. Yao Suyu said our eye exercises were unfamiliar to her. “I ___53____ to introduce them to our school,” she said. “They‟re ___54____ useful!”

In Singapore school ends ___55___ 1:50 pm. But students join other classes after school such as dance clubs. Yao says she joins dance clubs twice a week and it lasts from 1:30 to 5:30pm.

Singapore‟s population ___56____ Chinese, Indians, Malays and Westerners. But there is no special school for any one of the groups. The students in Yao‟s school are mainly Chinese, Indians, Malays. “The Indian students take Indian language classes ___57____ we study Chinese,” said Yao. “ But if an Indian student is ____58____ Chinese, he or she can study it ,too.”

In Singapore schools, teachers teach ___59____ English. It‟s the official(官方的) language in Singapore . Singaporean students have to take different courses after school. Like most Singaporean students, Yao took other courses in Chinese, math ____60___ English.

( )51.A.has B.lasts C.teaches D.have

( )52.A.between B.in C.over D.after

( )53.A.will like B.must C.need D.would like

( )54.A.very B.both C.all D.even

( )55.A.at B.on C.in D.for

( )56.A.holds B.catches C.is D.includes

( )57.A.if B.while C.because D.although

( )58.A.satisfied with B.interested in C.good at D.outgoing to

( )59.A.for B.to C.with D.in

( )60.A.either B.or C.and D.then

.

- 2 -

IV.阅读理解 阅读下列短文, 从每题A B C D四个选项中选出一个能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最

佳答案(15分)

A farmer had a cow. He took very good care of this cow and one day when it was ill,he was very worried. He teleptoned the vet.

“ What‟s the problem?” The vet asked him when he arrived.

“My cow „s ill,” the farmer said. I don‟t know what‟s the matter with her.She‟s lying down and won‟t eat. She‟s making a strange noise .”

The vet looked over the cow. “ She‟s certainly ill,” he said, “ and she needs to take some very strong medicine.”

He took a bottle out of his box, put two pills into his hand and said, “Give her these. The pills should make her better.”

How should I give them to her?” the farmer asked.

The vet gave him a tube( )and said, “Put this tube in her mouth, then put the pills in the tube and blow. That‟ll make it.”

The next day the vet came to farm again. The farmer was sitting outside his house and looked more worried.“How‟s your cow?the vet asked.

“No change,” the farmer said, “and I‟m feeling very strange myself.”

“Oh?” the vet said, “Why?”

“I did what you said,” the farmer answered. “I put the tube in the cow‟s mouth and then put two pills down it.”

“And?” the vet asked.

“ The cow blew first,” the farmer said.

( )61. In the story ,the vet must be ______.

A.the farmer‟s friend B.a milk factory

C.a hospital for cows D.a doctor for animals

( )62. The farmer asked the vet for help when his cow _______.

A.couldn‟t lie down B.didn‟t eat the pills

C.couldn‟t make any noise D.was ill

( )63. What medicine did the vet give the farmer ?

A.Bottle of pills. B.A long tube. C.Two pills. D.A small box.

( )64. The vet taught the farmer how _______.

A.to blow the tube B.to make the cow take the pills

C.to take the medicine D.to put the tube into his mouth

( )65. Which of the following is true?

A.The farmer ate the pills himself.

B.The cow got better after taking the medicine

C.The vet came to help the farmer change the cow the next day.

D.The farmer waited for the vet outside his house the next day.

B

A dictionary is a very common and useful tool for the people who are learning English. People will use a dictionary for help when they have difficulty in reading a passage or doing English exercise. You will make much more progress if you know how to use a dictionary efficiently. Here are some ideas on how to use a dictionary efficiently(有效地).

Choose a suitable dictionary. Choosing a good dictionary is very important for an English learner. You can choose a dictionary which is suitable for your English level, needs and interests. For a middle school student in Grade Nine, you can choose OXFORD INTERMEDIATE LEARNER‟S ENGLISH-CHINESE - 3 -

DICTIONARY(《牛津中阶英汉双解词典》). It has more than 30,000 words and phrases. Besides its simple explanation, you will see more than 200 pictures.

Try to guess the meaning of a new word before you use a dictionary. You may have had such an experience when you are reading a passage: there‟re some new words in it and you have difficulty in understanding the full passage. What will you do in this situation? I think you should guess the meaning before you use your dictionary.

Learn culture from a dictionary. You don‟t just learn a new word‟s pronunciation, meaning, part of speech and other usages. You can learn some cultural knowledge from a dictionary as well.

A dictionary is a good friend for leaning English. It‟s a waste for you not to use a dictionary in your study. But don‟t think that the more you use a dictionary, the better result you can get. You should use your dictionary in the right way. If you can do as I have told you, I think you will improve your English soon.

( )66.What‟s a dictionary used for?

A.It‟s used for reading a passage or doing English exercise.

B.A dictionary is a very common and useful tool.

C. A dictionary can help people to make much more progress.

D. It‟s used to solve the difficulty in reading a passage or doing English exercise.

( )67. Can you tell people how to use a dictionary efficiently?

A.First people must choose a dictionary which is suitable for their English level, needs and interests.

B.When you find some new words in reading, you should guess the meaning before you use your dictionary.

C.You can learn some cultural knowledge from a dictionary as well besides a new word‟s pronunciation, meaning, part of speech and other usages.

D.People should do like A, B and C.

( )68. Why is Oxford intermediate learner‟s English-Chinese dictionary regarded as the best dictionary for

middle school students in Grade Nine to choose?

A.Because it has more than 30,000 words and phrases .

B.Because this dictionary is suitable for intermediate learners such as the students in Grade Nine.

C.Because there aren‟t dictionaries suitable for their English level.

D.Because the students can see more than 200 pictures in it.

( )69. If you don‟t often use a dictionary , ____________.

A. you must get a better result.

B.You can‟t learn some cultural knowledge from it.

C.It must be a waste for you in your study.

D.you won‟t improve your English quickly.

( )70. Which is true from the passage ?

A.We can use a dictionary well according to the above three steps.

B.We should use our dictionary in the right way according to the above four steps.

C.Using a dictionary as we like is the best way.

D.The more we use a dictionary, the better result we can get.

C

Did you see snow in your hometown last winter? Did you feel it was warmer than before?

“ There have been 21 warm winters in China since 1986, ” said scientists. They also said that in the past 100 years, as the global(全球的) temperatures went up by 0.74‟C, the temperature in North China has climbed 1.4‟C in only 50 years.

China needs to take quick action to cut carbon dioxde(二氧化碳) emission(排放), because it‟s the main reason for global warming. The good news is that China has seen the importance of going green. China set the goal of cutting energy use by 20 and pollution emission by 10 in the 11th Five-Year Plan.

Can you slow global warming? Sure! You and your family can take steps to cut the amount of carbon dioxde that is sent out of air.

Here are some pieces of advice to help you save the earth.

- 4 -

Wear used clothes. Wearing your brother‟s, sister‟s or dad‟s old T-shirt means you save the energy.

Change your light bulbs. Use energy-saving light bulbs. And don‟t forget to turn off the lights when you leave a room and turn off your television and computer when they are not in use!

Ride the bus. Taking a bus saves a lot of oil every year.

Say no to plastics bags. The next time your parents go to the market, ask them to use baskets. Open a window. Don‟t use the air conditioner( 空调) ,and let some fresh air in. When you have to use the air conditioner , set the temperature higher in the summer and lower in the winter to save energy. Make small changes in your daily life. Don‟t use paper cups, bags and boxes.

It‟s time for all of us to do something to save the earth.

( )71.The main reason for global warming is ______.

A.because people use more and more oil

B.because paper cups ,bags and boxes are used too more

C.because carbon dioxde emission has been out of order

D.because we don‟t use energy-saving light bulbs

( )72. The word energy in the passage means “ ______”.

A.活力 B.干劲 C.精力 D.能源

( )73. How many pieces of advice are there in this passage?

A.Three B.Four C.Five D.Six

( )74. Which of the following is true?

A.It‟s a pity to wear your dad‟s old T-shirts.

B.Using air conditioners may be a waste of energy

C.Taking a bus wastes a lot of oil every year.

D.Using paper cups, bags and boxes saves energy a lot.

( )75. The passage is mainly about the ways to ______

A.slow down global warming B.make energy

C.change our daily life D.change the world weather

V. 补全对话 阅读对话, 从每题A B C D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案完成对话 (5分)

A: ____76____ , Jane?

B:My hobby is collecting coins.

A: How long have you been collecting them?

B: ____77_____.

A: Really? Ten years?

B: Yes.

A: _____78_____ ?

B:About 500.

A: Why do you like it?

B: Because it‟s interesting .

A: ___79_____ ?

B: I also like singing English songs. I think it is relaxing.

A: So ,would you mind singing a song for us ?

B:Not at all. ____80_____.

( )76.A.Do you like collecting coins B.What‟s your hobby

C. Is your hobby collecting coins D.I like collecting coins very much

( ) 77.A. Since five years ago. B.About a few years

C. For ten years. D.Since last year

( ) 78.A. How many coins do you have B.What about your coins

C.Would you show me your coins D. How much have you cost

- 5 -

( ) 79.A.Nothing much B. Anybody else

C. How interesting D. What else

( ) 80.A. I don‟t mind singing a song for us

B.I supposed to sing a song in English

C. That‟s why I ask you these questions

D. I will sing My Love For You.

第II卷 非选择题 (40分)

VI.拼写单词 根据句意和所给音标写出单词(5分)

81.He put an ______ /‟ iηgliʃ / book in the drawer.

82.You should take a ______ / bΛs / to the southern mountains.

83.Does he ________ / hæv / anything important to buy ?

84.Don‟t play the guitar. It‟s too _____ / leit /.

85. His parents often __________ / dis‟ kraib / the dog to their friends.

VII.选词填空(10分)

A.阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的单词填空。

Dear Rose,

Now I am writing to ask you something about American social customs. My American friends want ___86___ to join them in their dinner party. I am very happy and have decided __87__ , but I‟m a little ___88___ about it, too. The social customs in my country are very different from here, so I‟m afraid of ___89____ mistakes.

Should I arrive on time or a little late? How can I let the family know that I‟m thankful for their ____90___?

Wang Li

86.__________ 87._________ 88._________ 89.___________ 90.____________

B. 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的动词,并用其适当形式填空。有时需要加助动词或不定式符号。(每词

用一次)

Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. Here‟s morning news. Yesterday afternoon a ten-year-old school boy swallowed(吞咽) a pen cap.

The boy was daydreaming in class. Without knowing what he had done, he put a pen cap into his mouth. A few minutes later, he was afraid to find that he had swallowed it! The boy stood up and said, “ I ____91____ a pen cap just.” The boy ____92____ to the nearest hospital quickly. There a doctor examined him and said the best treatment(治疗) was ___93____ him medicine so that the pen cap could pass naturally. Three hours later the boy

successfully ___94___ it.

“The boy is really lucky,” said the doctor.,“ It‟s common that small children ___95____ things into their mouths for fun, but it‟s very dangerous,” he said.

91.__________ 92._________ 93._________ 94.___________ 95.____________

- 6 -

VIII.改写句子 按括号中的要求完成改写后的句子,每个空格填一个单词(5分)

96.Tina does the dishes every day.(改为一般疑问句)

_________ Tina __________ the dishes every day ? last Sunday .(对划线部分提问)

___________ ___________ the students play last Sunday ?

98.They can finish the work in two days (改写句子,句意不变)

They will _______ _________ to finish the work in two days

99.“I had a good sleep last night. ” his mother said toJake.(改写句子,句意不变)

His mother told Jake she _________ ________ last night .

100.We should keep our classroom clean and tidy.(改为被动语态)

Our classroom should ________ _________ clean and tidy.

IX.完成句子 根据汉语意思完成英语句子,每个空格添一个单词(5分)

101.你想要多大号码的鞋?

What ________ _________ would you like?

102.如果你饿了,请吃点面包。

Please eat some bread if you __________ __________.

103.为了预防“猪流感 ”我们应尽量远离人多的地方。

In order to prevent HINI flu, we should try to ________ _________ ________

crowded places.

104.在济南每辆公交车上都有为老年人和特殊人群提供的专座

Some seats ________ always ________ for old and ________ people on every bus in Jinan.

X.任务型阅读 阅读短文, 按要求完成各题(5分)

Everyone has their own way to help the people in the quake-hit area. Pop star Allen Su has done more than just donate money.

He has made a song called We‟re together to make the earthquake victims(地震灾民) happy . “I hope my singing will give them the confidence to stay alive and rebuild their homes,” he said. He took part in charity events to raise money for the Sichuan people.

Everybody talks about the score of 8.5 Su got in his IELTS(雅思) exam. But he doesn‟t like to speak of it . “High test scores don‟t mean anything ,” he told teens. “The important thing is to be able to put your talents to good use.”

He spent seven years studying in Australia. He said the experience of finding yourself in a strange place and of having to speak in a foreign language, was a challenge. “I had no choice but to speak English,”,he said. “But the effect was that my language skills really improved.”

Young people are just at the beginning of life‟s journey,” he said. “They have the time and strength to put the past behind them and make something of their lives .”

105. 根据短文内容,完成句子(每空一词)。

He has made a song called We‟re together to _________ ____________ the earthquake victims .

106.根据短文内容,改写句子(每空一词)。

He spent seven years studying in Australia

It _______ him seven years to _________ in Australia.

107根据短文内容,完成句子(每空一词)。

- 7 -

It‟s important that your talents can _________ ____________ to good use .

108把短文中划线的句子译成汉语。

_______________________________________________

109.根据短文内容回答问题。(10个词左右)

What does the writer want us to learn from this passage ?

_____________________________________________

XI.写作(10分)

根据所给图画,用英语写一篇约80词的短文。要求运用正确的时态完整叙述故事内容。 - 8 -

范文十:中考英语试题(367)

一、选择题

(2010?吉林省通化市,38,1)We need to come up with a/an________and make a decision at once.

A.information B.advice C.idea D.news

【答案】C

(2010?浙江省湖州市,17,1)—Would you like some _______?

--No,thank you.I’m not hungry at all.

A.water B.books C.clothes D.bread

【答案】D

(2010?山西省,17,1)I Iike______ a Iot, and my mother usuaIIy cooks it in different ways.

A.fish B.potatoes C.noodIes

【答案】A

(2010?福建省晋江市,35,1) --Which do you prefer, tea or coffee?

-- __________is OK.I don’t care.

A. Either B. Neither C. Both

【答案】A

(2010?吉林省通化市,37,1)—Look ,that’s Mike,your classmate.

--Yes,Let’s go and say hello to_________.

A.him B.he C.her D.hers

【答案】A

(2010?湖北省黄冈市,31,1)—Look! Do you know ______man under the tree?

--Sorry .It’s too far to see ______clearly.

A.this;him B.that;his C.this;her D.that;him

【答案】D

(2010?四川省眉山市,30,1)-- Lily is coming by plane tomorrow.

-- Let’s go to airport to meet her.

A. a; a B. /; a C. the; the D. /; the

【答案】D

(2010?山东省滨州市,21,1)21. — You’ve dropped ________ “s” in the word “necessary”.

— Oh, ________ letter “s” is doubled.

A. a; a B. a; the C. an; the D. the; the

【答案】C

(2010?江苏省苏州市,5,1)We can have_______ bluer sky if we create________ less polluted world.

A.a;a B.a;the C.the;a D.the;the

【答案】A

二、词汇题

(2010?湖北省十堰市,VIII,5)

根据汉语提示,完成下列句子,每空词数不限。

76.I’d like to collect ____________(邮票)because they are interesting.

77.On Friday,many students are ____________(困倦的)after a long week of classes.

78.______________(无论什么)you do,don’t miss this exhibition.

79.Potato chips _______________(发明)by mistake in 1853.

80.Could you tell me when Sue and Jack are ___________(结婚)?

【答案】76.stamps 77.sleepy 78.Whatever 79.were invented 80.married

三、完型填空

(2010湖南省娄底市 Ⅰ、完形填空 计10分)

When I had something difficult to do, I used to ask my mother for help. But she always said, “Do it yourself, dear.” I was not 11 at all. I thought she was the 12 mother in the world!

For example, one day, I decided to 13 some friends to my home. My bedroom was not in order. Books were everywhere. And I didn’t make the bed. I asked my 14 to help me clean it, 15 she still said, “Do it yourself, girl.”

Because of my “lazy mother”, I have to 16 my clothes and clean my room. I have to help my parents 17 I even have to go to the dentist

by myself. It is really hard  for me to do everything well, but I have learned 18 .

As time goes by, I understand my mother. She makes me clever and diligent (勤奋的) 19 a great mother!  A 20 mother is worth(等值于) one hundred teachers! Don’t you think so?

11. A.old B.glad C. thin

12. A. tallest B. most foolish C. laziest 

13. A. leave B. invite C. visit

14. A. mother B. father C. brother

15. A. or B. when C. but

16. A. wash B. lead C. knock

17. A. do housework B. go swimming C. go camping 

18. A. on show B. by mistake C. a lot

19. A. Which B. What C. Who

20. A. young B. good C. happy

【答案】11—15 BCBAC 16—20 AACBB

四、阅读理解

(2010广西南宁七、阅读理解B 10分)

Saturday,March 20,1010

Dear Mom and Dad,

The time has come:I’m graduating ,and I thank you both for all your help during these 15 years.I still remember when you used to say, “You can be whatever you want” I’m so glad you are my parents,especially when I hear kids say they don’t get on well with theirs.I’m glad that you support(支持)me when I decide to do anything.You always try to help,and that’s important to me .

Dad,I remember when you first took me fishing.I loved going even though I never caught anything.I also remember when you would get angry with me.I realize you were only trying to show me the right way.When Iwould cry,you would always be there to try to cheer me up.That’s what I call a good,loving,caring dad.Sometimes you and Mom don’t agree with me,but you are there by my side in anything that I do,and that’s why I love you both so much.

Mom,I enjoy going out with you and having our happy time every Friday night,and I hope that never changes.I love telling you everything;the best part about you is that you listen.I’m glad we do a lot together .You love to have fun,and Dad does,too. You always give me your opinion and I listen.

Thank you for bringing me up.

Love always,

Allison

根据短文内容,选择最佳答案,并在答题卷上按要求作答。

56.Allison writes the letter to show ________to her parents.

A.wishes B.support C.help D.thanks

57.In Allison’s opinion,other kids of her age may_____their parents.

A.have problems with B.get on well with

C.like to talk to D.like to listen to

58.Father might get angry with her when Alilison _______.

A.didn’t accept him B.didn’t do things in the right way

C.didn’t catch any fish D.didn’t agree with her parents

59.The underlined part “and Dad does,too”in Paragraph 3 means “_______”.

A.and Dad is funny ,too B.and so is Dad

C.and Dad has ,too D.and Dad also loves to have fun

60.What makes Allison and her mother good friends?

A.Cheering up

each other. B.Listening to each other and having fun together.

C.Encouraging each other. D.Going out together.

【答案】DABBB

(2010?天津市,四,6)A

Do you learn from your mistakes?I hope so.But have you ever made the same mistake twice?I have.Sometimes I make the same mistake three or four times!

Sometimes,good things happen because of mistakes.Once I got on the wrong train.That was a big mistake .But on that train.I saw a good friend I was so happy I made that mistake!

Amother time I ruined a surprise .My mother planned a surprise party for my father.She told me it was a secret.But I was just a little boy and I couldn’t keep the secret.I told my father about the party .At first ,my mother was mad at me.But then my father said he was happy he knew about it.He said he didn’t like surprises.

56.The boy saw________on the wrong train.

A.his friend B.his father C.his mother D.his teacher

57.His mother asked him to_________.

A.plan a surprise party

B.tell his father about the party

C.keep a secret about the party

D.invite his friends to the party

58.What does the boy think of mistakes?

A.Mistakes are not welcome

B.A mistake is a terrible thing.

C.All mistakes mean happy accidents.

D.Sometimes a mistake can be a good thing.

【答案】ACD

(2010?天津市,四,8)B

The panda is one of the anmails most in danger.There are about 1,000 pandas living in nature reserves today.Zoos and research centres look after about 160 pandas.Scientists are studying how they live and more baby pandas are born in the zoos.

Pandas live in the forests and mountains of Southwest China.The mainly live on bamboo,and each panda needs to eat a lot of bamboo every day.The area of bamboo is becoming smaller for many different reasons ,so pandas have less and less land to live on .Pandas don’t have many babies,and baby pandas often die,The situation is becoming very serious.

Our govemment is working hard to save pandas.There are more than 30 nature reserves to protect pandas but these are not enough .The government has made a new plan to help pandas.The nature reserves will be bigger and the bamboo will grow better.Then the pandas will have enough food to eat and enough places to live in.Pandas born in the zoos may go back to live in the nature reserves.

Most people love pandas.The panda is one of the best-known animals in the world.It is the symbol for the World Wide Fund For Nature.The WWF works to protect all animals in danger,so the panda has become the symbol of all animals in danger.There is still a long way to go to save the panda.Think of other animals in danger such as tigers ,whales,turtles and elephants-we need to save the panda,and we need to save them,too.

59.There are about _______pandas living in nature reserves today.

A.30 B.160 C.300 D.1,000

60.Paragraph 2 is mainly about_______.

A.why pandas are in danget

B.why baby pandas often die

C.how to protect all animals

D.how to plant more bamboo

61.The govemment is trying _______to help the pandas.

A.to build more zoos

B.to send move scientists

C.to make bigger nature reserves

D.to ask the WWF to work in China.

62.________is the symbol for the World Wide Fund for Nature.

A.The tiger B.The panda C.The elephant D.The whale

【答案】DACB

五、阅读填空

(2010?辽宁省沈阳市,四,10)

B

A poor farmer had a friend who was famous for the wonderful apple tree he grew.

One day, his friend gave the farmer a young apple tree and told him to plant it. The farmer was pleased with the gift,but he did not know where to plant it.

He was afraid that if he planted the tree near the road, strangers would steal the fruit. If he planted the tree in one of his fields, his neighbors would come at night and steal some of the apples. If he planted the tree near his house,his children would take the fruit. Finally he planted the tree in his wood. But without sunlight and good soil(土壤),the tree soon died,

Later the friend asked the farmer why he had planted the tree in such a poor place. "What's the difference? " the farmer said angrily and then told what he had thought.

"Yes," said the friend, "but at least someone could have enjoyed the fruit. Now you not only have robbed everyone of the fruit,but also you have destroyed (毁掉) a good apple tree !"

59. What gift did the farmer get from his friend one day?

60. How many people are there in the story?

61. Where did the farmer plant the apple tree at last?

62. Why did the apple tree soon die?

63. Who destroyed the apple tree?

【答案】59.An apple tree.60.Two./2. 61.In his wood.62.Without sunlight and good soil.63.The farmer.

六、书面表达

(2010?贵州省铜仁市,六,15)

据调查,中学生面临太多的竞争和压力,体育锻炼的时间少了,身体素质有所下降,视力衰退,精力不足。这一情况已经引起学校和社会的关注。下面是某中学加强体育锻炼的宣传标语.

EXERCISE AN HOUR A DAY, MAKE US HEALTHY,WEALTHY AND WISE

请你根据下面的要点和要求,用英语写一篇短文,120词左右。

要点:1. 锻炼身体的好处:healthy, energy, strong …

2. 锻炼身体的方式:outdoor activities :ball games, running, swimming,…

3. 请你谈谈对学校开展体育锻炼的看法或建议。(至少写两点)

4.文章结尾用一句话作总结,表明自己对加强体育锻炼的观点。

参考词:competition (竞争) , pressure ( 压力), eyesight(视力)

要求:1. 内容必须包括以上要点,可适当发挥;2. 开头已给出,不计入总词数;

3. 语句通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,字迹工整;4文中不得出现真实校名及姓名。

Exercise is very important to us students. Nowadays ,we are under so much

competition and pressure ____________

_____________________________________

【答案】略